My Trading Account β†’
β–Ύ
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚑ My $100K Trading Account β†’ β˜… My Saved Watchlist β†’
🟒 My $100K Account β†’ Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$397.53 +1.19% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $399.34

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (69.9% gross margin, 45% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B β€’ BUY Cap $23.41B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RL Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Ralph Lauren Corporation (NYSE: RL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $397.53 (+1.19% 1D, market cap $23.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, RL ranks #16 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RL compare to VFC and CTAS in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Garments and Clothing), RL carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.4x, gross margin of 69.9%, and ROIC of 44.5%. By comparison, VFC (V.F. Corporation) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 28.3x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $7.20B) and CTAS (Cintas Corporation) posts a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 43.3x, ROIC 29.7%, cap $87.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KTB leads on earnings multiple (18.2x) while RL leads on capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RL?
β–Ό

Per RL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0001037038), Ralph Lauren Corporation generated $8.11B in revenue (+14.6% YoY), $941.1M in net income, and $789.0M in free cash flow against $7.81B in total assets and $1.24B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (69.9% gross margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $399.32 (+0.45%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) β€’ 9.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 75/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 12% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 69.7% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY β€’ B
025507510075
3-of-3 Quant Analysts Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw B+ Β· Rk C+
Cash (16)Whales (15)SEC (18)Macro (9)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+7.6% Base Target
$505 Bull$428 Base$326 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE RL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±5.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (75/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY RL SCORES 75/100 (B) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 6.25 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 9/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.1) create a -11 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
67
Grade B-$375.27+1.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
70
Grade B$380.66+2.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
72
Grade B$389.56+2% Next Q
Current
75
Grade B$397.53+7.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B- (67) β†’ B (75)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 75/100 (B) score, RL faces multiple-compression risk if 25.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 67.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($362.89) or 200D SMA ($367.43) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($427.94) toward Bear Floor ($325.97).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RLβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œRL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 26, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±5.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (RL)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for RL.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating RL & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • βœ“Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on RL
  • βœ“How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +12.20%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $400.5H $400.5L $392.9C $397.5VOL 526.4K
RES: $403.4SUP: $336.4SMA50: $362.9SMA200: $367.4
$428.9$398.6$368.4$338.1$307.8RES $403.4SUP $336.4$397.52026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
19.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +14.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RL today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RL)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (RL vs. VFC, CTAS, PVH, KTB)

Industry: Garments and Clothing (6 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) ranks #16 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #54 by equity capitalization ($23.41B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KTB leads on earnings valuation at 18.2x trailing P/E, while RL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 44.5% ROIC and 69.9% gross margin. CTAS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with RL at 75/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RL ACTIVE
Ralph Lauren Corporation
B 75/100 25.4x 69.9% 44.5% +1.19% $23.41B Benchmark Subject
VFC
V.F. Corporation
D+ 58/100 28.3x 54.8% 11.5% +5.96% $7.20B /vfc-vs-rl β†’
CTAS
Cintas Corporation
B+ 79/100 43.3x 50.7% 29.7% +2.25% $87.29B /ctas-vs-rl β†’
PVH
PVH Corp.
C+ 66/100 β€” 57.5% 2.9% +3.03% $4.16B /pvh-vs-rl β†’
KTB
Kontoor Brands Inc.
B- 70/100 18.2x 45.2% 16.4% +4.11% $4.06B /ktb-vs-rl β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-03-28 β€’ CIK 0001037038 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28), Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) reported GAAP revenue of $8.11B (+14.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.08B , and +22.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $941.1M, operating cash flow of $1.15B, and free cash flow of $789.0M (-13.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, RL closed FY2025 with $7.81B in total assets against $1.24B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.25, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-28 $8.11B $941.1M $1.15B $789.0M $7.81B $1.24B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-29 $7.08B $742.9M $1.24B $916.5M $7.08B $742.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-30 $6.63B $646.3M $1.07B $771.3M $13.13B $3.07B

3. RL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Ralph Lauren Corporation (NYSE: RL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $397.53 (+1.19% 1D, market cap $23.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, RL ranks #16 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RL compare to VFC and CTAS in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Garments and Clothing), RL carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.4x, gross margin of 69.9%, and ROIC of 44.5%. By comparison, VFC (V.F. Corporation) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 28.3x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $7.20B) and CTAS (Cintas Corporation) posts a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 43.3x, ROIC 29.7%, cap $87.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KTB leads on earnings multiple (18.2x) while RL leads on capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RL?

Per RL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0001037038), Ralph Lauren Corporation generated $8.11B in revenue (+14.6% YoY), $941.1M in net income, and $789.0M in free cash flow against $7.81B in total assets and $1.24B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (69.9% gross margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RL last traded at $397.53 (+1.19% on volume of 631,275 shares), positioning the stock +9.55% above its 50-day simple moving average ($362.89) and +8.19% above its 200-day simple moving average ($367.43). Across its 52-week range of $306.55 to $421.60, RL sits at the 79.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±5.5% ($375.67 to $419.39).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 75/100 (B) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

RL β€” Ralph Lauren Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-03-28

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 75/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $397.53 (+1.19% 1D, market capitalization $23.41B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 44.5%, gross margin of 69.9%, operating margin of 14.5%, and free cash flow yield of 3.31%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 0.90x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 6.25, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.43x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Industrials sector, Garments and Clothing industry. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 69.9%, operating margin of 14.5%, and net margin of 11.6%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-03-28), Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) reported $8.11B in annual revenue (up from $7.08B in FY2024, +14.6% YoY) and $941.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($6.63B revenue, $646.3M net income) through FY2025, RL scaled operating cash flow to $1.15B and free cash flow to $789.0M, backed by $7.81B in total assets against $1.24B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (B β€’ RQD 75/100): Strong cash generator (69.9% gross margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $306.55 – $421.60 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 25.4x trailing P/E and 15.5x EV/EBITDA against 14.5% operating margins and a 0.90x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Garments and Clothing (Industrials), RL carries a macro regime beta of 0.90 and gross margin of 69.9%.

  • Key Question #1: Can RL sustain or expand its 14.5% operating margin and 44.5% ROIC against Garments and Clothing peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $8.11B and free cash flow of $789.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.24B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is RL's 21.3x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.90x)?

RL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to RL Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

RL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $397.53?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON RL 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on RL:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Institutional Buy-Side πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $491.09 (+25.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

A 44.5% ROIC, a 9/9 Piotroski F-Score, and a 6.25 Altman Z-Score together describe a highly profitable, financially sound business.

Don't sleep on RL's setup in Industrials. A 44.5% ROIC, a 9/9 Piotroski F-Score, and a 6.25 Altman Z-Score together describe a highly profitable, financially sound business.. Beta of 0.9 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (75/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

RetailWhale_TX πŸ‚ BULL

@MultipleCompression Shorting a 15/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $392.87 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Industrials.

MU MultipleCompression RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Valuation Discipline 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $330.01 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $392.87

FCF fell from $916.5M to $789.0M and the low 9/20 macro-regime pillar signals weaker alignment with the current environment.

I respect the product at Ralph Lauren Corporation, but the stock at $392.87 is a different story. FCF fell from $916.5M to $789.0M and the low 9/20 macro-regime pillar signals weaker alignment with the current environment.. FCF yield is 3.31% and RQD sits at 75/100 (B) β€” why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE