Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RPC Stock slipped -0.75% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RPC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: RPC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $9.22 (-0.75% 1D, market cap $1.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RPC ranks #493 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RPC compare to GSBD and ETW in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), RPC carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 52.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 13.8%. By comparison, GSBD (Goldman Sachs BDC Inc.) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 8.6x, ROIC 8.4%, cap $1.02B) and ETW (Eaton Vance Corporation Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Global Buy-Write Opportunites Fund of) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.05B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GSBD leads on earnings multiple (8.6x) while RPC leads on capital efficiency (13.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RPC?
▼
Per RPC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001841968), Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) generated $297.3M in revenue (+0.3% YoY), $19.5M in net income, and $18.1M in free cash flow against $928.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.2% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (72) create a -11 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RPC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, RPC faces multiple-compression risk if 52.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Priced at 53x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($8.23) or 200D SMA ($8.34) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($9.22) toward Bear Floor ($7.19).
Why RPC Stock slipped -0.75% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) slipped -0.75% to $9.22, trading at 52% of its 52-week range ($6.79 – $11.47). Stretched risk/reward at 53x P/E (14% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 52% of its 52-week range ($6.79 – $11.47) with RSI-14 at 72 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.2% around $9.22 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $18.1M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Recent Price Action And Business Context Ridgepost Capital (RPC) has seen its share price move in different directions across timeframes, with a decline of 7.6% over the past year, alongside a gain of about 21.0% in the
Strategy (MSTR) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +108.14% and -3.81%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RPC)
- ✓Walkthrough of RPC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RPC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RPC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RPC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RPC)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (RPC vs. GSBD, ETW, OXLC, FMN)
Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) ranks #493 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #548 by equity capitalization ($1.02B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GSBD leads on earnings valuation at 8.6x trailing P/E, while RPC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.8% ROIC and — gross margin. RPC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 58/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RPC
ACTIVE
Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 58/100 | 52.5x | — | 13.8% | -0.75% | $1.02B | Benchmark Subject |
| GSBD Goldman Sachs BDC Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 8.6x | — | 8.4% | -1.43% | $1.02B | /gsbd-vs-rpc → |
| ETW Eaton Vance Corporation Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Global Buy-Write Opportunites Fund of | D | 50/100 | — | — | — | -2.41% | $1.05B | /etw-vs-rpc → |
| OXLC Oxford Lane Capital Corp. | D- | 43/100 | — | — | — | -2.58% | $1.15B | /oxlc-vs-rpc → |
| FMN Federated Hermes Premier Municipal Income Fund | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | +0.29% | $903.1M | /fmn-vs-rpc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001841968In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) reported GAAP revenue of $297.3M (+0.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $296.4M , and +23.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $19.5M, operating cash flow of $23.0M, and free cash flow of $18.1M (-81.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, RPC closed FY2025 with $928.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $297.3M | $19.5M | $23.0M | $18.1M | $928.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $296.4M | $18.7M | $101.0M | $96.6M | $869.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $241.7M | -$7.1M | $47.7M | $47.7M | — | — |
3. RPC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RPC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: RPC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $9.22 (-0.75% 1D, market cap $1.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RPC ranks #493 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RPC compare to GSBD and ETW in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), RPC carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 52.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 13.8%. By comparison, GSBD (Goldman Sachs BDC Inc.) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 8.6x, ROIC 8.4%, cap $1.02B) and ETW (Eaton Vance Corporation Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Global Buy-Write Opportunites Fund of) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.05B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GSBD leads on earnings multiple (8.6x) while RPC leads on capital efficiency (13.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RPC?
Per RPC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001841968), Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) generated $297.3M in revenue (+0.3% YoY), $19.5M in net income, and $18.1M in free cash flow against $928.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RPC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RPC last traded at $9.22 (-0.75% on volume of 449,207 shares), positioning the stock +12.03% above its 50-day simple moving average ($8.23) and +10.55% above its 200-day simple moving average ($8.34). Across its 52-week range of $6.79 to $11.47, RPC sits at the 51.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 72.0 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.2% ($8.46 to $9.98).
RPC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RPC stock moving today?
Why RPC Stock slipped -0.75% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 53x P/E (14% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
RPC — Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, RPC carries an RQD Score of 58 and a letter grade of D+, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." Across the five pillars, the Fundamental Cash Engine scores 12/20 (ROIC 13.8%; FCF yield 1.77%), the Whale 13F Flow scores 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction scores 11/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit scores 9/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 13/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to a mixed profile rather than a clear-cut one. The strongest pillar relative to its maximum is the balance-sheet forensic read, which sits in the moderate range, while the weakest is macro regime fit at 9/20, which the rating attributes to beta and sector sensitivity. The cash-engine pillar at 12/20 is consistent with a 1.77% FCF yield set against a P/E (TTM) of 52.5, meaning the valuation leaves little margin for error if cash generation does not keep pace. Insider conviction at 11/20 indicates the flow signals in the source data are not strongly supportive. Upside drivers cited in the source data are limited to the institutional accumulation signal within the 13F pillar and the ROIC of 13.8%; the valuation tradeoff is that the stock's multiples are elevated relative to its reported per-share earnings. This brief is analytical and educational and does not constitute personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $297.3M | $65.5M | $19.5M | N/A | $18.1M | $28.2M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $296.4M | $60.6M | $18.7M | N/A | $96.6M | $67.5M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $241.7M | $20.9M | $-7.1M | N/A | $47.7M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, operating margin in the market data is 22% and net margin is 6.6%, with gross margin reported as 0%. ROIC is 13.8% per the market data. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Free cash flow fell from $96.6M in FY 2024 to $18.1M in FY 2025, while net income rose modestly from $18.7M to $19.5M.
Open Questions
- What drove the gap between FY 2024 free cash flow of $96.6M and FY 2025 free cash flow of $18.1M, and is the decline structural or timing-related?
- What are the company's debt levels in dollar terms, given that the financials report debt as N/A while the Forensic pillar cites a Debt/Equity of 0.5?
- What is the composition of revenue and the business model that produces a 22% operating margin with a 0% gross margin?
- What do the Q2 2026 earnings call and the "Positive Fundraising Outlook" commentary say about forward growth, and how does it reconcile with a forward P/E of 48.8?
- Who are the institutional and insider holders behind the 13F accumulation and Form 4 signals the RQD pillars reference, since the holders section is empty?
RPC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) (RPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RPC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.22?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RPC (D+ • RQD 58/100) a Buy at $9.29?
Welcome to the RPC (Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 58/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Investment Managers. Bulls point to capital efficiency (13.8% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (52.5x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on RPC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RPC, but look at what you are paying: 52.5x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Ridgepost Capital Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
RPC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RPC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Investment Managers and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $9.29 (52-wk range $6.79 - $11.47), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.