Yahoo Finance report covering Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RMCF Stock surged +2.41% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 28/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RMCF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (NASDAQ: RMCF) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $0.85 (+2.41% 1D, market cap $8.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, RMCF ranks #132 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RMCF compare to BRID and WYHG in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Specialty Foods), RMCF carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 24.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BRID (Bridgford Foods Corporation) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.3%, cap $48.6M) and WYHG (Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Limited) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E 13.3x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $105.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JBSS leads on earnings multiple (10.7x) while JBSS leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RMCF?
▼
Per RMCF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28, CIK 0001616262), Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. generated $27.5M in revenue (-7.0% YoY), -$4.6K in net income, and -$2.4M in free cash flow against $20.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 0.85 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 8% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 40.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RMCF Turnaround Squeeze
While RMCF currently carries a cautious 28/100 (E) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.93) and Max Pain ($0.89) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.14.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RMCF Stock surged +2.41% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) surged +2.41% to $0.85, trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($0.66 – $2.99). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($0.66 – $2.99) with RSI-14 at 40.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.85 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 24.9% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
StockInvest.us report covering Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine Media report covering Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RMCF's second-quarter fiscal 2027 results show widening losses despite margin improvements, with liquidity concerns and strategic alternatives remaining in focus.
The deal for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's Colorado facility, which also houses production operations and the company's headquarters, aims to cut existing debt.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RMCF)
- ✓Walkthrough of RMCF's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RMCF Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -7.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RMCF today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RMCF. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RMCF)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (RMCF vs. BRID, WYHG, MAMA, JBSS)
Industry: Specialty Foods (9 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) ranks #132 by composite RQD confidence (28/100, grade E) and #130 by equity capitalization ($8.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, JBSS leads on earnings valuation at 10.7x trailing P/E, while JBSS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.2% ROIC and 18.0% gross margin. JBSS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with RMCF at 28/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RMCF
ACTIVE
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | 24.9% | -35.0% | +2.41% | $8.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| BRID Bridgford Foods Corporation | E | 31/100 | — | 19.3% | -13.3% | +0.84% | $48.6M | /brid-vs-rmcf → |
| WYHG Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Limited | D- | 37/100 | 13.3x | 29.2% | 4.6% | -7.12% | $105.0M | /wyhg-vs-rmcf → |
| MAMA Mama's Creations Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 114.4x | 25.1% | 17.2% | -1.17% | $604.9M | /mama-vs-rmcf → |
| JBSS John B. Sanfilippo & Son Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 10.7x | 18.0% | 19.2% | -4.55% | $660.3M | /jbss-vs-rmcf → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-02-28 • CIK 0001616262In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28), Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) reported GAAP revenue of $27.5M (-7.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $29.6M , and -1.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$4.6K, operating cash flow of -$1.8M, and free cash flow of -$2.4M (+77.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, RMCF closed FY2025 with $20.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.85, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-02-28 | $27.5M | -$4.6K | -$1.8M | -$2.4M | $20.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-02-28 | $29.6M | -$6.1K | -$6.6M | -$10.4M | $21.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-02-29 | $28.0M | -$4.7K | -$2.4M | -$2.4M | — | — |
3. RMCF Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RMCF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (NASDAQ: RMCF) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $0.85 (+2.41% 1D, market cap $8.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, RMCF ranks #132 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RMCF compare to BRID and WYHG in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Specialty Foods), RMCF carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 24.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BRID (Bridgford Foods Corporation) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.3%, cap $48.6M) and WYHG (Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Limited) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E 13.3x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $105.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JBSS leads on earnings multiple (10.7x) while JBSS leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RMCF?
Per RMCF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28, CIK 0001616262), Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. generated $27.5M in revenue (-7.0% YoY), -$4.6K in net income, and -$2.4M in free cash flow against $20.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RMCF trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RMCF last traded at $0.85 (+2.41% on volume of 32,576 shares), positioning the stock -8.60% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.93) and -48.80% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.66). Across its 52-week range of $0.66 to $2.99, RMCF sits at the 8.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.96).
