The D&O Diary report covering Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RYDE Stock surged +12.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RYDE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (NYSE: RYDE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $0.64 (+12.28% 1D, market cap $102.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RYDE ranks #863 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RYDE compare to SWVL and RGP in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), RYDE carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -18.4%. By comparison, SWVL (Swvl Holdings Corp (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $113.1M) and RGP (Resources Connection Inc.) posts a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.9%, cap $92.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RYDE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RYDE leads on capital efficiency (-18.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYDE?
▼
Per RYDE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001971115), Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) generated $9.7M in revenue (+48.5% YoY), -$13.6M in net income, and -$18.3M in free cash flow against $29.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 11.90 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RYDE Turnaround Squeeze
While RYDE currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.68) and Max Pain ($0.67) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $1.63.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RYDE Stock surged +12.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) surged +12.28% to $0.64, trading at 33% of its 52-week range ($0.2 – $1.55). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-18% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 33% of its 52-week range ($0.2 – $1.55) with RSI-14 at 40.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.64 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Morningstar report covering Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Morningstar report covering Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Premarket movers for Nov. 2, 2026: CLRO and EVGO led gainers while KPTI and DRUG led decliners ahead of the US open.
Gainers INLIF (NASDAQ:INLF) shares increased by 35.5% to $0.25 during Monday's pre-market session. Huachen AI Parking Mgmt (NASDAQ:HCAI) stock moved upwards by 15.88% to $2.93. The market value of their
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RYDE)
- ✓Walkthrough of RYDE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RYDE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +48.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RYDE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RYDE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RYDE)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (RYDE vs. SWVL, RGP, DPU, BBCI)
Industry: Business Services (88 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) ranks #863 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #750 by equity capitalization ($102.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RYDE leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while RYDE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -18.4% ROIC and — gross margin. SWVL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 55/100 (D+) compared with RYDE at 31/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYDE
ACTIVE
Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) | E | 31/100 | — | — | -18.4% | +12.28% | $102.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| SWVL Swvl Holdings Corp (Class A) | D+ | 55/100 | — | — | — | +7.16% | $113.1M | /swvl-vs-ryde → |
| RGP Resources Connection Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | 37.5% | -28.9% | -0.38% | $92.3M | /rgp-vs-ryde → |
| DPU Nexpu Ltd. (Class A) | E | 34/100 | — | 8.7% | -35.0% | -6.21% | $73.4M | /dpu-vs-ryde → |
| BBCI Bradbury Capital Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | — | — | +0.59% | $68.0M | /bbci-vs-ryde → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001971115 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) reported GAAP revenue of $9.7M (+48.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $6.6M , and +48.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$13.6M, operating cash flow of -$18.3M, and free cash flow of -$18.3M (-112.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, RYDE closed FY2025 with $29.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 11.90, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $9.7M | -$13.6M | -$18.3M | -$18.3M | $29.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $6.6M | -$13.7M | -$8.6M | -$8.6M | $6.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $6.6M | -$9.7M | -$1.2M | -$1.2M | — | — |
3. RYDE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RYDE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (NYSE: RYDE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $0.64 (+12.28% 1D, market cap $102.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RYDE ranks #863 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RYDE compare to SWVL and RGP in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), RYDE carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -18.4%. By comparison, SWVL (Swvl Holdings Corp (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $113.1M) and RGP (Resources Connection Inc.) posts a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.9%, cap $92.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RYDE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RYDE leads on capital efficiency (-18.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYDE?
Per RYDE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001971115), Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) generated $9.7M in revenue (+48.5% YoY), -$13.6M in net income, and -$18.3M in free cash flow against $29.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RYDE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RYDE last traded at $0.64 (+12.28% on volume of 33,168 shares), positioning the stock -5.88% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.68) and -11.11% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.72). Across its 52-week range of $0.20 to $1.55, RYDE sits at the 32.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.72).
RYDE — Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 31/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $0.64 (+12.28% 1D, market capitalization $102.7M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -18.4%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -50.1%, and free cash flow yield of -16.54%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 11.90, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) is a NYSE-listed operating company in the Business Services industry (Consumer Discretionary sector) with an equity market capitalization of $102.7M. The business operates with a gross margin of 0%, an operating margin of -50.1%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of -18.4% (free cash flow yield of -16.54%). Within the Business Services peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) reported $9.7M in annual revenue (up from $6.6M in FY2024, +48.5% YoY) and -$13.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($6.6M revenue, -$9.7M net income) through FY2025, RYDE scaled operating cash flow to -$18.3M and free cash flow to -$18.3M, backed by $29.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 31/100): Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -16.54% and institutional whale pillar of 10/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.20 – $1.55 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -50.1% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The only sector context provided is Consumer Discretionary / Business Services. Investors should note that the offering-agreement fee and pending securities litigation described in the news wire are the most concrete second-order pressure points present in the sources, since they bear on capital-raising cost and legal exposure.
- Key Question #1: Can RYDE sustain or expand its -50.1% operating margin and -18.4% ROIC against Business Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $9.7M and free cash flow of -$18.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is RYDE's equity valuation to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
RYDE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
The D&O Diary report covering Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Morningstar report covering Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Morningstar report covering Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ryde Group Ltd. (Class A) (RYDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RYDE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.64?
Reported revenue grew from $6.6M in FY 2024 to $9.7M in FY 2025 while the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar still registers an Altman Z-Sco
Long RYDE at $0.57 targeting $0.75. Reported revenue grew from $6.6M in FY 2024 to $9.7M in FY 2025 while the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar still registers an Altman Z-Score of 11.9.. Institutional whale score is 10/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $0.20 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@RedlineAuditor Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Business Services. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Free cash flow was negative in every reported period, reaching -$18.3M in FY 2025, alongside a -18.4% ROIC and a pending securities cla
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on RYDE: Free cash flow was negative in every reported period, reaching -$18.3M in FY 2025, alongside a -18.4% ROIC and a pending securities class action.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Business Services triggers a 12-15% air pocket.