Gainers Braiin (NASDAQ:BRAI) shares rose 16.0% to $4.49 during Thursday's after-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $884.1 million. RingCentral (NYSE:RNG) stock moved upwards by
Why RVSN Stock dropped -6.78% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Rail Vision Ltd. Ordinary Share (RVSN) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RVSN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Rail Vision Ltd. Ordinary Share (NASDAQ: RVSN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $2.75 (-6.78% 1D, market cap $6.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RVSN ranks #402 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RVSN compare to RAIL and FIP in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Railroads), RVSN carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 37.1%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, RAIL (FreightCar America Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 27.5%, cap $136.7M) and FIP (FTAI Infrastructure Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $338.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GBX leads on earnings multiple (5.9x) while TRN leads on capital efficiency (58.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RVSN?
▼
Per RVSN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001743905), Rail Vision Ltd. Ordinary Share generated $1.5M in revenue (+14.4% YoY), -$11.1M in net income, and -$9.2M in free cash flow against $22.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 37.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RVSN Turnaround Squeeze
While RVSN currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.62) and Max Pain ($2.89) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $428.08.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RVSN Stock dropped -6.78% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Rail Vision Ltd. Ordinary Share (RVSN) dropped -6.78% to $2.75, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($2.6 – $407.7). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($2.6 – $407.7) with RSI-14 at 37.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.75 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 37.1% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Gainers Exascale Labs Holdings (NASDAQ:XLAB) stock increased by 17.6% to $1.6 during Friday's pre-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $58.4 million. Research Frontiers (NASDAQ:REFR)
Gainers Forum Markets (NASDAQ:FRMM) stock moved upwards by 11.8% to $4.34 during Thursday's pre-market session. The company's market cap stands at $55.3 million. Telefonaktiebolaget L M (NASDAQ:ERIC) stock
Rail Vision (NASDAQ:RVSN) will present its latest AI-powered railway safety solutions and commercial developments at the 20th Annual LD Micro Main Event on October 21, 2026, providing investors with an opportunity to ass
Ra'anana, Israel--(Newsfile Corp. - October 13, 2026) - Rail Vision Ltd. (NASDAQ: RVSN) (FSE: C8O) ("Rail Vision" or the "Company"), an early commercialization stage technology company transforming railway safety through
The Company will present YardFlow for the first time, alongside TrackScout™ and YardFlow Flex™, to global rail industry leaders at one of the world’s leading transportation technology exhibitions Ra’anana, Israel, Sept.
YardFlow brings Rail Vision’s perception technology to a broad range of rail operations and will support the Company’s expanding commercial collaboration with Railserve, a Marmon Rail company. Ra’anana, Israel, Sept. 17,
Ra’anana, Israel, Sept. 09, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Rail Vision Ltd. (Nasdaq: RVSN, FSE:C80) (“Rail Vision” or the “Company”), an early commercialization stage technology company transforming railway safety through adva
The testing is part of the TCCO Technology Roadmap Program, managed by MxV Rail under the Association of American Railroads, introducing Rail Vision's AI-powered perception technology to Class I railroads. Ra’anana, Isra
Revenues for the first half of 2026 exceeded $1.0 million, compared to $237,000 in the first half of 2025 ShuntingYard technology integrated into Railserve’s commercially launched YardGUARD system; successful field testi
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RVSN)
- ✓Walkthrough of RVSN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RVSN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +14.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RVSN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RVSN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RVSN)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (RVSN vs. RAIL, FIP, GBX, TRN)
Industry: Railroads (11 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Rail Vision Ltd. Ordinary Share (RVSN) ranks #402 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #456 by equity capitalization ($6.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GBX leads on earnings valuation at 5.9x trailing P/E, while TRN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 58.6% ROIC and — gross margin. TRN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with RVSN at 31/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RVSN
ACTIVE
Rail Vision Ltd. Ordinary Share | E | 31/100 | — | 37.1% | -35.0% | -6.78% | $6.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| RAIL FreightCar America Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | 14.6% | 27.5% | -0.24% | $136.7M | /rail-vs-rvsn → |
| FIP FTAI Infrastructure Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | — | -0.35% | $338.0M | /fip-vs-rvsn → |
| GBX Greenbrier Companies Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 5.9x | 18.7% | 24.1% | +1.25% | $1.21B | /gbx-vs-rvsn → |
| TRN Trinity Industries Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 8.1x | — | 58.6% | +4.03% | $2.30B | /trn-vs-rvsn → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001743905In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Rail Vision Ltd. Ordinary Share (RVSN) reported GAAP revenue of $1.5M (+14.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.3M , and +947.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$11.1M, operating cash flow of -$9.1M, and free cash flow of -$9.2M (+4.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, RVSN closed FY2025 with $22.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.5M | -$11.1M | -$9.1M | -$9.2M | $22.5M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.3M | -$30.7M | -$9.7M | -$9.7M | $20.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $142.0K | -$11.1M | -$10.5M | -$10.5M | — | — |
3. RVSN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RVSN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Rail Vision Ltd. Ordinary Share (NASDAQ: RVSN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $2.75 (-6.78% 1D, market cap $6.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RVSN ranks #402 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RVSN compare to RAIL and FIP in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Railroads), RVSN carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 37.1%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, RAIL (FreightCar America Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 27.5%, cap $136.7M) and FIP (FTAI Infrastructure Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $338.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GBX leads on earnings multiple (5.9x) while TRN leads on capital efficiency (58.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RVSN?
