Yahoo Finance report covering Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RYET Stock slipped -0.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 35/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RYET stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (NASDAQ: RYET) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $0.70 (-0.16% 1D, market cap $26.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, RYET ranks #542 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RYET compare to CLPS and BDAI in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), RYET carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 25.2%, and ROIC of —. By comparison, CLPS (CLPS Incorporation) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $27.2M) and BDAI (Biddance AI Systems Inc. Class A Ordinary Share) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E 125.8x, ROIC -4.4%, cap $22.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BDAI leads on earnings multiple (125.8x) while MSGM leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYET?
▼
Per RYET's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001873454), Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. generated $7.5M in revenue (+11.9% YoY), -$7.9M in net income, and -$9.2M in free cash flow against $0 in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 25.2% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RYET Turnaround Squeeze
While RYET currently carries a cautious 35/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.83) and Max Pain ($0.74) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.13.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RYET Stock slipped -0.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) slipped -0.16% to $0.70, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($0.64 – $2.03). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (25% profit margin) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($0.64 – $2.03) with RSI-14 at 35.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.70 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 25.2% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FinancialContent report covering Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Nigeria report covering Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TipRanks report covering Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (NASDAQ: RYET) ("Ruanyun" or the "Company") announced that its Malaysian subsidiary, Formind Global Holdings Sdn. Bhd. ("Formind Global"), has entered into a
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RYET)
- ✓Walkthrough of RYET's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RYET Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +11.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RYET today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RYET. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RYET)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (RYET vs. CLPS, BDAI, MSGM, SNAL)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) ranks #542 by composite RQD confidence (35/100, grade D-) and #599 by equity capitalization ($26.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BDAI leads on earnings valuation at 125.8x trailing P/E, while MSGM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 81.5% gross margin. MSGM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with RYET at 35/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYET
ACTIVE
Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | 25.2% | — | -0.16% | $26.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| CLPS CLPS Incorporation | E | 34/100 | — | 22.1% | — | +4.40% | $27.2M | /clps-vs-ryet → |
| BDAI Biddance AI Systems Inc. Class A Ordinary Share | D- | 35/100 | 125.8x | 10.6% | -4.4% | -5.75% | $22.7M | /bdai-vs-ryet → |
| MSGM Motorsport Games Inc. (Class A) | C | 65/100 | — | 81.5% | 85.0% | -1.72% | $21.4M | /msgm-vs-ryet → |
| SNAL Snail Inc. (Class A) | E | 22/100 | — | 27.6% | -35.0% | -0.84% | $21.2M | /snal-vs-ryet → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0001873454In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) reported GAAP revenue of $7.5M (+11.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $6.7M , and -18.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$7.9M, operating cash flow of -$9.2M, and free cash flow of -$9.2M (-369.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, RYET closed FY2025 with $0 in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-31 | $7.5M | -$7.9M | -$9.2M | -$9.2M | — | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-31 | $6.7M | -$396.6K | -$1.8M | -$2.0M | — | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-31 | $9.2M | -$2.0M | -$799.4K | -$799.4K | — | — |
3. RYET Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RYET stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (NASDAQ: RYET) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $0.70 (-0.16% 1D, market cap $26.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, RYET ranks #542 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RYET compare to CLPS and BDAI in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), RYET carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 25.2%, and ROIC of —. By comparison, CLPS (CLPS Incorporation) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $27.2M) and BDAI (Biddance AI Systems Inc. Class A Ordinary Share) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E 125.8x, ROIC -4.4%, cap $22.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BDAI leads on earnings multiple (125.8x) while MSGM leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYET?
Per RYET's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001873454), Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. generated $7.5M in revenue (+11.9% YoY), -$7.9M in net income, and -$9.2M in free cash flow against $0 in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RYET trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RYET last traded at $0.70 (-0.16% on volume of 65,526 shares), positioning the stock -15.66% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.83) and -29.29% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.99). Across its 52-week range of $0.64 to $2.03, RYET sits at the 4.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.79).
RYET Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RYET stock moving today?
Why RYET Stock slipped -0.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (25% profit margin) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
RYET — Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, RYET scores 35 out of 100, a letter grade of D-, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." Across the five pillars, the Fundamental Cash Engine scores 8 of 20 (ROIC 0%; FCF yield 0%), indicating that the business is not currently converting capital into returns or free cash flow. The Whale 13F Flow pillar scores 7 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), suggesting limited institutional support in the source data. Insider Conviction scores 5 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), the weakest pillar, implying little insider signaling of confidence. Macro Regime Fit scores 7 of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), meaning the stock tracks broad market movements without a clear defensive offset. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 8 of 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 2/9; Debt/Equity 0.5), reflecting weak financial-health signals on the Piotroski scale despite a middling Altman reading.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the practical implication is that the upside case rests on a turnaround that the reported cash flows do not yet demonstrate. Valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess because earnings-based multiples are unavailable, and the operating margin of -60% per the market data section means losses are large relative to revenue. Any thesis would need to be built on catalysts and survival of the balance sheet rather than current earnings power.
Business
Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating within the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry, per the profile section. Per the recent news wire, the company's subsidiary has pursued marketing arrangements, including a Taiwan marketing deal for a Chinese learning platform and a licensing arrangement for a healthcare-related AI product. Revenue figures are reported in the SEC financials, but the source data does not describe the product mix, customer base, or detailed revenue model. Gross margin is reported at 25.2% per the market data section.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $7.5M | $-7.3M | $-7.9M | N/A | $-9.2M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $6.7M | $-0.5M | $-0.4M | N/A | $-2.0M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $9.2M | $-2.1M | $-2.0M | N/A | $-0.8M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, operating losses widened substantially in FY 2025 to $-7.3M from $-0.5M in FY 2024, and free cash flow turned to $-9.2M. Per the market data section, ROIC is 0%, the net margin is -60%, and the operating margin is -60%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Cash and debt balances are not available in the source data, so liquidity runway cannot be directly assessed.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The recent news wire contains six items, all tagged with a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label. A Nasdaq minimum bid price deficiency notice is reported, which is a material risk watch item given the $0.7 price. Other items cover a Taiwan market development agreement tied to a subsidiary (HanLink), a Taiwan marketing deal for a Chinese learning platform, a seasonal returns chart, a mention in an after-market movers list, and an exclusive Cogni AI license for entry into Malaysian healthcare through BioNexus Gene Lab. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are recorded. The news items are largely promotional in nature and do not include quantified financial impact.
Open Questions
- What are the cash and debt balances, and how many months of runway exist at the FY 2025 free cash flow burn rate of $-9.2M?
- What is the outcome of the Nasdaq minimum bid price deficiency notice, and what compliance timeline applies?
- What share of FY 2025 revenue derives from the newly announced Taiwan and Malaysian arrangements versus existing operations?
- Why did operating losses widen from $-0.5M in FY 2024 to $-7.3M in FY 2025, and is the trend expected to continue?
- What explains the gap between a 25.2% gross margin and a -60% operating margin, in terms of operating expense composition?
RYET Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FinancialContent report covering Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Nigeria report covering Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TipRanks report covering Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (NASDAQ: RYET) ("Ruanyun" or the "Company") announced that its Malaysian subsidiary, Formind Global Holdings Sdn. Bhd. ("Formind Global"), has entered into a
RYET Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.70?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RYET (D- • RQD 35/100) a Buy at $0.70?
Welcome to the RYET (Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 35/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on RYET — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RYET, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 25.2% gross margins. Unless Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
RYET cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RYET, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.70 (52-wk range $0.64 - $2.03), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.