Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±5.6% Move

$466.60 +3.77% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $470.89

Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (69% profit margin, 6% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $44.47B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ROP Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ROP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Roper Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: ROP) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $466.60 (+3.77% 1D, market cap $44.47B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ROP ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ROP compare to CARR and ROK in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ROP carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.0x, gross margin of 69.2%, and ROIC of 6.3%. By comparison, CARR (Carrier Global Corporation) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 30.9x, ROIC 7.2%, cap $45.78B) and ROK (Rockwell Automation Inc.) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 57.8x, ROIC 22.9%, cap $50.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ROP leads on earnings multiple (29.0x) while ROK leads on capital efficiency (22.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ROP?
▼

Per ROP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000882835), Roper Technologies Inc. generated $7.90B in revenue (+12.3% YoY), $1.54B in net income, and $2.18B in free cash flow against $34.58B in total assets and $8.60B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $470.89 (+0.92%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 27.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 75/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 12% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.7% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510075
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B+ · Rk B
Cash (13)Whales (19)SEC (14)Macro (15)CEO (14)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+7.6% Base Target
$593 Bull$502 Base$383 Bear
📬 FREE ROP RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ROP)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (75/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ROP SCORES 75/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+19/20 pts (25% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.6% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+15/20 pts (20% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 98% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 69.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality13/20 pts (-7 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 28.3% operating margin leave 7 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
67
Grade B-$368.41+8.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
70
Grade B$398.21+9.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
72
Grade B$434.48+7.4% Next Q
Current
75
Grade B$466.60+7.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (67) → B (75)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ROP Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 75/100 (B) score, ROP faces multiple-compression risk if 29.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 66.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($393.78) or 200D SMA ($365.21) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($502.29) toward Bear Floor ($382.61).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ROP• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ROP Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±5.6% Swing Band

±$26.13 Expected Swing
$440.47 (-5.6%)Spot $466.60$492.73 (+5.6%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

ROP Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 75/100

Trailing EPS: $15.53 • YoY Revenue Growth: 12.3%

Model Bullish Setup (75/100)Model Risk Weight (25/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$7.90B$1.54B$2.18B69.2%
FY 20242024-12-31$7.04B$1.55B$2.08B69.3%
FY 20232023-12-31$6.18B$1.38B$1.76B69.2%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating ROP & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on ROP
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ROP // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +31.35%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $440.7H $466.6L $440.7C $466.6VOL 1.16M
RES: $471.8SUP: $358.4SMA50: $393.8SMA200: $365.2
$481.5$433.9$386.3$338.8$291.2RES $471.8SUP $358.4$466.62026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ROP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
22.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +12.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ROP today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ROP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ROP today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ROP)

Industrials Rank #21 of 485 ⚔️ CARR vs ROP Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (ROP vs. CARR, ROK, LHX, GRMN)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) ranks #21 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #40 by equity capitalization ($44.47B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ROP leads on earnings valuation at 29.0x trailing P/E, while ROK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 22.9% ROIC and 48.1% gross margin. ROK currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with ROP at 75/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ROP ACTIVE
Roper Technologies Inc.
B 75/100 29.0x 69.2% 6.3% +3.77% $44.47B Benchmark Subject
CARR
Carrier Global Corporation
D+ 54/100 30.9x — 7.2% -3.44% $45.78B /carr-vs-rop →
ROK
Rockwell Automation Inc.
B+ 77/100 57.8x 48.1% 22.9% -3.37% $50.23B /rok-vs-rop →
LHX
L3Harris Technologies Inc.
C 65/100 32.3x — 5.7% -0.29% $51.85B /lhx-vs-rop →
GRMN
Garmin Ltd. (Switzerland)
B 72/100 32.4x 58.7% 16.6% -2.60% $53.94B /grmn-vs-rop →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000882835

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) reported GAAP revenue of $7.90B (+12.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.04B , and +27.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.54B, operating cash flow of $2.54B, and free cash flow of $2.18B (+5.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, ROP closed FY2025 with $34.58B in total assets against $8.60B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.89, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $7.90B $1.54B $2.54B $2.18B $34.58B $8.60B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $7.04B $1.55B $2.39B $2.08B $31.33B $6.58B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $6.18B $1.38B $2.04B $1.76B $24.46B $5.72B

3. ROP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ROP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Roper Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: ROP) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $466.60 (+3.77% 1D, market cap $44.47B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ROP ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ROP compare to CARR and ROK in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ROP carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.0x, gross margin of 69.2%, and ROIC of 6.3%. By comparison, CARR (Carrier Global Corporation) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 30.9x, ROIC 7.2%, cap $45.78B) and ROK (Rockwell Automation Inc.) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 57.8x, ROIC 22.9%, cap $50.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ROP leads on earnings multiple (29.0x) while ROK leads on capital efficiency (22.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ROP?

Per ROP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000882835), Roper Technologies Inc. generated $7.90B in revenue (+12.3% YoY), $1.54B in net income, and $2.18B in free cash flow against $34.58B in total assets and $8.60B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ROP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ROP last traded at $466.60 (+3.77% on volume of 1,950,428 shares), positioning the stock +18.49% above its 50-day simple moving average ($393.78) and +27.76% above its 200-day simple moving average ($365.21). Across its 52-week range of $305.96 to $470.01, ROP sits at the 97.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 69.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.6% ($440.47 to $492.73).

ROP Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is ROP's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is ROP stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±5.6% event move for ROP, spanning a range between $440.47 and $492.73.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 75/100 (B) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ROP — Roper Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:11:27Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROP scores 75 out of 100, graded B, with the verdict "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 (ROIC 6.3%; FCF yield 4.91%), Whale 13F Flow at 19/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 14/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 15/20 (Beta 1.05; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 14/20 (Altman Z 2.89; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.43).

For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is institutional flow, which is the largest contributor to the score. The weakest contributor relative to the others is the Fundamental Cash Engine, where the stated ROIC of 6.3% and FCF yield of 4.91% sit at the lower end of what the rating credits. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the Snapshot: the trailing P/E of 29 and EV/EBITDA of 20.8 are elevated relative to the forward P/E of 24.4, meaning the market is pricing in earnings growth the investor must believe in. Macro sensitivity is moderate, with a Beta of 1.05 indicating broadly market-like volatility. Per the Roarable RQD rating, these factors combine to a Good Risk/Reward classification; this is an analytical reading of the scorecard, not a recommendation.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
449.65$44.47B2924.420.815.530.8%1.05$305.96 - $470.016.3%

Business

Roper Technologies Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Industrials sector and Industrial Machinery/Components industry, per the profile. Not available in source data for product detail, customer base, or revenue model beyond the sector classification. Revenue scale is reflected in the Financial Trend section.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$7902.5M$2235.4M$1536.0MN/A$2184.7M$297.4M$8595.8M
FY 2024$7039.2M$1996.8M$1549.0MN/A$2076.4M$188.2M$6579.9M
FY 2023$6177.8M$1745.2M$1384.0MN/A$1757.1MN/A$5723.4M

Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $6177.8M (FY 2023) to $7902.5M (FY 2025), while net income moved from $1384.0M to $1536.0M, with FY 2024 net income of $1549.0M being the high point in the series. Per market data, gross margin is 69.2%, operating margin 28.3%, and net margin 19.4%, with ROIC at 6.3%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.89 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.43. Debt rose from $5723.4M to $8595.8M over the reported periods, a change the investor should weigh against the rating's balance sheet pillar.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, six Yahoo Finance headlines reference ROP. Items flagged CATALYST (GREEN) include a headline on an AI-focused board addition and bigger buybacks strategy shift, and a headline on ROP being poised to beat earnings estimates again. Items flagged MARKET WIRE (YELLOW) include headlines on whether ROP trades at a discount to cash flow, a roughly 16% undervaluation on cash flow, a comparison with Danaher on capital allocation, and fresh attention on the stock. Risk watch items are limited to the YELLOW market-wire classifications, which the source does not further characterize. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals or supply-chain links are recorded.

Open Questions

  • What are the specific drivers of the 6.3% ROIC, and how does it trend across periods given the source reports only a single ROIC figure?
  • Why does debt rise from $5723.4M to $8595.8M, and what share of that increase is tied to acquisitions versus operations?
  • What is the composition of the buyback program referenced in the catalyst headlines, and how is it funded against the $297.4M cash balance?
  • What are the individual insider and institutional transactions underlying the 19/20 whale flow and 14/20 insider scores?
  • Why is EPS reported as N/A for all three periods when EPS (TTM) is listed as 15.53 in market data?

ROP Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to ROP Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ROP Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $466.60?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ROP 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ROP:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $530.59 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ROP (B • RQD 75/100) a Buy at $449.65?

Welcome to the ROP (Roper Technologies Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 75/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $337.24 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $449.65

Pump the brakes on ROP — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ROP, but look at what you are paying: 29.0x trailing P/E with 69.2% gross margins. Unless Roper Technologies Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $530.59 (+18.0%)
Spot @ $449.65

ROP cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ROP, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $449.65 (52-wk range $305.96 - $470.01), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%