Yahoo Finance report covering RTX Corporation (RTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RTX Stock advanced +0.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
RTX Corporation (RTX) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, RTX Corporation (NYSE: RTX) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $199.80 (+0.20% 1D, market cap $269.08B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RTX ranks #64 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RTX compare to BA and HON in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Aerospace), RTX carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 40.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 7.2%. By comparison, BA (Boeing Company) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E 61.2x, ROIC 5.4%, cap $136.82B) and HON (Honeywell International Inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 14.9x, ROIC 38.9%, cap $70.50B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HON leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while HON leads on capital efficiency (38.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RTX?
▼
Per RTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000101829), RTX Corporation generated $88.60B in revenue (+9.7% YoY), $6.73B in net income, and $7.94B in free cash flow against $171.08B in total assets and $46.77B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 40x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.4% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 9% FCF Margin ($7.94B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 8 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RTX Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, RTX faces multiple-compression risk if 40.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 40x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($194.39) or 200D SMA ($195.29) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($207.89) toward Bear Floor ($162.15).
Why RTX Stock advanced +0.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
RTX Corporation (RTX) advanced +0.20% to $199.80, trading at 55% of its 52-week range ($166.74 – $226.88). Solid steady margins (7% return on capital), mixed timing at 40x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 55% of its 52-week range ($166.74 – $226.88) with RSI-14 at 60 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.4% around $199.80 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $7.9B annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering RTX Corporation (RTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering RTX Corporation (RTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RTX Corporation (RTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RTX Corporation (RTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RTX Corporation (RTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RTX Corporation (RTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RTX Corporation (RTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Element Solutions, RTX and Herc Holdings stand out as sales growth stocks to consider amid AI-driven volatility, inflation and tighter financial conditions.
The $31.20 billion fund bought $178.6 million of stock, lifting all 83 positions and selling nothing.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (RTX Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RTX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RTX today. View full Setup Ledger →
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RTX)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (RTX vs. BA, HON, HONA, HEI)
Industry: Aerospace (31 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, RTX Corporation (RTX) ranks #64 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #2 by equity capitalization ($269.08B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HON leads on earnings valuation at 14.9x trailing P/E, while HON leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 38.9% ROIC and 36.9% gross margin. HON currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with RTX at 67/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX
ACTIVE
RTX Corporation | C+ | 67/100 | 40.0x | — | 7.2% | +0.20% | $269.08B | Benchmark Subject |
| BA Boeing Company | E | 28/100 | 61.2x | 4.8% | 5.4% | -0.64% | $136.82B | /ba-vs-rtx → |
| HON Honeywell International Inc. | B | 73/100 | 14.9x | 36.9% | 38.9% | -1.71% | $70.50B | /hon-vs-rtx → |
| HONA Honeywell Aerospace Inc. | C | 63/100 | 32.8x | — | 19.1% | -3.68% | $50.74B | /hona-vs-rtx → |
| HEI Heico Corporation | B- | 70/100 | 66.1x | 39.8% | 13.6% | -1.53% | $45.61B | /hei-vs-rtx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000101829In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), RTX Corporation (RTX) reported GAAP revenue of $88.60B (+9.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $80.74B , and +28.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $6.73B, operating cash flow of $10.57B, and free cash flow of $7.94B (+75.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, RTX closed FY2025 with $171.08B in total assets against $46.77B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.73, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $88.60B | $6.73B | $10.57B | $7.94B | $171.08B | $46.77B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $80.74B | $4.77B | $7.16B | $4.53B | $162.86B | $45.41B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $68.92B | $3.19B | $7.88B | $4.78B | $147.99B | $34.63B |
3. RTX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, RTX Corporation (NYSE: RTX) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $199.80 (+0.20% 1D, market cap $269.08B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RTX ranks #64 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RTX compare to BA and HON in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Aerospace), RTX carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 40.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 7.2%. By comparison, BA (Boeing Company) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E 61.2x, ROIC 5.4%, cap $136.82B) and HON (Honeywell International Inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 14.9x, ROIC 38.9%, cap $70.50B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HON leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while HON leads on capital efficiency (38.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RTX?
Per RTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000101829), RTX Corporation generated $88.60B in revenue (+9.7% YoY), $6.73B in net income, and $7.94B in free cash flow against $171.08B in total assets and $46.77B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 40x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RTX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RTX last traded at $199.80 (+0.20% on volume of 6,412,765 shares), positioning the stock +2.78% above its 50-day simple moving average ($194.39) and +2.31% above its 200-day simple moving average ($195.29). Across its 52-week range of $166.74 to $226.88, RTX sits at the 55.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.4% ($189.01 to $210.59).
RTX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RTX stock moving today?
