Yahoo Finance report covering RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RCMT Stock slipped -0.65% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 77/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (27.5% gross margin, 46% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RCMT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, RCM Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: RCMT) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $34.99 (-0.65% 1D, market cap $250.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RCMT ranks #43 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RCMT compare to HQI and III in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Professional Services), RCMT carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.6x, gross margin of 27.5%, and ROIC of 46.0%. By comparison, HQI (HireQuest Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 35.8x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $226.7M) and III (Information Services Group Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 31.5x, ROIC 11.2%, cap $295.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RCMT leads on earnings multiple (15.6x) while RCMT leads on capital efficiency (46.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RCMT?
▼
Per RCMT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0000700841), RCM Technologies Inc. generated $319.4M in revenue (+14.7% YoY), $16.3M in net income, and $17.4M in free cash flow against $134.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (27.5% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 5.4% FCF Margin ($17.4M FCF) & 27.5% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 5.24 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RCMT Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 77/100 (B+) score, RCMT faces multiple-compression risk if 15.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 25.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($39.64) or 200D SMA ($28.81) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($37.98) toward Bear Floor ($28.69).
Why RCMT Stock slipped -0.65% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) slipped -0.65% to $34.99, trading at 67% of its 52-week range ($17.26 – $43.68). High-quality cash engine (27.5% gross margin, 46% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 67% of its 52-week range ($17.26 – $43.68) with RSI-14 at 34.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.8% around $34.99 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 27.5% gross margin and $17.4M annual free cash flow.
StockInvest.us report covering RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
According to the average brokerage recommendation (ABR), one should invest in RCM Technologies (RCMT). It is debatable whether this highly sought-after metric is effective because Wall Street analysts' recommendations te
Insperity (NSP) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +10.00% and +1.13%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
RCM Technologies (RCMT) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (RCMT Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RCMT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +14.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RCMT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RCMT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RCMT)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (RCMT vs. HQI, III, TBI, HCKT)
Industry: Professional Services (48 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) ranks #43 by composite RQD confidence (77/100, grade B+) and #662 by equity capitalization ($250.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RCMT leads on earnings valuation at 15.6x trailing P/E, while RCMT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 46.0% ROIC and 27.5% gross margin. RCMT currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 77/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCMT
ACTIVE
RCM Technologies Inc. | B+ | 77/100 | 15.6x | 27.5% | 46.0% | -0.65% | $250.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| HQI HireQuest Inc. | C | 62/100 | 35.8x | — | 7.3% | +0.86% | $226.7M | /hqi-vs-rcmt → |
| III Information Services Group Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 31.5x | 43.1% | 11.2% | +2.95% | $295.3M | /iii-vs-rcmt → |
| TBI TrueBlue Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | 22.8% | -11.7% | +1.02% | $297.4M | /tbi-vs-rcmt → |
| HCKT Hackett Group Inc . | B- | 70/100 | 24.3x | 38.3% | 14.8% | +2.96% | $318.9M | /hckt-vs-rcmt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-03 • CIK 0000700841 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03), RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) reported GAAP revenue of $319.4M (+14.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $278.4M , and +381.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $16.3M, operating cash flow of $19.0M, and free cash flow of $17.4M (+382.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, RCMT closed FY2025 with $134.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.24, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-03 | $319.4M | $16.3M | $19.0M | $17.4M | $134.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-12-28 | $278.4M | $13.3M | $6.2M | $3.6M | $132.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-12-30 | $66.3M | $16.8M | $12.5M | $12.5M | — | — |
3. RCMT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RCMT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, RCM Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: RCMT) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $34.99 (-0.65% 1D, market cap $250.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RCMT ranks #43 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RCMT compare to HQI and III in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Professional Services), RCMT carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.6x, gross margin of 27.5%, and ROIC of 46.0%. By comparison, HQI (HireQuest Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 35.8x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $226.7M) and III (Information Services Group Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 31.5x, ROIC 11.2%, cap $295.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RCMT leads on earnings multiple (15.6x) while RCMT leads on capital efficiency (46.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RCMT?
Per RCMT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0000700841), RCM Technologies Inc. generated $319.4M in revenue (+14.7% YoY), $16.3M in net income, and $17.4M in free cash flow against $134.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (27.5% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RCMT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RCMT last traded at $34.99 (-0.65% on volume of 88,728 shares), positioning the stock -11.73% below its 50-day simple moving average ($39.64) and +21.45% above its 200-day simple moving average ($28.81). Across its 52-week range of $17.26 to $43.68, RCMT sits at the 67.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 34.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($32.26 to $37.72).
RCMT — RCM Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 77/100, corresponding to a B+ letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $34.99 (-0.65% 1D, market capitalization $250.4M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (20/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 46.0%, gross margin of 27.5%, operating margin of 7.9%, and free cash flow yield of 6.80%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (18/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 5.24, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. Is a NASDAQ-listed company classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Professional Services industry, with a market capitalization of $0.3B. Per the gross margin figure, the company reports a 27.5% gross margin, and per the operating margin, a 7.9% operating margin.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-01-03), RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) reported $319.4M in annual revenue (up from $278.4M in FY2024, +14.7% YoY) and $16.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($66.3M revenue, $16.8M net income) through FY2025, RCMT scaled operating cash flow to $19.0M and free cash flow to $17.4M, backed by $134.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B+ • RQD 77/100): Strong cash generator (27.5% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 20/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $17.26 – $43.68 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 15.6x trailing P/E and 9.5x EV/EBITDA against 7.9% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Professional Services (Consumer Discretionary), RCMT carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 27.5%.
- Key Question #1: Can RCMT sustain or expand its 7.9% operating margin and 46.0% ROIC against Professional Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $319.4M and free cash flow of $17.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is RCMT's 14.5x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
RCMT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering RCM Technologies Inc. (RCMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
According to the average brokerage recommendation (ABR), one should invest in RCM Technologies (RCMT). It is debatable whether this highly sought-after metric is effective because Wall Street analysts' recommendations te
RCMT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $34.99?
Per the RQD cash engine pillar, 46% ROIC and a 6.8% FCF yield on a 15.6 TTM P/E suggest strong capital efficiency at a modest valuation
Long RCMT at $35.22 targeting $42.26. Per the RQD cash engine pillar, 46% ROIC and a 6.8% FCF yield on a 15.6 TTM P/E suggest strong capital efficiency at a modest valuation.. Institutional whale score is 8/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $17.26 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 8/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $35.22 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Consumer Discretionary.
Per the RQD whale pillar scoring 8/20 and the empty holders section, institutional conviction is weak and the stock trades near the upp
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short RCMT above $35.22. Per the RQD whale pillar scoring 8/20 and the empty holders section, institutional conviction is weak and the stock trades near the upper end of its 52-week range.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (20/20) and FCF yield (6.8%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $43.68.