Yahoo Finance report covering Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RVLV Stock slipped -1.92% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RVLV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: RVLV) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $22.00 (-1.92% 1D, market cap $1.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RVLV ranks #236 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RVLV compare to LUXE and GCT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Catalog/Specialty Distribution), RVLV carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.6x, gross margin of 53.5%, and ROIC of 26.6%. By comparison, LUXE (LuxExperience B.V. each representing one Ordinary Share) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.35B) and GCT (GigaCloud Technology Inc (Class A)) posts a A- grade (81/100 RQD, P/E 15.8x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $2.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GCT leads on earnings multiple (15.8x) while GCT leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RVLV?
▼
Per RVLV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001746618), Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) generated $1.23B in revenue (+8.5% YoY), $61.7M in net income, and $48.0M in free cash flow against $765.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (54% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.9% FCF Margin ($48.0M FCF) & 53.5% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 7.15 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (51.7) create a -14 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RVLV Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 65/100 (C) score, RVLV faces multiple-compression risk if 26.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 51.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($21.72) or 200D SMA ($23.24) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($22.69) toward Bear Floor ($17.70).
Why RVLV Stock slipped -1.92% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) slipped -1.92% to $22.00, trading at 32% of its 52-week range ($17.35 – $31.68). Solid 54% profit margin (27% return on capital), mixed timing at 27x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 32% of its 52-week range ($17.35 – $31.68) with RSI-14 at 51.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8% around $22.00 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 53.5% gross margin and $48.0M annual free cash flow.
ChartMill report covering Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Ralph Lauren (RL) possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
BTIG analyst Janine Stichter reiterates Revolve Group (NYSE:RVLV) with a Buy and maintains $35 price target.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (RVLV Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RVLV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RVLV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RVLV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RVLV)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (RVLV vs. LUXE, GCT, HEPS, CNXN)
Industry: Catalog/Specialty Distribution (29 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) ranks #236 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #446 by equity capitalization ($1.59B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GCT leads on earnings valuation at 15.8x trailing P/E, while GCT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 23.3% gross margin. GCT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 81/100 (A-) compared with RVLV at 65/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RVLV
ACTIVE
Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) | C | 65/100 | 26.6x | 53.5% | 26.6% | -1.92% | $1.59B | Benchmark Subject |
| LUXE LuxExperience B.V. each representing one Ordinary Share | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | +3.00% | $1.35B | /luxe-vs-rvlv → |
| GCT GigaCloud Technology Inc (Class A) | A- | 81/100 | 15.8x | 23.3% | 85.0% | -1.58% | $2.08B | /gct-vs-rvlv → |
| HEPS D-Market Electronic Services & Trading | D+ | 56/100 | — | — | — | +0.36% | $1.18B | /heps-vs-rvlv → |
| CNXN PC Connection Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 25.8x | 18.8% | 10.9% | -0.08% | $2.19B | /cnxn-vs-rvlv → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001746618In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) reported GAAP revenue of $1.23B (+8.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.13B , and +14.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $61.7M, operating cash flow of $59.4M, and free cash flow of $48.0M (+128.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, RVLV closed FY2025 with $765.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.15, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.23B | $61.7M | $59.4M | $48.0M | $765.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.13B | $49.6M | $26.7M | $21.0M | $665.5M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.07B | $28.1M | $43.3M | $43.3M | — | — |
3. RVLV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RVLV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: RVLV) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $22.00 (-1.92% 1D, market cap $1.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RVLV ranks #236 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RVLV compare to LUXE and GCT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Catalog/Specialty Distribution), RVLV carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.6x, gross margin of 53.5%, and ROIC of 26.6%. By comparison, LUXE (LuxExperience B.V. each representing one Ordinary Share) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.35B) and GCT (GigaCloud Technology Inc (Class A)) posts a A- grade (81/100 RQD, P/E 15.8x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $2.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GCT leads on earnings multiple (15.8x) while GCT leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RVLV?
