Yahoo Finance report covering Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RVSB Stock advanced +1.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RVSB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Riverview Bancorp Inc (NASDAQ: RVSB) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $6.08 (+1.17% 1D, market cap $121.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 10/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, RVSB ranks #469 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RVSB compare to SFBC and PROV in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Savings Institutions), RVSB carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -2.6%. By comparison, SFBC (Sound Financial Bancorp Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 16.1x, ROIC 6.5%, cap $115.6M) and PROV (Provident Financial Holdings Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 18.0x, ROIC 4.9%, cap $112.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MGYR leads on earnings multiple (13.4x) while MGYR leads on capital efficiency (8.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RVSB?
▼
Per RVSB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001041368), Riverview Bancorp Inc generated $635.2M in revenue (+0.2% YoY), -$4.3M in net income, and $12.0M in free cash flow against $1.51B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 90% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 55.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±3.8% realized swing band)
Cannibal Buyback (-0.68% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 10 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RVSB Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, RVSB faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($5.76) or 200D SMA ($5.49) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($6.08) toward Bear Floor ($4.74).
Why RVSB Stock advanced +1.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) advanced +1.17% to $6.08, trading at 90% of its 52-week range ($4.88 – $6.22). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 90% of its 52-week range ($4.88 – $6.22) with RSI-14 at 55.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.8% around $6.08 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $12.0M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FISCAL Q2 2027 HIGHLIGHTS $2.0 MillionNet Income$0.10Diluted Earnings per Common Share$5.63Tangible Book Value per Share (non-GAAP)0.58%NPAs to Total Assets Fiscal Second Quarter Comparison Highlights Net Interest Income
Riverview Bancorp (NASDAQ:RVSB) reported quarterly earnings of $0.10 per share which beat the analyst consensus estimate of $0.07 by 42.86 percent. This is a 100 percent increase over earnings of $0.05 per share from
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RVSB)
- ✓Walkthrough of RVSB's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RVSB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RVSB today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RVSB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RVSB)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (RVSB vs. SFBC, PROV, BYFC, MGYR)
Industry: Savings Institutions (33 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) ranks #469 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #943 by equity capitalization ($121.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MGYR leads on earnings valuation at 13.4x trailing P/E, while MGYR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.0% ROIC and — gross margin. MGYR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with RVSB at 58/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RVSB
ACTIVE
Riverview Bancorp Inc | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | -2.6% | +1.17% | $121.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| SFBC Sound Financial Bancorp Inc. | C | 65/100 | 16.1x | — | 6.5% | -1.71% | $115.6M | /sfbc-vs-rvsb → |
| PROV Provident Financial Holdings Inc. | C | 64/100 | 18.0x | — | 4.9% | 0.00% | $112.6M | /prov-vs-rvsb → |
| BYFC Broadway Financial Corporation (Class A) | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -9.4% | +1.66% | $106.3M | /byfc-vs-rvsb → |
| MGYR Magyar Bancorp Inc. | B | 73/100 | 13.4x | — | 8.0% | +1.17% | $144.0M | /mgyr-vs-rvsb → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0001041368 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) reported GAAP revenue of $635.2M (+0.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $633.6M , and +1210.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$4.3M, operating cash flow of $12.0M, and free cash flow of $12.0M (+45.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, RVSB closed FY2025 with $1.51B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-31 | $635.2M | -$4.3M | $12.0M | $12.0M | $1.51B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-31 | $633.6M | $4.9M | $8.3M | $8.3M | $1.51B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-31 | $48.5M | $3.8M | $12.8M | $12.8M | — | — |
3. RVSB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RVSB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Riverview Bancorp Inc (NASDAQ: RVSB) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $6.08 (+1.17% 1D, market cap $121.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 10/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, RVSB ranks #469 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RVSB compare to SFBC and PROV in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Savings Institutions), RVSB carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -2.6%. By comparison, SFBC (Sound Financial Bancorp Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 16.1x, ROIC 6.5%, cap $115.6M) and PROV (Provident Financial Holdings Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 18.0x, ROIC 4.9%, cap $112.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MGYR leads on earnings multiple (13.4x) while MGYR leads on capital efficiency (8.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RVSB?
Per RVSB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001041368), Riverview Bancorp Inc generated $635.2M in revenue (+0.2% YoY), -$4.3M in net income, and $12.0M in free cash flow against $1.51B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RVSB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RVSB last traded at $6.08 (+1.17% on volume of 87,392 shares), positioning the stock +5.56% above its 50-day simple moving average ($5.76) and +10.75% above its 200-day simple moving average ($5.49). Across its 52-week range of $4.88 to $6.22, RVSB sits at the 89.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.8% ($5.85 to $6.31).
RVSB — Riverview Bancorp Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 58/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $6.08 (+1.17% 1D, market capitalization $121.2M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -2.6%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 10.09%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (10/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (14/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Financials sector and the Savings Institutions industry. It has a market capitalization of $0.1B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-03-31), Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) reported $635.2M in annual revenue (up from $633.6M in FY2024, +0.2% YoY) and -$4.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($48.5M revenue, $3.8M net income) through FY2025, RVSB scaled operating cash flow to $12.0M and free cash flow to $12.0M, backed by $1.51B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 58/100): Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 10.09% and institutional whale pillar of 13/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $4.88 – $6.22 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The supply_chain value is NONE, and the butterfly_links and proprietary_signals arrays are empty. — For a prospective investor, the main second-order watch item from the available news is the problem-loan trend ($8.
- Key Question #1: Can RVSB sustain or expand its — operating margin and -2.6% ROIC against Savings Institutions peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $635.2M and free cash flow of $12.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is RVSB's equity valuation to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
RVSB Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RVSB Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.08?
A 10.09% FCF yield and $12.0M of FY 2025 free cash flow stand out against a $119.4M market cap.
The street is overcomplicating Riverview Bancorp Inc (RVSB). A 10.09% FCF yield and $12.0M of FY 2025 free cash flow stand out against a $119.4M market cap.. With an RQD score of 58/100 (D+) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $6.49.
@AlphaFlow_Cap Agree on the RQD 58/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $6.01 and keeping dry powder in case we test $5.59.
FY 2025 net income turned to -$4.3M with ROIC at -2.6%, and problem loans rose to $8.58M.
Careful chasing RVSB at $6.01. FY 2025 net income turned to -$4.3M with ROIC at -2.6%, and problem loans rose to $8.58M.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 0.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $4.51 on multiple compression.