Yahoo Finance UK report covering Qualys Inc. (QLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why QLYS Stock dropped -7.37% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Qualys Inc. (QLYS) earns a Roarable Rating of A- (Buy) with 85/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (82.8% gross margin, 28% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is QLYS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Qualys Inc. (NASDAQ: QLYS) is rated A- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 85/100 at a spot price of $207.60 (-7.37% 1D, market cap $7.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, QLYS ranks #3 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does QLYS compare to DSGX and ZETA in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), QLYS carries a Roarable A- (85/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 40.2x, gross margin of 82.8%, and ROIC of 27.5%. By comparison, DSGX (Descartes Systems Group Inc.) holds a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 48.1x, ROIC 12.0%, cap $7.75B) and ZETA (Zeta Global Holdings Corp.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.6%, cap $7.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, QLYS leads on earnings multiple (40.2x) while QLYS leads on capital efficiency (27.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for QLYS?
▼
Per QLYS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001107843), Qualys Inc. generated $669.1M in revenue (+10.1% YoY), $198.3M in net income, and $304.4M in free cash flow against $1.10B in total assets and $240.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (82.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 40x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 45.5% FCF Margin ($304.4M FCF) & 82.8% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.4% realized swing band)
Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 5 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the QLYS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 85/100 (A-) score, QLYS faces multiple-compression risk if 40.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 40x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 80.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($191.38) or 200D SMA ($135.94) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($232.82) toward Bear Floor ($170.23).
Why QLYS Stock dropped -7.37% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Qualys Inc. (QLYS) dropped -7.37% to $207.60, trading at 83% of its 52-week range ($74.51 – $235.55). High-quality cash engine (82.8% gross margin, 28% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 83% of its 52-week range ($74.51 – $235.55) with RSI-14 at 61.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.4% around $207.60 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable A- (Buy) backed by 82.8% gross margin and $304.4M annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering Qualys Inc. (QLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Qualys Inc. (QLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Qualys Inc. (QLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Qualys Inc. (QLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Qualys Inc. (QLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Qualys Inc. (QLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Qualys Inc. (QLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Third Avenue Management, an investment management company, released its third-quarter 2026 investor letter for the “Third Avenue Small-Cap Value Fund”. The letter can be downloaded here. The Third Avenue Small-Cap Value
Third Avenue Management, an investment management company, released its third-quarter 2026 investor letter for the “Third Avenue Small-Cap Value Fund”. The letter can be downloaded here. The Third Avenue Small-Cap Value
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (QLYS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
QLYS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +10.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on QLYS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for QLYS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (QLYS)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (QLYS vs. DSGX, ZETA, APPF, TTAN)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Qualys Inc. (QLYS) ranks #3 by composite RQD confidence (85/100, grade A-) and #170 by equity capitalization ($7.75B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, QLYS leads on earnings valuation at 40.2x trailing P/E, while QLYS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 27.5% ROIC and 82.8% gross margin. QLYS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 85/100 (A-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QLYS
ACTIVE
Qualys Inc. | A- | 85/100 | 40.2x | 82.8% | 27.5% | -7.37% | $7.75B | Benchmark Subject |
| DSGX Descartes Systems Group Inc. | B+ | 79/100 | 48.1x | 77.1% | 12.0% | +0.86% | $7.75B | /dsgx-vs-qlys → |
| ZETA Zeta Global Holdings Corp. | C- | 59/100 | — | 60.6% | 0.6% | -2.08% | $7.82B | /zeta-vs-qlys → |
| APPF AppFolio Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 52.1x | — | 20.6% | +5.44% | $7.56B | /appf-vs-qlys → |
| TTAN ServiceTitan Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | — | 70.1% | -11.2% | -1.60% | $8.13B | /ttan-vs-qlys → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001107843 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Qualys Inc. (QLYS) reported GAAP revenue of $669.1M (+10.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $607.6M , and +20.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $198.3M, operating cash flow of $309.4M, and free cash flow of $304.4M (+31.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, QLYS closed FY2025 with $1.10B in total assets against $240.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 10.23, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $669.1M | $198.3M | $309.4M | $304.4M | $1.10B | $240.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $607.6M | $173.7M | $244.1M | $231.8M | $973.5M | $223.4M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $554.5M | $151.6M | $244.6M | $219.7M | $4.38B | $1.03B |
3. QLYS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs QLYS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Qualys Inc. (NASDAQ: QLYS) is rated A- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 85/100 at a spot price of $207.60 (-7.37% 1D, market cap $7.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, QLYS ranks #3 in composite RQD confidence.