Per RVLV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001746618), Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) generated $1.23B in revenue (+8.5% YoY), $61.7M in net income, and $48.0M in free cash flow against $765.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (54% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RVLV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RVLV last traded at $22.00 (-1.92% on volume of 849,006 shares), positioning the stock +1.29% above its 50-day simple moving average ($21.72) and -5.34% below its 200-day simple moving average ($23.24). Across its 52-week range of $17.35 to $31.68, RVLV sits at the 32.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.0% ($20.24 to $23.76).
RVLV — Revolve Group Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
RVLV scores 68 out of 100 with a letter grade of C+ and a verdict label of "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." Across the five pillars, the fundamental cash engine scores 18 of 20 (ROIC 26.6%; FCF yield 2.92%), suggesting the business generates strong returns on invested capital relative to the cash it returns to shareholders. Whale/13F flow scores 11 of 20 and insider conviction scores 15 of 20, indicating moderate rather than strong institutional and insider signals in the source data. Macro regime fit scores 6 of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), the weakest pillar, implying the stock's price behavior is closely tied to broader market and sector conditions. Forensic balance sheet scores 18 of 20 (Altman Z 7.15; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.5), reflecting a sound balance sheet by the metrics provided. For a prospective investor, the rating points to a mixed picture: strong operating economics and balance-sheet strength, offset by a valuation that the source data places at 26.6x trailing earnings and a macro-sensitivity profile that leaves the stock exposed to market-wide moves. The verdict's "watch for breakout" language is the rating's own framing and reflects a neutral stance rather than a directional call.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) is a NYSE-listed company in the Consumer Discretionary sector, operating within the Catalog/Specialty Distribution industry. Its market capitalization is $1.6B.
Revenue rose from $1.07B (FY 2023) to $1.23B (FY 2025), and operating income moved from $22.1M to $74.3M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 53.5%, operating margin 6.1%, and net margin 5%, with ROIC at 26.6%. The RQD forensic pillar reports an Altman Z-Score of 7.15, a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. Cash on the balance sheet was $292.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Strong cash engine and balance sheet: ROIC of 26.6% and an Altman Z-Score of 7.15 both sit well above typical thresholds. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 (ROIC 26.6%, FCF yield 2.92%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $17.35 – $31.68 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Macro-regime fit scores just 6 of 20 at Beta 1.0, leaving the stock highly exposed to market and sector swings. Investors must weigh 26.6x trailing P/E and 16.1x EV/EBITDA against 6.1% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Catalog/Specialty Distribution (Consumer Discretionary), RVLV carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 53.5%.
- Key Question #1: What EPS figures were reported for FY 2023–FY 2025, given that the financials list EPS as N/A for each period?
- Key Question #2: What is the date and outcome of the upcoming earnings report referenced in the news feed?
- Key Question #3: What drove the FY 2023–FY 2025 revenue growth, and what products or customer segments contributed to it?
RVLV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RVLV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $22.00?
Strong cash engine and balance sheet: ROIC of 26.6% and an Altman Z-Score of 7.15 both sit well above typical thresholds.
The street is overcomplicating Revolve Group Inc. (Class A) (RVLV). Strong cash engine and balance sheet: ROIC of 26.6% and an Altman Z-Score of 7.15 both sit well above typical thresholds.. With an RQD score of 65/100 (C) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 18/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $24.22.
@SiliconVal_Bull Agree on the RQD 65/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $22.43 and keeping dry powder in case we test $20.86.
Macro-regime fit scores just 6 of 20 at Beta 1.0, leaving the stock highly exposed to market and sector swings.
Macro-regime fit scores just 6 of 20 at Beta 1.0, leaving the stock highly exposed to market and sector swings.. Look at the math on RVLV: paying 26.6x trailing P/E for 26.6% ROIC and 6.1% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Catalog/Specialty Distribution demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $19.74 before getting long.