Yahoo Finance report covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RNR Stock advanced +0.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE: RNR) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $339.32 (+0.20% 1D, market cap $13.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RNR ranks #33 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RNR compare to BNT and CNA in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), RNR carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 5.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.6%. By comparison, BNT (Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. Class A Exchangeable Limited Voting Shares) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $13.33B) and CNA (CNA Financial Corporation) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 10.3x, ROIC 19.7%, cap $13.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RNR leads on earnings multiple (5.1x) while CNA leads on capital efficiency (19.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RNR?
▼
Per RNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000913144), RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. generated $12.85B in revenue (+9.9% YoY), $2.68B in net income, and $3.11B in free cash flow against $53.80B in total assets and $15.57B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 78% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 49.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Capital intensity & 24.6% operating margin leave 8 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RNR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 75/100 (B) score, RNR faces multiple-compression risk if 5.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($333.55) or 200D SMA ($311.01) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($365.28) toward Bear Floor ($278.24).
Why RNR Stock advanced +0.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) advanced +0.20% to $339.32, trading at 78% of its 52-week range ($251.36 – $363.84). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 78% of its 52-week range ($251.36 – $363.84) with RSI-14 at 49.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.1% around $339.32 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $3.1B annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Wells Fargo analyst Elyse Greenspan maintains RenaissanceRe Holdings (NYSE:RNR) with a Equal-Weight and raises the price target from $319 to $338.
Reinsurance provider RenaissanceRe (NYSE:RNR) fell short of the market’s revenue expectations in Q3 2026, with sales falling 47.1% year on year to $1.69 billion. Its non-GAAP profit of $12.71 per share was 22.1% above an
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (RNR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RNR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RNR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RNR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RNR)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (RNR vs. BNT, CNA, AIZ, AFG)
Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) ranks #33 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #152 by equity capitalization ($13.68B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RNR leads on earnings valuation at 5.1x trailing P/E, while CNA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.7% ROIC and — gross margin. RNR currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 75/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNR
ACTIVE
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. | B | 75/100 | 5.1x | — | 10.6% | +0.20% | $13.68B | Benchmark Subject |
| BNT Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. Class A Exchangeable Limited Voting Shares | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -0.61% | $13.33B | /bnt-vs-rnr → |
| CNA CNA Financial Corporation | B | 73/100 | 10.3x | — | 19.7% | -0.39% | $13.22B | /cna-vs-rnr → |
| AIZ Assurant Inc. | B | 75/100 | 16.5x | — | 5.0% | +0.04% | $14.44B | /aiz-vs-rnr → |
| AFG American Financial Group Inc. | B | 73/100 | 15.1x | — | 5.7% | +0.50% | $12.70B | /afg-vs-rnr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000913144In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) reported GAAP revenue of $12.85B (+9.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $11.70B , and +40.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.68B, operating cash flow of $3.69B, and free cash flow of $3.11B (-14.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, RNR closed FY2025 with $53.80B in total assets against $15.57B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $12.85B | $2.68B | $3.69B | $3.11B | $53.80B | $15.57B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $11.70B | $1.87B | $4.16B | $3.64B | $50.71B | $14.92B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $9.13B | $2.56B | $1.91B | $1.50B | $10.96B | $2.56B |
3. RNR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE: RNR) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $339.32 (+0.20% 1D, market cap $13.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RNR ranks #33 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RNR compare to BNT and CNA in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), RNR carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 5.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.6%. By comparison, BNT (Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. Class A Exchangeable Limited Voting Shares) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $13.33B) and CNA (CNA Financial Corporation) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 10.3x, ROIC 19.7%, cap $13.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RNR leads on earnings multiple (5.1x) while CNA leads on capital efficiency (19.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RNR?
Per RNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000913144), RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. generated $12.85B in revenue (+9.9% YoY), $2.68B in net income, and $3.11B in free cash flow against $53.80B in total assets and $15.57B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RNR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RNR last traded at $339.32 (+0.20% on volume of 507,924 shares), positioning the stock +1.73% above its 50-day simple moving average ($333.55) and +9.10% above its 200-day simple moving average ($311.01). Across its 52-week range of $251.36 to $363.84, RNR sits at the 78.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.1% ($322.01 to $356.63).
RNR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RNR stock moving today?
Why RNR Stock advanced +0.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
RNR — RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, RNR scores 75 out of 100, a letter grade of B, with the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental cash engine: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 10.6% and an FCF yield of 22%. The high FCF yield is a source of upside if sustained, but the middling score signals that return on invested capital is not especially high relative to the rest of the framework.