Per RVSN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001743905), Rail Vision Ltd. Ordinary Share generated $1.5M in revenue (+14.4% YoY), -$11.1M in net income, and -$9.2M in free cash flow against $22.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RVSN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RVSN last traded at $2.75 (-6.78% on volume of 25,215 shares), positioning the stock -24.03% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.62) and -86.13% below its 200-day simple moving average ($19.82). Across its 52-week range of $2.60 to $407.70, RVSN sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.41 to $3.09).
RVSN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RVSN stock moving today?
Why RVSN Stock dropped -6.78% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
RVSN — Rail Vision Ltd. Ordinary Share: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, RVSN scores 31 out of 100, earning a letter grade of E and the verdict "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The score is built from five pillars:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 0%. The pillar indicates the business is not currently generating returns on capital or free cash flow to shareholders.
- Whale 13F Flow: 3 / 20. This pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is the lowest-scoring pillar, indicating weak institutional support in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 5 / 20. This pillar draws on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. It indicates limited insider conviction signals.
- Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity noted. This pillar indicates limited alignment with the prevailing macro regime.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. This is the strongest pillar, though still below the midpoint.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the implications are as follows. Operating and net margins of -60% and ROIC of -35% mean the business is consuming capital rather than producing it, so any valuation rests on future improvement that the source data does not demonstrate. The $6.5M market capitalization is small, and the stock's 52-week range of $2.6 - $442.8 indicates extreme price dispersion over the period; this volatility sits alongside a beta of 1.0. The balance sheet pillar offers some support, but the combined score reflects weak cash generation, weak institutional and insider signals, and poor macro fit. The upside case would depend on a turnaround in operating economics that the source data does not evidence.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1.5M | $-11.7M | $-11.1M | N/A | $-9.2M | $20.0M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $1.3M | $-9.0M | $-30.7M | N/A | $-9.7M | $17.2M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.1M | $-11.4M | $-11.1M | N/A | $-10.5M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, the company reported losses at the operating and net levels in every listed period, with free cash flow negative in each. Per the market data, gross margin is 37.1%, while operating and net margins are both -60%, and ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.5. Cash was reported at $20.0M for FY 2025, up from $17.2M in FY 2024.
Open Questions
- What drives the FY 2024 net loss of $-30.7M when operating loss was $-9.0M, and is that gap recurring?
- What are the company's specific products, customers, and revenue model, given the source describes none?
- What is the debt position, since FY debt figures are reported as N/A across all periods?
- What explains the 52-week range of $2.6 - $442.8, and is there a corporate action behind it?
- What is the basis for the reported cash position of $20.0M relative to FY 2025 free cash flow of $-9.2M?
RVSN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Rail Vision Ltd. Ordinary Share (RVSN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Gainers Braiin (NASDAQ:BRAI) shares rose 16.0% to $4.49 during Thursday's after-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $884.1 million. RingCentral (NYSE:RNG) stock moved upwards by
Gainers Exascale Labs Holdings (NASDAQ:XLAB) stock increased by 17.6% to $1.6 during Friday's pre-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $58.4 million. Research Frontiers (NASDAQ:REFR)
Gainers Forum Markets (NASDAQ:FRMM) stock moved upwards by 11.8% to $4.34 during Thursday's pre-market session. The company's market cap stands at $55.3 million. Telefonaktiebolaget L M (NASDAQ:ERIC) stock
Rail Vision (NASDAQ:RVSN) will present its latest AI-powered railway safety solutions and commercial developments at the 20th Annual LD Micro Main Event on October 21, 2026, providing investors with an opportunity to ass
Ra'anana, Israel--(Newsfile Corp. - October 13, 2026) - Rail Vision Ltd. (NASDAQ: RVSN) (FSE: C8O) ("Rail Vision" or the "Company"), an early commercialization stage technology company transforming railway safety through
The Company will present YardFlow for the first time, alongside TrackScout™ and YardFlow Flex™, to global rail industry leaders at one of the world’s leading transportation technology exhibitions Ra’anana, Israel, Sept.
YardFlow brings Rail Vision’s perception technology to a broad range of rail operations and will support the Company’s expanding commercial collaboration with Railserve, a Marmon Rail company. Ra’anana, Israel, Sept. 17,
Ra’anana, Israel, Sept. 09, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Rail Vision Ltd. (Nasdaq: RVSN, FSE:C80) (“Rail Vision” or the “Company”), an early commercialization stage technology company transforming railway safety through adva
RVSN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.75?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RVSN (E • RQD 31/100) a Buy at $2.95?
Welcome to the RVSN (Rail Vision Ltd. Ordinary Share) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 31/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Railroads. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on RVSN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RVSN, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 37.1% gross margins. Unless Rail Vision Ltd. Ordinary Share expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
RVSN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RVSN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Railroads and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.95 (52-wk range $2.60 - $442.80), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.