Seeking Alpha report covering Safehold Inc. (SAFE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SAFE Stock dropped -2.77% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Safehold Inc. (SAFE) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 51/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SAFE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Safehold Inc. (NYSE: SAFE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $11.23 (-2.77% 1D, market cap $817.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SAFE ranks #622 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SAFE compare to SVC and ESRT in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SAFE carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.3%. By comparison, SVC (Service Properties Trust of) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -31.3%, cap $809.4M) and ESRT (Empire State Realty Trust Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 11.6%, cap $859.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SAFE leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while ESRT leads on capital efficiency (11.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SAFE?
▼
Per SAFE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001095651), Safehold Inc. generated $385.6M in revenue (+5.4% YoY), $114.5M in net income, and $47.8M in free cash flow against $7.25B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SAFE Turnaround Squeeze
While SAFE currently carries a cautious 51/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($12.73) and Max Pain ($11.79) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $18.32.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SAFE Stock dropped -2.77% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Safehold Inc. (SAFE) dropped -2.77% to $11.23, trading at 9% of its 52-week range ($10.61 – $17.45). Stretched risk/reward at 7x P/E (3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 9% of its 52-week range ($10.61 – $17.45) with RSI-14 at 46 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.1% around $11.23 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $47.8M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Safehold Inc. (SAFE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Safehold Inc. (SAFE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Safehold Inc. (SAFE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Safehold Inc. (SAFE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Safehold Inc. (SAFE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.dars.gov.et report covering Safehold Inc. (SAFE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Safehold Inc. (SAFE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Analysts upgraded SAFE, CNOB, LMT and more.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SAFE)
- ✓Walkthrough of SAFE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SAFE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +5.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SAFE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SAFE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SAFE)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SAFE vs. SVC, ESRT, CTO, INN)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Safehold Inc. (SAFE) ranks #622 by composite RQD confidence (51/100, grade D) and #597 by equity capitalization ($817.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SAFE leads on earnings valuation at 7.0x trailing P/E, while ESRT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.6% ROIC and — gross margin. INN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with SAFE at 51/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAFE
ACTIVE
Safehold Inc. | D | 51/100 | 7.0x | — | 3.3% | -2.77% | $817.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| SVC Service Properties Trust of | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -31.3% | -0.64% | $809.4M | /svc-vs-safe → |
| ESRT Empire State Realty Trust Inc. (Class A) | D | 46/100 | — | — | 11.6% | +1.20% | $859.1M | /esrt-vs-safe → |
| CTO CTO Realty Growth Inc. | D | 50/100 | — | — | 4.8% | -0.55% | $778.7M | /cto-vs-safe → |
| INN Summit Hotel Properties Inc. | C- | 59/100 | — | — | 6.3% | -0.84% | $765.8M | /inn-vs-safe → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001095651 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Safehold Inc. (SAFE) reported GAAP revenue of $385.6M (+5.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $365.7M , and +9.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $114.5M, operating cash flow of $47.8M, and free cash flow of $47.8M (+26.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, SAFE closed FY2025 with $7.25B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $385.6M | $114.5M | $47.8M | $47.8M | $7.25B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $365.7M | $105.8M | $37.9M | $37.9M | $6.90B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $352.6M | -$55.0M | $15.4M | $15.4M | — | — |
3. SAFE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SAFE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Safehold Inc. (NYSE: SAFE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $11.23 (-2.77% 1D, market cap $817.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SAFE ranks #622 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SAFE compare to SVC and ESRT in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SAFE carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.3%. By comparison, SVC (Service Properties Trust of) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -31.3%, cap $809.4M) and ESRT (Empire State Realty Trust Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 11.6%, cap $859.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SAFE leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while ESRT leads on capital efficiency (11.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SAFE?
Per SAFE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001095651), Safehold Inc. generated $385.6M in revenue (+5.4% YoY), $114.5M in net income, and $47.8M in free cash flow against $7.25B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SAFE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SAFE last traded at $11.23 (-2.77% on volume of 562,885 shares), positioning the stock -11.78% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.73) and -23.34% below its 200-day simple moving average ($14.65). Across its 52-week range of $10.61 to $17.45, SAFE sits at the 9.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.1% ($10.43 to $12.03).
SAFE — Safehold Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Safehold Inc. (SAFE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 51/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $11.23 (-2.77% 1D, market capitalization $817.9M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 3.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 26.2%, and free cash flow yield of 5.95%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Safehold Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Financials sector and the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry,. The profile identifies the company as operating in Real Estate Investment Trusts with a market capitalization of $0.8B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Safehold Inc. (SAFE) reported $385.6M in annual revenue (up from $365.7M in FY2024, +5.4% YoY) and $114.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($352.6M revenue, -$55.0M net income) through FY2025, SAFE scaled operating cash flow to $47.8M and free cash flow to $47.8M, backed by $7.25B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 51/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 5.95% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $10.61 – $17.45 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 7.0x trailing P/E and 7.7x EV/EBITDA against 26.2% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations beyond the Real Estate Investment Trusts classification, and second-order bottlenecks are — The beta of 1.0 per the market data suggests market-level sensitivity, and the RQD Macro Regime Fit pillar at 9 of 20 indicates sector sensitivity, but the graph does not identify specific ripple pathways.
- Key Question #1: Can SAFE sustain or expand its 26.2% operating margin and 3.3% ROIC against Real Estate Investment Trusts peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $385.6M and free cash flow of $47.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SAFE's 6.5x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SAFE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Safehold Inc. (SAFE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Seeking Alpha report covering Safehold Inc. (SAFE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Safehold Inc. (SAFE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Safehold Inc. (SAFE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Safehold Inc. (SAFE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Safehold Inc. (SAFE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Safehold Inc. (SAFE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.dars.gov.et report covering Safehold Inc. (SAFE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Safehold Inc. (SAFE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SAFE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.23?
Trades at a 7 P/E (TTM) and 6.5 forward P/E with a 6.34% dividend yield and 5.95% FCF yield, while the Morgan Stanley upgrade flags hea
The street is overcomplicating Safehold Inc. (SAFE). Trades at a 7 P/E (TTM) and 6.5 forward P/E with a 6.34% dividend yield and 5.95% FCF yield, while the Morgan Stanley upgrade flags headwinds that may already be priced in.. With an RQD score of 51/100 (D) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $12.20.
@SiliconVal_Bull Agree on the RQD 51/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $11.30 and keeping dry powder in case we test $10.51.
The RQD verdict is Underperform / Distribution Warning, with institutional flow scoring only 3 of 20 and ROIC at 3.3%.
The RQD verdict is Underperform / Distribution Warning, with institutional flow scoring only 3 of 20 and ROIC at 3.3%.. Look at the math on SAFE: paying 7.0x trailing P/E for 3.3% ROIC and 26.2% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Real Estate Investment Trusts demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $9.94 before getting long.