RMCF Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RMCF stock moving today?
Why RMCF Stock surged +2.41% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
RMCF — Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, RMCF scores 28 out of 100 and receives a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 4 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 0%. For a prospective investor, this is the weakest pillar and signals that the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital or free cash flow to shareholders.
- Whale 13F Flow: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying holder data is not available in source data, so the score cannot be traced to specific filings in this dossier.
- Insider Conviction: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Specific trade detail is not available in source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is modeled to move in line with the broad market, offering no defensive dampening.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 0.85, a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. An Altman Z-Score and Piotroski F-Score this low are the forensic red flags driving the overall grade.
Taken together, the investor implication is that the composite score points to elevated distress and weak fundamental support. Upside drivers would need to come from a turnaround in operating economics or a non-fundamental catalyst; the source data does not evidence either. Valuation is difficult to anchor because earnings-based multiples are not available in source data, and the stock trades at a market capitalization of $8.0M per the market data section.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $27.5M | $-3.6M | $-0.0M | N/A | $-2.4M | $0.6M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $29.6M | $-5.9M | $-0.0M | N/A | $-10.4M | $1.1M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $28.0M | $-4.9M | $-0.0M | N/A | $-2.4M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $29.6M in FY 2024 to $27.5M in FY 2025, while operating losses persisted in each reported period. Per the market data section, the gross margin is 24.9%, the operating margin is -13%, and the net margin is 0%, with ROIC at -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 0.85 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, both consistent with financial distress. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.5, though the underlying debt figures are N/A in the SEC financials.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Sale-leaseback announcement (Yahoo Finance, 1h ago): Headline reports a $6.6 Million Sale-Leaseback of Durango Property. Flagged YELLOW, MARKET WIRE. Per the news section, this is a potential liquidity-related event; the source data does not disclose its purpose or terms.
- Forecast commentary (StockInvest.us, 3h ago): A stock price forecast article. Flagged YELLOW. Analytical content is not provided in source data.
- Q2 2027 earnings call highlights (Yahoo Finance, 6h ago): Headline references gross margin. Flagged YELLOW. Specific figures are not provided in source data beyond the headline.
- Director share award (Stock Titan, 9h ago): Reports a director receiving 7,000 shares for committee work. Flagged YELLOW. Per the news section, this is a compensation-related event.
- Q2 2027 earnings results (MarketBeat, 12h ago): Flagged YELLOW. Results detail is not provided in source data.
- Conference call scheduling (Yahoo Finance, 15h ago): Fiscal second quarter 2027 conference call scheduled for October 19, 2026 at 5:00 P.M. ET. Flagged YELLOW.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. All catalysts above are flagged YELLOW, indicating the source classifies them as neutral-to-watch rather than directional.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Analyst consensus, price targets, 13F holdings, SEC Form 4 insider trades, and Congressional trades are not available in source data (analyst_data and holders both recorded as NONE).
Open Questions
- What are the terms and purpose of the $6.6 Million Durango sale-leaseback, and how does it affect the company's cash position and debt obligations?
- The profile lists a market capitalization of $0.0B while the market data lists $8.0M; which figure reflects current shares outstanding and pricing?
- What were the actual FY 2025 earnings figures and EPS, given that net income and EPS are shown as near-zero or N/A?
- What drove the FCF deterioration from -$10.4M in FY 2024 to -$2.4M in FY 2025, and is it sustainable?
- What is the company's total debt, since the debt line is N/A across all reported periods?
RMCF Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine Media report covering Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RMCF Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.85?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RMCF (E • RQD 28/100) a Buy at $0.83?
Welcome to the RMCF (Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 28/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Specialty Foods. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on RMCF — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RMCF, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 24.9% gross margins. Unless Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
RMCF cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RMCF, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Specialty Foods and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.83 (52-wk range $0.66 - $2.99), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.