Yahoo Finance report covering Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RNGR Stock dropped -6.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RNGR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: RNGR) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $14.11 (-6.06% 1D, market cap $356.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, RNGR ranks #127 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RNGR compare to NOA and NGS in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Oilfield Services/Equipment), RNGR carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.2%. By comparison, NOA (North American Construction Group Ltd. (no par)) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $332.2M) and NGS (Natural Gas Services Group Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E 21.3x, ROIC 10.7%, cap $417.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CLB leads on earnings multiple (16.1x) while CLB leads on capital efficiency (12.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RNGR?
▼
Per RNGR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001699039), Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) generated $546.9M in revenue (-4.2% YoY), $12.3M in net income, and $42.9M in free cash flow against $419.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.56 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (46.8) create a -14 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RNGR Turnaround Squeeze
While RNGR currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($15.73) and Max Pain ($14.82) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $19.76.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RNGR Stock dropped -6.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) dropped -6.06% to $14.11, trading at 32% of its 52-week range ($11.88 – $18.82). Stretched risk/reward at 29x P/E (4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 32% of its 52-week range ($11.88 – $18.82) with RSI-14 at 46.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.1% around $14.11 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $42.9M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Inflation running at 3.7% and energy costs jumping, with gasoline up 34% and fuel oil up 72%, has turned the usual script on its head. Some businesses now face tighter margins while certain producers see stronger pricing
HOUSTON, November 02, 2026--Ranger Energy Services, Inc. (NYSE:RNGR) (the "Company") will report third quarter financial and operating results after the market closes for trading on Monday, November 9, 2026. Following th
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RNGR)
- ✓Walkthrough of RNGR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RNGR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -4.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RNGR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RNGR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RNGR)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (RNGR vs. NOA, NGS, CLB, TUSK)
Industry: Oilfield Services/Equipment (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) ranks #127 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #161 by equity capitalization ($356.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CLB leads on earnings valuation at 16.1x trailing P/E, while CLB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.6% ROIC and 20.7% gross margin. CLB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with RNGR at 52/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNGR
ACTIVE
Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 52/100 | 29.4x | — | 4.2% | -6.06% | $356.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| NOA North American Construction Group Ltd. (no par) | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -1.75% | $332.2M | /noa-vs-rngr → |
| NGS Natural Gas Services Group Inc. | E | 33/100 | 21.3x | — | 10.7% | -4.04% | $417.9M | /ngs-vs-rngr → |
| CLB Core Laboratories Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 16.1x | 20.7% | 12.6% | -4.23% | $488.2M | /clb-vs-rngr → |
| TUSK Mammoth Energy Services Inc. | D- | 37/100 | 30.5x | — | -29.0% | -2.52% | $153.0M | /tusk-vs-rngr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001699039 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) reported GAAP revenue of $546.9M (-4.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $571.1M , and -14.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $12.3M, operating cash flow of $69.0M, and free cash flow of $42.9M (-14.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, RNGR closed FY2025 with $419.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.56, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $546.9M | $12.3M | $69.0M | $42.9M | $419.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $571.1M | $18.4M | $84.5M | $50.4M | $381.6M | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $636.6M | $23.8M | $90.8M | $90.8M | — | — |
3. RNGR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RNGR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: RNGR) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $14.11 (-6.06% 1D, market cap $356.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, RNGR ranks #127 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RNGR compare to NOA and NGS in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Oilfield Services/Equipment), RNGR carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.2%. By comparison, NOA (North American Construction Group Ltd. (no par)) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $332.2M) and NGS (Natural Gas Services Group Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E 21.3x, ROIC 10.7%, cap $417.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CLB leads on earnings multiple (16.1x) while CLB leads on capital efficiency (12.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RNGR?
Per RNGR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001699039), Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) generated $546.9M in revenue (-4.2% YoY), $12.3M in net income, and $42.9M in free cash flow against $419.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RNGR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RNGR last traded at $14.11 (-6.06% on volume of 254,456 shares), positioning the stock -10.30% below its 50-day simple moving average ($15.73) and -13.06% below its 200-day simple moving average ($16.23). Across its 52-week range of $11.88 to $18.82, RNGR sits at the 32.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.1% ($13.11 to $15.11).
RNGR — Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 52/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $14.11 (-6.06% 1D, market capitalization $356.1M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 4.2%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 2.8%, and free cash flow yield of 11.87%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.56, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, Oilfield Services/Equipment industry..4B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) reported $546.9M in annual revenue (up from $571.1M in FY2024, -4.2% YoY) and $12.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($636.6M revenue, $23.8M net income) through FY2025, RNGR scaled operating cash flow to $69.0M and free cash flow to $42.9M, backed by $419.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 52/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 11.87% and institutional whale pillar of 7/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $11.88 – $18.82 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 29.4x trailing P/E and 9.3x EV/EBITDA against 2.8% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Oilfield Services/Equipment (Energy), RNGR carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can RNGR sustain or expand its 2.8% operating margin and 4.2% ROIC against Oilfield Services/Equipment peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $546.9M and free cash flow of $42.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is RNGR's 27.3x forward P/E multiple to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
RNGR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A) (RNGR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RNGR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $14.11?
Per the RQD rating, the 11.87% FCF yield and 3.56 Altman Z-Score point to cash generation and balance-sheet resilience that the valuati
Long RNGR at $15.02 targeting $19.83. Per the RQD rating, the 11.87% FCF yield and 3.56 Altman Z-Score point to cash generation and balance-sheet resilience that the valuation may not fully reflect.. Institutional whale score is 7/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $11.88 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@MultipleCompression Shorting a 7/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $15.02 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Energy.
Per the financials, revenue fell from $636.6M to $546.9M and net income from $23.8M to $12.3M while the P/E (TTM) sits at 29.4 on a 4.2
I respect the product at Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A), but the stock at $15.02 is a different story. Per the financials, revenue fell from $636.6M to $546.9M and net income from $23.8M to $12.3M while the P/E (TTM) sits at 29.4 on a 4.2% ROIC.. FCF yield is 11.87% and RQD sits at 52/100 (D+) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?