- Whale / 13F flow: 14 / 20. The rating references institutional accumulation and options positioning. The data supplying this pillar's detail is not itemized in the source material, so the score is the only available evidence.
- Insider conviction: 17 / 20. The rating references SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the strongest pillar relative to its maximum, suggesting a favorable signal from insider activity, though the underlying transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro regime fit: 17 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.1 with a sector sensitivity reading. A beta slightly above 1.0 means the stock is modestly more volatile than the market; this pillar scoring well suggests the regime backdrop is favorable to the name.
- Forensic balance sheet: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 8 out of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Piotroski at 8/9 is a strong reading on financial quality; the Altman Z of 2.5 sits in a range that warrants monitoring rather than signaling distress.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the valuation is the central tradeoff. Per the market data, trailing P/E is 5.1 and forward P/E is 4.7, which, if the earnings base holds, implies the market is pricing the shares at a steep discount to earnings. Against this, the 52-week range runs from $251.36 to $363.84 and the current price is $338.66, placing the stock in the upper portion of its range. The rating's upside drivers are the cash generation, insider signal, and forensic quality; the principal caution is that the pillar scores do not by themselves resolve whether low multiples reflect durable value or earnings risk. Dividend yield is modest at 0.55%, so total return depends more on price appreciation than income.
Snapshot
Business
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Property-Casualty Insurers industry, per the company profile. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer base, or revenue model beyond this classification. Per the profile, the company has a market capitalization of $13.7B. The supply-chain graph reports no supply chain links for the company.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $12848.1M | $3165.2M | $2682.3M | N/A | $3114.9M | $1731.2M | $15565.3M |
| FY 2024 | $11695.1M | $2207.0M | $1870.4M | N/A | $3638.5M | $1676.6M | $14920.1M |
| FY 2023 | $9134.6M | $3022.1M | $2561.1M | N/A | $1500.6M | N/A | $2565.0M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $9134.6M in FY 2023 to $12848.1M in FY 2025, and net income was $2682.3M in FY 2025. Per the market data, operating margin is 25.5%, net margin is 20.9%, and ROIC is 10.6%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8 out of 9. Reported debt rose from $2565.0M in FY 2023 to $15565.3M in FY 2025, while Debt/Equity is stated as 0.5 in the rating.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Six headlines are listed for RNR in the news feed. The items are described as market-action reports, and the feed carries a green or yellow signal marker on each:
- A Yahoo Finance report, flagged as a catalyst, discusses expected earnings beats and whether the stock can move higher.
- A Seeking Alpha report, flagged as market wire, concerns a preferred stock issue with a 7.38% yield.
- A Yahoo Finance report, flagged as market wire, discusses momentum positioning.
- A TradingView report, flagged as market wire, states that Q3 2026 sales came in below analyst estimates.
- A Simply Wall St stock analysis, flagged as market wire.
- A StockStory report, flagged as market wire, which is titled as a low-volatility screen.
Risk watch items from the feed: the TradingView report on sales below estimates is the only headline that describes a reported shortfall. The feed contains no proprietary signals, and the butterfly graph lists none.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependency mapping is therefore not available in source data. Sector classification (Financials / Property-Casualty Insurers) is the only sector context provided. Sector correlation data, competitor linkages, and second-order bottleneck analysis are not available in source data. A prospective investor should note that the absence of supply-chain mapping means cross-sector ripple effects cannot be assessed from these sources.
Open Questions
- What is the composition of the Q3 2026 sales shortfall referenced in the TradingView headline, and how does it relate to the FY 2025 revenue base?
- What drove the increase in reported debt from $2565.0M in FY 2023 to $15565.3M in FY 2025, and is it reflected in the Debt/Equity figure of 0.5?
- Which specific insider and institutional transactions underlie the 17/20 insider and 14/20 whale-flow pillar scores?
- Why are EPS values reported as N/A in the financial periods while EPS (TTM) is listed at 66.38?
- What explains the FY 2023 cash entry being N/A, and does that affect the comparability of the FY 2023 balance sheet?
RNR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RNR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $339.32?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RNR (B • RQD 75/100) a Buy at $338.66?
Welcome to the RNR (RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 75/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Property-Casualty Insurers. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on RNR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RNR, but look at what you are paying: 5.1x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
RNR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RNR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Property-Casualty Insurers and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $338.66 (52-wk range $251.36 - $363.84), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.