Yahoo Finance report covering The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RMR Stock surged +2.04% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RMR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: RMR) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $17.00 (+2.04% 1D, market cap $534.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RMR ranks #401 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RMR compare to ONT and KELYA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Professional Services), RMR carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 18.0%. By comparison, ONT (Onterris Inc.) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.3%, cap $524.0M) and KELYA (Kelly Services Inc. (Class A)) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.8%, cap $576.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RMR leads on earnings multiple (31.2x) while RMR leads on capital efficiency (18.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RMR?
▼
Per RMR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001644378), The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) generated $182.7M in revenue (-5.8% YoY), $17.6M in net income, and $75.7M in free cash flow against $687.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 41.5% FCF Margin ($75.7M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RMR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, RMR faces multiple-compression risk if 31.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($18.38) or 200D SMA ($18.31) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($16.92) toward Bear Floor ($13.20).
Why RMR Stock surged +2.04% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) surged +2.04% to $17.00, trading at 34% of its 52-week range ($14.73 – $21.45). Stretched risk/reward at 31x P/E (18% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 34% of its 52-week range ($14.73 – $21.45) with RSI-14 at 35 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.4% around $17.00 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $75.7M annual free cash flow.
Business Wire report covering The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NEWTON, Mass., October 27, 2026--Office Properties Income Trust (Nasdaq: OPI) today announced that it will issue a press release containing its third quarter 2026 financial results after the Nasdaq closes on Monday, Nove
Four dividend stocks can turn $100,000 into a steady income stream, but the highest-yielding names carry a risk most investors never check before collecting their first payment.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RMR)
- ✓Walkthrough of RMR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RMR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -5.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RMR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RMR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RMR)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (RMR vs. ONT, KELYA, BWMN, ROMA)
Industry: Professional Services (48 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) ranks #401 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #578 by equity capitalization ($534.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RMR leads on earnings valuation at 31.2x trailing P/E, while RMR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.0% ROIC and — gross margin. KELYA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with RMR at 57/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RMR
ACTIVE
The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 57/100 | 31.2x | — | 18.0% | +2.04% | $534.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| ONT Onterris Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | 40.3% | 1.3% | +5.90% | $524.0M | /ont-vs-rmr → |
| KELYA Kelly Services Inc. (Class A) | C | 63/100 | — | 20.1% | -5.8% | +1.51% | $576.2M | /kelya-vs-rmr → |
| BWMN Bowman Consulting Group Ltd. | C- | 60/100 | 57.8x | 53.4% | 6.2% | -0.02% | $743.7M | /bwmn-vs-rmr → |
| ROMA Roma Green Finance Limited (Class A) | E | 30/100 | — | 17.1% | — | +1.71% | $383.0M | /roma-vs-rmr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001644378In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) reported GAAP revenue of $182.7M (-5.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $193.9M , and -22.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $17.6M, operating cash flow of $75.7M, and free cash flow of $75.7M (+31.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, RMR closed FY2025 with $687.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.76, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $182.7M | $17.6M | $75.7M | $75.7M | $687.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $193.9M | $23.1M | $61.4M | $57.5M | $692.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $236.2M | $57.1M | $109.2M | $109.2M | — | — |
3. RMR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RMR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: RMR) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $17.00 (+2.04% 1D, market cap $534.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RMR ranks #401 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RMR compare to ONT and KELYA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Professional Services), RMR carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 18.0%. By comparison, ONT (Onterris Inc.) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.3%, cap $524.0M) and KELYA (Kelly Services Inc. (Class A)) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.8%, cap $576.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RMR leads on earnings multiple (31.2x) while RMR leads on capital efficiency (18.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RMR?
Per RMR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001644378), The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) generated $182.7M in revenue (-5.8% YoY), $17.6M in net income, and $75.7M in free cash flow against $687.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RMR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RMR last traded at $17.00 (+2.04% on volume of 144,176 shares), positioning the stock -7.51% below its 50-day simple moving average ($18.38) and -7.15% below its 200-day simple moving average ($18.31). Across its 52-week range of $14.73 to $21.45, RMR sits at the 33.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.4% ($16.08 to $17.92).
RMR — The RMR Group Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
RMR scores 58 out of 100 with a letter grade of D+, labeled "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 17 / 20 (ROIC 18%; FCF yield 13.81%), a relatively strong component that supports the cash-generation case. Whale 13F Flow scores 5 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), the weakest pillar and a drag on the overall score. Insider Conviction scores 15 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). Macro Regime Fit scores 9 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), a below-midpoint reading. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 12 / 20 (Altman Z 2.76; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 0.5), a moderate reading.
For a prospective investor, the practical implication is that the cash-generation pillar is the main source of support, while weak institutional flow and a sub-par macro-fit reading pull the composite into the sell range. The FCF yield of 13.81% and ROIC of 18% indicate strong cash returns relative to the share price, but the trailing P/E of 31. The rating does not establish that the stock is overvalued; it indicates that the combined signals across pillars are unfavorable for a near-term buy thesis, with the cash engine as the primary offset.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer..5B. — for detailed product lines, customer base, or revenue model descriptions.
Revenue declined from $236.2M (FY 2023) to $193.9M (FY 2024) to $182.7M (FY 2025), and net income fell from $57.1M to $23.1M to $17.6M over the same span. Per the market data, the operating margin is 22.9%, the net margin is 9.6%, and the gross margin is listed as 0%. The forensic balance-sheet inputs cited in the RQD rating are an Altman Z-Score of 2.76, a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. Reported cash fell from $147.6M to $49.3M across FY 2024 to FY 2025.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Cash generation is strong, with a 13.81% FCF yield and 18% ROIC supporting the fundamental engine. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 (ROIC 18.0%, FCF yield 13.81%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $14.73 – $21.45 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Revenue and net income have declined for two consecutive fiscal years, with the RQD rating at 58 / D+ and a weak 5 / 20 whale-flow score. Investors must weigh 31.2x trailing P/E and 11.9x EV/EBITDA against 22.9% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependency mapping is therefore — The only sector context is the Consumer Discretionary / Professional Services classification. Sector correlation data is —
- Key Question #1: What is the composition and trend of the 13F institutional holder base, and what drove the 5 / 20 whale-flow score?
- Key Question #2: What are the EPS, total debt, and cash figures for FY 2023 and FY 2024, which are listed as N/A or unreported?
- Key Question #3: What is the basis for the gross margin of 0%, and does it reflect the reporting structure of a Professional Services issuer?
RMR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering The RMR Group Inc. (Class A) (RMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RMR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $17.00?
Cash generation is strong, with a 13.81% FCF yield and 18% ROIC supporting the fundamental engine.
Here is why I am bullish on RMR here at $16.66: Cash generation is strong, with a 13.81% FCF yield and 18% ROIC supporting the fundamental engine.. Compare RMR's 22.9% operating margin and 18.0% ROIC against the rest of Professional Services. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $15.83 are getting bought.
@BearTrap_Alert Fair point on 31.2x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Professional Services. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Revenue and net income have declined for two consecutive fiscal years, with the RQD rating at 58 / D+ and a weak 5 / 20 whale-flow scor
Careful chasing RMR at $16.66. Revenue and net income have declined for two consecutive fiscal years, with the RQD rating at 58 / D+ and a weak 5 / 20 whale-flow score.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 22.9%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $12.99 on multiple compression.