Why RTX Stock advanced +0.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (7% return on capital), mixed timing at 40x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
RTX — RTX Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, RTX scores 67 out of 100, a C+ grade, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." Per the same rating, the five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20 (ROIC 7.2%; FCF yield 2.95%); Whale/13F Flow 15/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 12/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 12/20 (Beta 0.92; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 14/20 (Altman Z 2.73; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.67). The strongest pillar is institutional flow at 15/20, followed by the cash engine and forensic balance sheet at 14/20 each. The weakest pillars are insider conviction at 12/20 and macro regime fit at 12/20. For a prospective investor, the implication is a balanced profile: the balance sheet and institutional positioning offer support, while the valuation multiples (P/E TTM 40, Forward P/E 37.2) and a modest FCF yield of 2.95% represent the main tradeoff. The verdict frames the stock as a hold with a potential breakout to be watched rather than a clear accumulation signal. This is analytical context, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Business
RTX Corporation (RTX) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, Aerospace industry. The profile identifies it as operating in Aerospace with a market capitalization of $269.1B. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, RTX's Pratt & Whitney unit manufactures the F135 propulsion system and Engine Core Upgrade, and Raytheon supplies sensors and weapons integrated onto Lockheed Martin F-35 aircraft. Details on customer mix and revenue-by-segment breakdowns are not available in source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $88603.0M | $9300.0M | $6732.0M | N/A | $7940.0M | $7435.0M | $46773.4M |
| FY 2024 | $80738.0M | $6538.0M | $4774.0M | N/A | $4534.0M | $5578.0M | $45406.3M |
| FY 2023 | $68920.0M | $3561.0M | $3195.0M | N/A | $4781.6M | N/A | $34630.4M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $68920.0M (FY 2023) to $88603.0M (FY 2025), and net income rose from $3195.0M to $6732.0M over the same span. Per the market data, operating margin is 10.5% and net margin is 7.6%, with gross margin listed as 0%. ROIC is 7.2%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.73, the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.67. Reported debt rose from $34630.4M to $46773.4M across the period.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the news feed, six headlines reference RTX: two Yahoo Finance pieces framing RTX as a strong earnings and cash-flow dividend name and as poised to beat earnings estimates; a TradingView piece on three-month outperformance versus industry; a Seeking Alpha piece on weak performance; and two further pieces, one calling RTX a bad investment at current prices and one comparing RTX with EMBJ on value. Headline light signals are mixed, with three YELLOW and two GREEN readings in the feed as listed. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph identifies one confirmed link: RTX to Lockheed Martin (LMT) via a direct-supplier relationship tied to the F-35 program, with an effect labeled TAILWIND and an exposure estimate of approximately 26% of Lockheed consolidated revenue. The named next catalyst is F-35 Lot 18–19 production contract finalization and the Pratt & Whitney F135 ECU milestone review. Proprietary signals: none listed in source data.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, RTX is an upstream supplier to Lockheed Martin in the defense-space procurement theme. The dependency runs through sole-source F135 propulsion and Raytheon sensors and weapons on F-35 aircraft. The graph names titanium forgings, specialty castings, and the Technology Refresh 3 (TR-3) and Block 4 software certification as capacity and margin constraints that gate final aircraft delivery acceptance and progress payments. The competing explanation flagged in the graph is a possible Pentagon budget reallocation from manned tactical fighters toward low-cost autonomous Collaborative Combat Aircraft, which could cap long-term F-35 domestic lot sizes. Investors would watch the Lot 18–19 contract timing and the F135 ECU milestone as second-order indicators, since delays on either could ripple into RTX's sensor and propulsion revenue streams.
Open Questions
- What is RTX's revenue and margin breakdown by segment, and how much of the FY 2025 growth came from defense versus commercial aerospace?
- Why is gross margin listed as 0% while operating and net margins are positive, and is this a data-presentation artifact?
- Reported EPS is N/A for all periods; what are the diluted EPS figures underlying the reported net income?
- What is the composition of the rise in debt from $34630.4M to $46773.4M, and what is the maturity profile?
- What specific 13F and insider transactions drive the whale and insider pillar scores, since no holder data is provided?
RTX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for RTX Corporation (RTX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering RTX Corporation (RTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering RTX Corporation (RTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering RTX Corporation (RTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RTX Corporation (RTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RTX Corporation (RTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RTX Corporation (RTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RTX Corporation (RTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RTX Corporation (RTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RTX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $199.80?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RTX (C+ • RQD 67/100) a Buy at $199.40?
Welcome to the RTX (RTX Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Aerospace. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (40.0x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on RTX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RTX, but look at what you are paying: 40.0x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless RTX Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
RTX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RTX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Aerospace and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $199.40 (52-wk range $166.74 - $226.88), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.