Yahoo Finance report covering Reliance Inc. (RS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RS Stock slipped -0.64% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Reliance Inc. (RS) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 72/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Reliance Inc. (NYSE: RS) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $436.91 (-0.64% 1D, market cap $22.40B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RS ranks #35 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RS compare to RBC and MLI in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), RS carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.6%. By comparison, RBC (RBC Bearings Incorporated) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 54.6x, ROIC 8.6%, cap $15.69B) and MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 41.1%, cap $12.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RS?
▼
Per RS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000861884), Reliance Inc. generated $14.29B in revenue (+3.3% YoY), $739.4M in net income, and $502.5M in free cash flow against $10.37B in total assets and $1.42B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 7.27 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.2% realized swing band)
Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 8 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 72/100 (B) score, RS faces multiple-compression risk if 30.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($402.51) or 200D SMA ($369.88) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($464.44) toward Bear Floor ($358.27).
Why RS Stock slipped -0.64% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Reliance Inc. (RS) slipped -0.64% to $436.91, trading at 97% of its 52-week range ($263.12 – $442.94). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 97% of its 52-week range ($263.12 – $442.94) with RSI-14 at 72.5 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.2% around $436.91 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $502.5M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Reliance Inc. (RS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Reliance Inc. (RS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Reliance Inc. (RS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NDTV Profit report covering Reliance Inc. (RS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Reliance Inc. (RS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Reliance Inc. (RS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Reliance Inc. (RS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ATI's Q3 earnings jump 71.8% on strong aerospace demand and pricing, prompting higher 2026 guidance as commercial jet engine sales fueled growth.
Agnico Eagle's Q3 2026 earnings beat estimates as higher gold prices fuel revenue growth despite lower production and rising costs.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (RS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RS)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (RS vs. RBC, MLI, CR, WTS)
Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Reliance Inc. (RS) ranks #35 by composite RQD confidence (72/100, grade B) and #57 by equity capitalization ($22.40B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MLI leads on earnings valuation at 15.9x trailing P/E, while MLI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 41.1% ROIC and — gross margin. RS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 72/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RS
ACTIVE
Reliance Inc. | B | 72/100 | 30.3x | — | 9.6% | -0.64% | $22.40B | Benchmark Subject |
| RBC RBC Bearings Incorporated | C- | 61/100 | 54.6x | 44.4% | 8.6% | -6.76% | $15.69B | /rbc-vs-rs → |
| MLI Mueller Industries Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 15.9x | — | 41.1% | -2.19% | $12.16B | /mli-vs-rs → |
| CR Crane Company | C+ | 67/100 | 32.4x | 42.2% | 12.4% | -3.78% | $11.90B | /cr-vs-rs → |
| WTS Watts Water Technologies Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 34.4x | 49.5% | 19.5% | -0.94% | $11.71B | /wts-vs-rs → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000861884In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Reliance Inc. (RS) reported GAAP revenue of $14.29B (+3.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $13.84B , and -3.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $739.4M, operating cash flow of $831.4M, and free cash flow of $502.5M (-49.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, RS closed FY2025 with $10.37B in total assets against $1.42B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.27, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $14.29B | $739.4M | $831.4M | $502.5M | $10.37B | $1.42B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $13.84B | $875.2M | $1.43B | $999.2M | $10.02B | $742.8M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $14.81B | $1.34B | $1.67B | $1.01B | $17.77B | $4.16B |
3. RS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Reliance Inc. (NYSE: RS) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $436.91 (-0.64% 1D, market cap $22.40B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RS ranks #35 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RS compare to RBC and MLI in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), RS carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.6%. By comparison, RBC (RBC Bearings Incorporated) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 54.6x, ROIC 8.6%, cap $15.69B) and MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 41.1%, cap $12.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RS?
Per RS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000861884), Reliance Inc. generated $14.29B in revenue (+3.3% YoY), $739.4M in net income, and $502.5M in free cash flow against $10.37B in total assets and $1.42B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RS last traded at $436.91 (-0.64% on volume of 253,864 shares), positioning the stock +8.55% above its 50-day simple moving average ($402.51) and +18.12% above its 200-day simple moving average ($369.88). Across its 52-week range of $263.12 to $442.94, RS sits at the 96.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 72.5 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.2% ($414.19 to $459.63).
RS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RS stock moving today?
