Yahoo Finance report covering Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RYTM Stock advanced +0.94% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 38/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RYTM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: RYTM) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $93.44 (+0.94% 1D, market cap $6.37B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, RYTM ranks #495 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RYTM compare to LGND and BLTE in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), RYTM carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 89.7%, and ROIC of -29.6%. By comparison, LGND (Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 50.8x, ROIC 3.0%, cap $6.43B) and BLTE (Belite Bio Inc) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -15.9%, cap $6.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LGND leads on earnings multiple (50.8x) while LGND leads on capital efficiency (3.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYTM?
▼
Per RYTM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001649904), Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $189.8M in revenue (+45.8% YoY), -$196.5K in net income, and -$116.6M in free cash flow against $480.2M in total assets and $100.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 14.33 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.5% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RYTM Turnaround Squeeze
While RYTM currently carries a cautious 38/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($96.06) and Max Pain ($98.11) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $128.31.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RYTM Stock advanced +0.94% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) advanced +0.94% to $93.44, trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($74.5 – $122.2). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-30% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($74.5 – $122.2) with RSI-14 at 50 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.5% around $93.44 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 89.7% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation (CAMP) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
CHICAGO, October 21, 2026--William Blair today announced that Alethia Young has initiated coverage of 13 biotechnology companies, marking the next step in the firm’s continued expansion of its biotech offering.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RYTM)
- ✓Walkthrough of RYTM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RYTM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +45.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RYTM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RYTM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RYTM)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (RYTM vs. LGND, BLTE, MANE, IONS)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) ranks #495 by composite RQD confidence (38/100, grade D-) and #141 by equity capitalization ($6.37B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LGND leads on earnings valuation at 50.8x trailing P/E, while LGND leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 3.0% ROIC and — gross margin. LGND currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with RYTM at 38/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYTM
ACTIVE
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | 89.7% | -29.6% | +0.94% | $6.37B | Benchmark Subject |
| LGND Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | C | 62/100 | 50.8x | — | 3.0% | -4.87% | $6.43B | /lgnd-vs-rytm → |
| BLTE Belite Bio Inc | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -15.9% | -0.69% | $6.23B | /blte-vs-rytm → |
| MANE Veradermics Incorporated | D+ | 55/100 | — | — | -11.9% | -7.27% | $5.84B | /mane-vs-rytm → |
| IONS Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | 96.0% | -20.9% | -5.24% | $7.23B | /ions-vs-rytm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001649904 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) reported GAAP revenue of $189.8M (+45.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $130.1M , and +145.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$196.5K, operating cash flow of -$115.7M, and free cash flow of -$116.6M (-2.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, RYTM closed FY2025 with $480.2M in total assets against $100.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 14.33, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $189.8M | -$196.5K | -$115.7M | -$116.6M | $480.2M | $100.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $130.1M | -$260.6K | -$113.9M | -$113.9M | $392.3M | $108.3M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $77.4M | -$184.7K | -$136.2M | -$139.6M | $3.52B | $824.7M |
3. RYTM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RYTM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: RYTM) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $93.44 (+0.94% 1D, market cap $6.37B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, RYTM ranks #495 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RYTM compare to LGND and BLTE in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), RYTM carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 89.7%, and ROIC of -29.6%. By comparison, LGND (Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 50.8x, ROIC 3.0%, cap $6.43B) and BLTE (Belite Bio Inc) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -15.9%, cap $6.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LGND leads on earnings multiple (50.8x) while LGND leads on capital efficiency (3.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYTM?
Per RYTM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001649904), Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $189.8M in revenue (+45.8% YoY), -$196.5K in net income, and -$116.6M in free cash flow against $480.2M in total assets and $100.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RYTM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RYTM last traded at $93.44 (+0.94% on volume of 2,003,985 shares), positioning the stock -2.73% below its 50-day simple moving average ($96.06) and -3.61% below its 200-day simple moving average ($96.94). Across its 52-week range of $74.50 to $122.20, RYTM sits at the 39.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.5% ($87.37 to $99.51).
RYTM — Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 38/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $93.44 (+0.94% 1D, market capitalization $6.37B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -29.6%, gross margin of 89.7%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -1.82%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 0.96x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 14.33, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.73x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 89.7%. Per the news wire, its public narrative centers on Prader-Willi and genetically defined obesity therapies. —: specific products, customer segments, and revenue mix.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) reported $189.8M in annual revenue (up from $130.1M in FY2024, +45.8% YoY) and -$196.5K in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($77.4M revenue, -$184.7K net income) through FY2025, RYTM scaled operating cash flow to -$115.7M and free cash flow to -$116.6M, backed by $480.2M in total assets against $100.9M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 38/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -1.82% and institutional whale pillar of 8/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $74.50 – $122.20 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 0.96x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
—: upstream suppliers, downstream customers, contract manufacturers, and sector correlation data. A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped dependencies means second-order bottlenecks cannot be assessed from these sources.
- Key Question #1: Can RYTM sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -29.6% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $189.8M and free cash flow of -$116.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $100.9M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is RYTM's 33.0x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.96x)?
RYTM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. (RYTM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RYTM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $93.44?
Revenue grew from $77.4M in FY 2023 to $189.8M in FY 2025 and the Altman Z-Score of 14.33 signals a sturdy balance sheet.
Long RYTM at $92.57 targeting $122.19. Revenue grew from $77.4M in FY 2023 to $189.8M in FY 2025 and the Altman Z-Score of 14.33 signals a sturdy balance sheet.. Institutional whale score is 8/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $74.50 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@QuantViper Agree on the RQD 38/100 quality, though with 0.96 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $92.57 and keeping dry powder in case we test $86.09.
Operating income of -$192.0M and FCF of -$116.6M in FY 2025 against ROIC of -29.6% show the business is not yet converting growth into
Fading this rally in RYTM at $92.57. Operating income of -$192.0M and FCF of -$116.6M in FY 2025 against ROIC of -29.6% show the business is not yet converting growth into cash.. With a beta of 0.96 and the stock sitting at $92.57 (52-wk range $74.50–$122.20), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.