Yahoo Finance report covering Ralliant Corporation (RAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RAL Stock slipped -1.34% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ralliant Corporation (RAL) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RAL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Ralliant Corporation (NYSE: RAL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $66.31 (-1.34% 1D, market cap $7.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, RAL ranks #233 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RAL compare to ZWS and AGCO in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), RAL carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 50.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ZWS (Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 37.3x, ROIC 12.3%, cap $7.40B) and AGCO (AGCO Corporation) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 10.4x, ROIC 8.2%, cap $7.65B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AGCO leads on earnings multiple (10.4x) while MSM leads on capital efficiency (13.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RAL?
▼
Per RAL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002041385), Ralliant Corporation generated $2.07B in revenue (-4.0% YoY), -$1.22B in net income, and $358.4M in free cash flow against $3.82B in total assets and $618.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8% realized swing band)
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 14 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RAL Turnaround Squeeze
While RAL currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to SEC 10-K Forensic Risk (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($68.05) and Max Pain ($69.63) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $79.18.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RAL Stock slipped -1.34% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ralliant Corporation (RAL) slipped -1.34% to $66.31, trading at 76% of its 52-week range ($37.27 – $75.41). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 76% of its 52-week range ($37.27 – $75.41) with RSI-14 at 45.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8% around $66.31 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 50.3% gross margin and $358.4M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ralliant Corporation (RAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Ralliant Corporation (RAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ralliant Corporation (RAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Ralliant Corporation (RAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine India report covering Ralliant Corporation (RAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ralliant Corporation (RAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RALEIGH, N.C., October 30, 2026--Ralliant Corporation ("Ralliant" or the "Company") (NYSE: RAL) announced today that its Board of Directors has approved a quarterly cash dividend of $0.05 per share on its common stock, p
Ralliant (RAL) possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RAL)
- ✓Walkthrough of RAL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RAL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -4.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RAL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RAL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RAL)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (RAL vs. ZWS, AGCO, SPXC, MSM)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ralliant Corporation (RAL) ranks #233 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #118 by equity capitalization ($7.44B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AGCO leads on earnings valuation at 10.4x trailing P/E, while MSM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.2% ROIC and 40.8% gross margin. MSM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 75/100 (B) compared with RAL at 49/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAL
ACTIVE
Ralliant Corporation | D | 49/100 | — | 50.3% | -35.0% | -1.34% | $7.44B | Benchmark Subject |
| ZWS Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation | C- | 61/100 | 37.3x | 45.1% | 12.3% | -0.29% | $7.40B | /zws-vs-ral → |
| AGCO AGCO Corporation | C- | 60/100 | 10.4x | 25.5% | 8.2% | +2.26% | $7.65B | /agco-vs-ral → |
| SPXC SPX Technologies Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | 34.3x | 40.5% | 10.6% | +1.11% | $8.01B | /spxc-vs-ral → |
| MSM MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. | B | 75/100 | 34.4x | 40.8% | 13.2% | -1.16% | $6.76B | /msm-vs-ral → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002041385 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ralliant Corporation (RAL) reported GAAP revenue of $2.07B (-4.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.15B , and -4.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.22B, operating cash flow of $397.6M, and free cash flow of $358.4M (-14.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, RAL closed FY2025 with $3.82B in total assets against $618.4M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.11, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.07B | -$1.22B | $397.6M | $358.4M | $3.82B | $618.4M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.15B | $354.6M | $454.5M | $420.2M | $4.72B | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.16B | $416.8M | $461.8M | $364.8M | $4.29B | $1.00B |
3. RAL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RAL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Ralliant Corporation (NYSE: RAL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $66.31 (-1.34% 1D, market cap $7.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, RAL ranks #233 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RAL compare to ZWS and AGCO in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), RAL carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 50.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ZWS (Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 37.3x, ROIC 12.3%, cap $7.40B) and AGCO (AGCO Corporation) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 10.4x, ROIC 8.2%, cap $7.65B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AGCO leads on earnings multiple (10.4x) while MSM leads on capital efficiency (13.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RAL?
Per RAL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002041385), Ralliant Corporation generated $2.07B in revenue (-4.0% YoY), -$1.22B in net income, and $358.4M in free cash flow against $3.82B in total assets and $618.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RAL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RAL last traded at $66.31 (-1.34% on volume of 1,040,279 shares), positioning the stock -2.56% below its 50-day simple moving average ($68.05) and +12.77% above its 200-day simple moving average ($58.80). Across its 52-week range of $37.27 to $75.41, RAL sits at the 76.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.0% ($61.01 to $71.61).
RAL — Ralliant Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Ralliant Corporation (RAL) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 49/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $66.31 (-1.34% 1D, market capitalization $7.44B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 50.3%, operating margin of -57.2%, and free cash flow yield of 4.59%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (12/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (6/20): Incorporates a 1.03x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.11, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.38x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Ralliant Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, within the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. The company reports a gross margin of 50.3%, an operating margin of -57.2%, and a net margin of -59.1%..8B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Ralliant Corporation (RAL) reported $2.07B in annual revenue (up from $2.15B in FY2024, -4.0% YoY) and -$1.22B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.16B revenue, $416.8M net income) through FY2025, RAL scaled operating cash flow to $397.6M and free cash flow to $358.4M, backed by $3.82B in total assets against $618.4M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 49/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 4.59% and institutional whale pillar of 12/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $37.27 – $75.41 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh current valuation against -57.2% operating margins and a 1.03x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Industrial Machinery/Components (Industrials), RAL carries a macro regime beta of 1.03 and gross margin of 50.3%.
- Key Question #1: Can RAL sustain or expand its -57.2% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.07B and free cash flow of $358.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $618.4M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is RAL's 21.0x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.03x)?
RAL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ralliant Corporation (RAL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Ralliant Corporation (RAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ralliant Corporation (RAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Ralliant Corporation (RAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ralliant Corporation (RAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Ralliant Corporation (RAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine India report covering Ralliant Corporation (RAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ralliant Corporation (RAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RALEIGH, N.C., October 30, 2026--Ralliant Corporation ("Ralliant" or the "Company") (NYSE: RAL) announced today that its Board of Directors has approved a quarterly cash dividend of $0.05 per share on its common stock, p
RAL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $66.31?
Positive FCF yield of 4.59% and a forward P/E of 21 against negative trailing EPS suggest the market expects an earnings recovery.
Positive FCF yield of 4.59% and a forward P/E of 21 against negative trailing EPS suggest the market expects an earnings recovery.. When you look under the hood at RAL, Fundamental Cash Engine is 9/20 with 50.3% gross margins and -35.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (12/20) has been quietly accumulating below $75.41. My 12M target is $85.36.
@RiskArb_Desk Fair point on 21.0x forward P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Industrial Machinery/Components. If gross margin (50.3%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
ROIC of -35%, an Altman Z of 1.11, and a Cash Engine pillar score of 9/20 indicate weak fundamentals.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on RAL: ROIC of -35%, an Altman Z of 1.11, and a Cash Engine pillar score of 9/20 indicate weak fundamentals.. At 21.0x forward P/E, even a small guidance miss in Industrial Machinery/Components triggers a 12-15% air pocket.