Why RS Stock slipped -0.64% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
RS — Reliance Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, RS scores 72 out of 100, a letter grade of B, with the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The score is built from five pillars:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 9.6% and an FCF yield of 2.24%. Returns on capital are positive but not exceptional, and the cash yield is modest relative to the share price, implying the market is pricing in more than current free cash generation.
- Whale 13F Flow (17/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the strongest pillar, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying holder detail is not included in this source package, so the signal can be noted but not independently verified here.
- Insider Conviction (12/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow at a moderate level.
- Macro Regime Fit (13/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 0.89 and sector sensitivity. A beta below 1.0 suggests the stock has historically moved less than the broader market, which can reduce volatility in risk-off periods but may limit upside in strong rallies.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the second-strongest pillar, supported by an Altman Z-Score of 7.27, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.2.
Taken together, the rating points to a balance sheet that screens as strong and institutional interest that screens as constructive, offset by a valuation that is full on earnings-based measures (P/E of 30.3 TTM) and a cash yield that is thin. For a prospective investor, the upside case depends on earnings growth catching up to the current multiple, and the valuation tradeoff is that much of that expectation is already reflected in the price. This is an analytical framing, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Business
Reliance Inc. (RS) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, Metal Fabrications industry, per the company profile. Per the SEC financials, the company reports revenue in the $13.8B–$14.8B range across FY 2023–FY 2025. Product, customer, and revenue-mix detail is not available in source data. Income is reflected in the reported operating margin of 7.1% and net margin of 5.2%, per the market data section.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $14294.3M | $1012.7M | $739.4M | N/A | $502.5M | $216.6M | $1420.2M |
| FY 2024 | $13835.0M | $1160.0M | $875.2M | N/A | $999.2M | $318.1M | $742.8M |
| FY 2023 | $14805.9M | $1739.5M | $1335.9M | N/A | $1005.0M | N/A | $4157.5M |
Per the SEC financials, net income declined from $1335.9M (FY 2023) to $875.2M (FY 2024) and $739.4M (FY 2025), while revenue was broadly flat. Per the market data, operating margin is 7.1% and net margin is 5.2%, with ROIC of 9.6%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 7.27 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9. Debt/Equity is 0.2 per the RQD rating, and reported debt has moved from $4157.5M (FY 2023) to $1420.2M (FY 2025), a meaningful reduction.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the flow of headlines is dominated by earnings-estimate and earnings-outlook coverage, including a headline on surging earnings estimates and a retrospective on Q3 key metrics, both rated YELLOW. The one GREEN-rated item is a TradingView report referencing a Jio Platforms IPO and a 2.5% share move; that item relates to a different company's listing context and is not confirmed as a direct catalyst for RS in the source data. A Globe and Mail item refers to a new buy recommendation, and an NDTV Profit item discusses a Jio IPO price test. Risk watch items: the news set contains no clear negative-rated headlines, but the earnings-focused coverage means the next reported quarter is a key event. Proprietary signals: per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, none are available. The supply-chain graph reports no links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE" with no butterfly links. Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlation peers are not available in source data. The sector and industry (Industrials / Metal Fabrications) are identified per the profile, but no second-order dependencies or bottleneck mapping can be drawn from the sources provided. Investors should treat the ripple analysis as an open gap.
Open Questions
- What is the segment or product mix behind the FY 2025 revenue of $14294.3M, and which customers or end markets drive it?
- Why did net income decline from $1335.9M (FY 2023) to $739.4M (FY 2025) while operating income also fell, and is that trend expected to reverse?
- What is the actual institutional holder list and the size of recent 13F accumulation behind the Whale 13F Flow pillar score?
- How is EPS for FY 2023–FY 2025 reported, given that the period data lists EPS as N/A for all three years?
- What are the upstream and downstream supply-chain dependencies, since the Butterfly graph reports none?
RS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Reliance Inc. (RS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Reliance Inc. (RS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Reliance Inc. (RS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Reliance Inc. (RS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Reliance Inc. (RS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NDTV Profit report covering Reliance Inc. (RS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Reliance Inc. (RS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Reliance Inc. (RS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Reliance Inc. (RS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $436.91?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RS (B • RQD 72/100) a Buy at $439.71?
Welcome to the RS (Reliance Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 72/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (30.3x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on RS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RS, but look at what you are paying: 30.3x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Reliance Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
RS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $439.71 (52-wk range $263.12 - $442.94), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.