How does QLYS compare to DSGX and ZETA in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), QLYS carries a Roarable A- (85/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 40.2x, gross margin of 82.8%, and ROIC of 27.5%. By comparison, DSGX (Descartes Systems Group Inc.) holds a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 48.1x, ROIC 12.0%, cap $7.75B) and ZETA (Zeta Global Holdings Corp.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.6%, cap $7.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, QLYS leads on earnings multiple (40.2x) while QLYS leads on capital efficiency (27.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for QLYS?
Per QLYS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001107843), Qualys Inc. generated $669.1M in revenue (+10.1% YoY), $198.3M in net income, and $304.4M in free cash flow against $1.10B in total assets and $240.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (82.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 40x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is QLYS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
QLYS last traded at $207.60 (-7.37% on volume of 836,201 shares), positioning the stock +8.48% above its 50-day simple moving average ($191.38) and +52.71% above its 200-day simple moving average ($135.94). Across its 52-week range of $74.51 to $235.55, QLYS sits at the 82.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.4% ($183.93 to $231.27).
QLYS — Qualys Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Qualys Inc. (QLYS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 85/100, corresponding to a A- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $207.60 (-7.37% 1D, market capitalization $7.75B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (19/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 27.5%, gross margin of 82.8%, operating margin of 33.2%, and free cash flow yield of 3.82%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (18/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (15/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 1.35x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 10.23, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.40x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Qualys Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, classified under Computer Software: Prepackaged Software..0B. — for detailed product lines, customer segments, or revenue model specifics.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Qualys Inc. (QLYS) reported $669.1M in annual revenue (up from $607.6M in FY2024, +10.1% YoY) and $198.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($554.5M revenue, $151.6M net income) through FY2025, QLYS scaled operating cash flow to $309.4M and free cash flow to $304.4M, backed by $1.10B in total assets against $240.3M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (A- • RQD 85/100): Strong cash generator (82.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 19/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 18/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $74.51 – $235.55 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Priced at 40x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Investors must weigh 40.2x trailing P/E and 35.1x EV/EBITDA against 33.2% operating margins and a 1.35x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (Technology), QLYS carries a macro regime beta of 1.35 and gross margin of 82.8%.
- Key Question #1: Can QLYS sustain or expand its 33.2% operating margin and 27.5% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $669.1M and free cash flow of $304.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $240.3M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is QLYS's 37.4x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.35x)?
QLYS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Qualys Inc. (QLYS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Qualys Inc. (QLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Qualys Inc. (QLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Qualys Inc. (QLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Qualys Inc. (QLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Qualys Inc. (QLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Qualys Inc. (QLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Qualys Inc. (QLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Qualys Inc. (QLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
QLYS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $207.60?
Per the RQD rating, the Fundamental Cash Engine (ROIC 27.5%, FCF yield 3.82%) and forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 10.23, Piotroski F 9
The street is overcomplicating Qualys Inc. (QLYS). Per the RQD rating, the Fundamental Cash Engine (ROIC 27.5%, FCF yield 3.82%) and forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 10.23, Piotroski F 9/9) score highly.. With an RQD score of 85/100 (A-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 18/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $242.05.
@RedlineAuditor Shorting a 18/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $224.12 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.
Valuation is demanding at P/E TTM 40.2 and EV/EBITDA 35.1, with Beta of 1.35 implying above-market price sensitivity.
Valuation is demanding at P/E TTM 40.2 and EV/EBITDA 35.1, with Beta of 1.35 implying above-market price sensitivity.. Look at the math on QLYS: paying 40.2x trailing P/E for 27.5% ROIC and 33.2% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Computer Software: Prepackaged Software demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $197.23 before getting long.