Yahoo Finance report covering Revvity Inc. (RVTY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RVTY Stock dropped -3.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Revvity Inc. (RVTY) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RVTY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Revvity Inc. (NYSE: RVTY) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $151.60 (-3.44% 1D, market cap $17.52B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, RVTY ranks #114 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RVTY compare to AVTR and BIO in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Laboratory Analytical Instruments), RVTY carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 76.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.1%. By comparison, AVTR (Avantor Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.1%, cap $10.88B) and BIO (Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 13.5x, ROIC 0.5%, cap $9.95B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BIO leads on earnings multiple (13.5x) while MTD leads on capital efficiency (30.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RVTY?
▼
Per RVTY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0000031791), Revvity Inc. generated $2.86B in revenue (+3.7% YoY), $241.2M in net income, and $509.4M in free cash flow against $12.17B in total assets and $2.63B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.2% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.37 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RVTY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 65/100 (C) score, RVTY faces multiple-compression risk if 76.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Priced at 77x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($146.80) or 200D SMA ($112.63) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($156.38) toward Bear Floor ($121.98).
Why RVTY Stock dropped -3.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Revvity Inc. (RVTY) dropped -3.44% to $151.60, trading at 80% of its 52-week range ($81.22 – $169.06). Solid steady margins (3% return on capital), mixed timing at 77x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 80% of its 52-week range ($81.22 – $169.06) with RSI-14 at 51.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.2% around $151.60 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $509.4M annual free cash flow.
Stocktwits report covering Revvity Inc. (RVTY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Revvity Inc. (RVTY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Revvity Inc. (RVTY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Revvity Inc. (RVTY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Revvity Inc. (RVTY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Revvity Inc. (RVTY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Revvity Inc. (RVTY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AME's Q3 earnings outlook highlights a robust backlog, diversified end-market demand and acquisition-driven growth.
TECH's Q1 earnings are on deck, with revenues and EPS growth expected as investors weigh segment performance and the pending $11.3 billion acquisition.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (RVTY Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RVTY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RVTY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RVTY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RVTY)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (RVTY vs. AVTR, BIO, MTD, TXG)
Industry: Biotechnology: Laboratory Analytical Instruments (21 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Revvity Inc. (RVTY) ranks #114 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #73 by equity capitalization ($17.52B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BIO leads on earnings valuation at 13.5x trailing P/E, while MTD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 30.4% ROIC and 59.4% gross margin. MTD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with RVTY at 65/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RVTY
ACTIVE
Revvity Inc. | C | 65/100 | 76.7x | — | 3.1% | -3.44% | $17.52B | Benchmark Subject |
| AVTR Avantor Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | — | 32.7% | -2.1% | -2.74% | $10.88B | /avtr-vs-rvty → |
| BIO Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc. | C | 62/100 | 13.5x | 51.9% | 0.5% | -1.62% | $9.95B | /bio-vs-rvty → |
| MTD Mettler-Toledo International Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 39.6x | 59.4% | 30.4% | +0.20% | $33.56B | /mtd-vs-rvty → |
| TXG 10x Genomics Inc. | C- | 59/100 | — | 69.1% | -5.7% | -12.09% | $9.13B | /txg-vs-rvty → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-28 • CIK 0000031791 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28), Revvity Inc. (RVTY) reported GAAP revenue of $2.86B (+3.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.76B , and +3.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $241.2M, operating cash flow of $582.9M, and free cash flow of $509.4M (-6.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, RVTY closed FY2025 with $12.17B in total assets against $2.63B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.37, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-28 | $2.86B | $241.2M | $582.9M | $509.4M | $12.17B | $2.63B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-29 | $2.76B | $270.4M | $628.3M | $541.7M | $12.39B | $3.15B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.75B | $693.1M | $91.3M | -$32.5M | $10.17B | $2.38B |
3. RVTY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RVTY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Revvity Inc. (NYSE: RVTY) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $151.60 (-3.44% 1D, market cap $17.52B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, RVTY ranks #114 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RVTY compare to AVTR and BIO in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Laboratory Analytical Instruments), RVTY carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 76.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.1%. By comparison, AVTR (Avantor Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.1%, cap $10.88B) and BIO (Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 13.5x, ROIC 0.5%, cap $9.95B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BIO leads on earnings multiple (13.5x) while MTD leads on capital efficiency (30.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RVTY?
Per RVTY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0000031791), Revvity Inc. generated $2.86B in revenue (+3.7% YoY), $241.2M in net income, and $509.4M in free cash flow against $12.17B in total assets and $2.63B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RVTY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RVTY last traded at $151.60 (-3.44% on volume of 2,798,703 shares), positioning the stock +3.27% above its 50-day simple moving average ($146.80) and +34.60% above its 200-day simple moving average ($112.63). Across its 52-week range of $81.22 to $169.06, RVTY sits at the 80.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.2% ($140.68 to $162.52).
RVTY — Revvity Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Revvity Inc. (RVTY) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 65/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $151.60 (-3.44% 1D, market capitalization $17.52B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 3.1%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 12.5%, and free cash flow yield of 2.75%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (16/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 0.95x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.37, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.36x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Revvity Inc. (RVTY) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Laboratory Analytical Instruments industry..5B. — for further business detail.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-28), Revvity Inc. (RVTY) reported $2.86B in annual revenue (up from $2.76B in FY2024, +3.7% YoY) and $241.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.75B revenue, $693.1M net income) through FY2025, RVTY scaled operating cash flow to $582.9M and free cash flow to $509.4M, backed by $12.17B in total assets against $2.63B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 65/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 16/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $81.22 – $169.06 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 76.7x trailing P/E and 48.2x EV/EBITDA against 12.5% operating margins and a 0.95x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the provided material.
- Key Question #1: Can RVTY sustain or expand its 12.5% operating margin and 3.1% ROIC against Biotechnology: Laboratory Analytical Instruments peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.86B and free cash flow of $509.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.63B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is RVTY's 71.3x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.95x)?
RVTY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Revvity Inc. (RVTY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Revvity Inc. (RVTY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Revvity Inc. (RVTY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Revvity Inc. (RVTY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Revvity Inc. (RVTY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Revvity Inc. (RVTY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Revvity Inc. (RVTY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Revvity Inc. (RVTY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Revvity Inc. (RVTY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RVTY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $151.60?
Institutional whale flow scores 19/20 and the forensic balance sheet scores 16/20, with Altman Z at 3.37 and Piotroski F at 7/9.
Institutional whale flow scores 19/20 and the forensic balance sheet scores 16/20, with Altman Z at 3.37 and Piotroski F at 7/9.. When you look under the hood at RVTY, Fundamental Cash Engine is 12/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 3.1% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (16/20) has been quietly accumulating below $169.06. My 12M target is $189.97.
@SiliconVal_Bull Agree on the RQD 65/100 quality, though with 0.95 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $157.00 and keeping dry powder in case we test $146.01.
Trailing P/E of 76.7 and EV/EBITDA of 48.2 sit against a 3.1% ROIC and 2.75% FCF yield, with insider conviction scoring only 9/20.
Trailing P/E of 76.7 and EV/EBITDA of 48.2 sit against a 3.1% ROIC and 2.75% FCF yield, with insider conviction scoring only 9/20.. Look at the math on RVTY: paying 76.7x trailing P/E for 3.1% ROIC and 12.5% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Biotechnology: Laboratory Analytical Instruments demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $138.16 before getting long.