Yahoo Finance report covering TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RNAZ Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 35/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RNAZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: RNAZ) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $1.63 (0.00% 1D, market cap $27.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, RNAZ ranks #605 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RNAZ compare to CPHI and RMTI in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), RNAZ carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CPHI (China Pharma Holdings Inc.) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -11.4%, cap $26.9M) and RMTI (Rockwell Medical Inc.) posts a E grade (23/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.6%, cap $28.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RNAZ leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RMTI leads on capital efficiency (-10.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RNAZ?
▼
Per RNAZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001829635), TransCode Therapeutics Inc. generated $78.3M in revenue (+78.7% YoY), -$34.7M in net income, and -$19.5M in free cash flow against $162.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 42.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RNAZ Turnaround Squeeze
While RNAZ currently carries a cautious 35/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.79) and Max Pain ($1.71) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $13.23.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RNAZ Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) slipped 0.00% to $1.63, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.52 – $12.6). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.52 – $12.6) with RSI-14 at 42.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.63 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
www.marketscreener.com report covering TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Syfe report covering TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TransCode Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: RNAZ) ("TransCode" or the "Company"), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing RNA-based therapeutics and immuno-oncology treatments for high-risk and advanced cancers,
TransCode Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ:RNAZ) ("TransCode" or the "Company"), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing RNA-based therapeutics and immuno-oncology treatments for high-risk and
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RNAZ)
- ✓Walkthrough of RNAZ's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RNAZ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +78.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RNAZ today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RNAZ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RNAZ)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (RNAZ vs. CPHI, RMTI, ABVC, BCTX)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) ranks #605 by composite RQD confidence (35/100, grade D-) and #807 by equity capitalization ($27.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RNAZ leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while RMTI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -10.6% ROIC and 16.9% gross margin. BCTX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 40/100 (D-) compared with RNAZ at 35/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNAZ
ACTIVE
TransCode Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -35.0% | 0.00% | $27.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| CPHI China Pharma Holdings Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | -3.2% | -11.4% | -2.98% | $26.9M | /cphi-vs-rnaz → |
| RMTI Rockwell Medical Inc. | E | 23/100 | — | 16.9% | -10.6% | -2.26% | $28.5M | /rmti-vs-rnaz → |
| ABVC ABVC BioPharma Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.99% | $26.7M | /abvc-vs-rnaz → |
| BCTX BriaCell Therapeutics Corp. | D- | 40/100 | — | — | — | +1.65% | $26.5M | /bctx-vs-rnaz → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001829635 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) reported GAAP revenue of $78.3M (+78.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $43.8M , and +44.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$34.7M, operating cash flow of -$19.5M, and free cash flow of -$19.5M (-46.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, RNAZ closed FY2025 with $162.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $78.3M | -$34.7M | -$19.5M | -$19.5M | $162.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $43.8M | -$16.8M | -$13.3M | -$13.4M | $7.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $54.4M | -$18.5M | -$18.1M | -$18.1M | — | — |
3. RNAZ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RNAZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: RNAZ) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $1.63 (0.00% 1D, market cap $27.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, RNAZ ranks #605 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RNAZ compare to CPHI and RMTI in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), RNAZ carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CPHI (China Pharma Holdings Inc.) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -11.4%, cap $26.9M) and RMTI (Rockwell Medical Inc.) posts a E grade (23/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.6%, cap $28.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RNAZ leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RMTI leads on capital efficiency (-10.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RNAZ?
Per RNAZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001829635), TransCode Therapeutics Inc. generated $78.3M in revenue (+78.7% YoY), -$34.7M in net income, and -$19.5M in free cash flow against $162.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RNAZ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RNAZ last traded at $1.63 (0.00% on volume of 16,525 shares), positioning the stock -8.94% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.79) and -73.19% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.08). Across its 52-week range of $1.52 to $12.60, RNAZ sits at the 1.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.43 to $1.83).
RNAZ — TransCode Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 35/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $1.63 (0.00% 1D, market capitalization $27.6M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
TransCode Therapeutics Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed company in the Health Care sector, operating within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry..0B. Reported revenue is — across the periods provided, indicating no revenue has been recognized in those periods.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) reported $78.3M in annual revenue (up from $43.8M in FY2024, +78.7% YoY) and -$34.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($54.4M revenue, -$18.5M net income) through FY2025, RNAZ scaled operating cash flow to -$19.5M and free cash flow to -$19.5M, backed by $162.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 35/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.52 – $12.60 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies: — Sector correlations beyond the stated beta of 1.0: — A prospective investor should watch whether the strategic-options process described in the news wire produces a licensing or sale transaction, as that would be a second-order event not captured in the graph.
- Key Question #1: Can RNAZ sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $78.3M and free cash flow of -$19.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is RNAZ's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
RNAZ Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Syfe report covering TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering TransCode Therapeutics Inc. (RNAZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RNAZ Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.63?
The company is reportedly pursuing strategic options and presented Phase 1a clinical data for TTX-MC138, which could create value from
Long RNAZ at $1.63 targeting $1.96. The company is reportedly pursuing strategic options and presented Phase 1a clinical data for TTX-MC138, which could create value from its pipeline.. Institutional whale score is 3/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $1.52 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 35/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $1.63 and keeping dry powder in case we test $1.52.
With FY 2025 free cash flow of -$19.5M against $17.8M of cash, a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and ROIC of -35%, the balance sheet and cash
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short RNAZ above $1.63. With FY 2025 free cash flow of -$19.5M against $17.8M of cash, a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and ROIC of -35%, the balance sheet and cash engine score weakly.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20) and FCF yield (0.0%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $12.60.