Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SBAC Stock advanced +1.23% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SBAC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, SBA Communications Corporation (NASDAQ: SBAC) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $187.15 (+1.23% 1D, market cap $19.61B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SBAC ranks #91 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SBAC compare to HST and ESS in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SBAC carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 18.1%. By comparison, HST (Host Hotels & Resorts Inc.) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 23.0x, ROIC 8.0%, cap $17.61B) and ESS (Essex Property Trust Inc.) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 24.3x, ROIC 8.3%, cap $17.06B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SBAC leads on earnings multiple (18.6x) while SBAC leads on capital efficiency (18.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SBAC?
▼
Per SBAC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001034054), SBA Communications Corporation generated $244.5M in revenue (+59.9% YoY), $1.05B in net income, and $1.07B in free cash flow against $11.58B in total assets and $10.96B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 436.2% FCF Margin ($1.07B FCF) & 868.8% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (56.2) create a -9 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SBAC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, SBAC faces multiple-compression risk if 18.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 866.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($179.45) or 200D SMA ($190.22) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($198.10) toward Bear Floor ($153.46).
Why SBAC Stock advanced +1.23% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) advanced +1.23% to $187.15, trading at 45% of its 52-week range ($156.6 – $224.46). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 45% of its 52-week range ($156.6 – $224.46) with RSI-14 at 56.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.6% around $187.15 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 868.8% gross margin and $1.1B annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.washingtonpost.com/technology/2026/11/02/inside-elon-musks-plan-upend-wireless-phone-industry/
Apple headlines Monday’s reports, with investors looking for continued iPhone momentum and evidence that its artificial-intelligence push can support the company’s next leg of growth. Marriott International, Entergy,
The Fed held rates steady following September's hike, with two dissenters favoring another increase. Check out the market update here.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SBAC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SBAC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +59.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SBAC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SBAC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SBAC)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SBAC vs. HST, ESS, KIM, LAMR)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) ranks #91 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #120 by equity capitalization ($19.61B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SBAC leads on earnings valuation at 18.6x trailing P/E, while SBAC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.1% ROIC and — gross margin. HST currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with SBAC at 71/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBAC
ACTIVE
SBA Communications Corporation | B- | 71/100 | 18.6x | — | 18.1% | +1.23% | $19.61B | Benchmark Subject |
| HST Host Hotels & Resorts Inc. | B | 74/100 | 23.0x | — | 8.0% | -1.56% | $17.61B | /hst-vs-sbac → |
| ESS Essex Property Trust Inc. | C | 63/100 | 24.3x | — | 8.3% | -0.39% | $17.06B | /ess-vs-sbac → |
| KIM Kimco Realty Corporation (HC) | B- | 70/100 | 29.5x | — | 4.3% | +0.41% | $16.38B | /kim-vs-sbac → |
| LAMR Lamar Advertising Company | B- | 71/100 | 27.5x | — | 14.8% | -0.94% | $16.15B | /lamr-vs-sbac → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001034054In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) reported GAAP revenue of $244.5M (+59.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $152.9M , and +25.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.05B, operating cash flow of $1.29B, and free cash flow of $1.07B (-3.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, SBAC closed FY2025 with $11.58B in total assets against $10.96B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $244.5M | $1.05B | $1.29B | $1.07B | $11.58B | $10.96B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $152.9M | $749.5M | $1.33B | $1.11B | $11.42B | $12.40B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $194.6M | $501.8M | $1.54B | $1.54B | $10.79B | $2.52B |
3. SBAC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SBAC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, SBA Communications Corporation (NASDAQ: SBAC) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $187.15 (+1.23% 1D, market cap $19.61B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SBAC ranks #91 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SBAC compare to HST and ESS in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SBAC carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 18.1%. By comparison, HST (Host Hotels & Resorts Inc.) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 23.0x, ROIC 8.0%, cap $17.61B) and ESS (Essex Property Trust Inc.) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 24.3x, ROIC 8.3%, cap $17.06B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SBAC leads on earnings multiple (18.6x) while SBAC leads on capital efficiency (18.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SBAC?
Per SBAC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001034054), SBA Communications Corporation generated $244.5M in revenue (+59.9% YoY), $1.05B in net income, and $1.07B in free cash flow against $11.58B in total assets and $10.96B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SBAC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SBAC last traded at $187.15 (+1.23% on volume of 934,471 shares), positioning the stock +4.29% above its 50-day simple moving average ($179.45) and -1.61% below its 200-day simple moving average ($190.22). Across its 52-week range of $156.60 to $224.46, SBAC sits at the 45.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.6% ($174.80 to $199.50).
SBAC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SBAC stock moving today?
Why SBAC Stock advanced +1.23% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
SBAC — SBA Communications Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SBAC scores 71 out of 100, a letter grade of B-, with the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation." The fundamental cash engine pillar scores 15 out of 20, supported by an ROIC of 18.1% and an FCF yield of 5.44%; for a prospective investor, this is the strongest evidence that the business converts capital into cash at a healthy rate, though the source does not break down how that yield is distributed across time. The whale 13F flow pillar scores 12 out of 20, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning, a moderate signal that institutions are building positions without showing extreme conviction. The insider conviction pillar scores 18 out of 20, the highest of the five, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow; this is the most notable pillar, though the underlying trade-level detail is not present in the source data. The macro regime fit pillar scores 11 out of 20, with a beta of 0.95 per the market data, indicating the stock has tracked broad market movement roughly one-for-one with modest sector sensitivity. The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 15 out of 20, supported by an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. Taken together, the rating points to a stock with a strong cash-generation and balance-sheet profile and a notable insider signal, offset by a moderate institutional and macro fit. The valuation tradeoff is that the trailing P/E of 18.6 and EV/EBITDA of 19.8 sit above the forward P/E of 15.6, implying expected earnings growth that the source does not quantify. Prospective investors should weigh the upside drivers (cash yield, insider flow, low beta) against the valuation premium and the absence of analyst coverage in the source data.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $244.5M | $1342.8M | $1053.6M | N/A | $1066.5M | $264.6M | $10964.5M |
| FY 2024 | $152.9M | $1435.8M | $749.5M | N/A | $1106.7M | $189.8M | $12403.8M |
| FY 2023 | $194.6M | $923.7M | $501.8M | N/A | $1535.6M | N/A | $2524.3M |
Per the market data, operating margin is 75%, net margin is 68%, and gross margin is 0%, with ROIC at 18.1%. Per the forensic balance-sheet pillar of the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8 out of 9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Reported debt rose from $2524.3M in FY 2023 to $12403.8M in FY 2024 before declining to $10964.5M in FY 2025, a pattern the source does not explain. Reported revenue and net income figures should be read against operating income figures that exceed revenue, which the source does not reconcile.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, five items are listed, all sourced from aggregator feeds and all tagged with a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label. The items include a Yahoo Finance Singapore profile page, a Yahoo! Finance Canada profile page, a TradingView preview titled around SBA Communications reporting Q3 earnings, a Benzinga piece on American Tower, Crown Castle, and SBA Communications stocks surging on a Friday, a MarketBeat item describing a "Hold" rating from sell-side brokerages, and a TradingView estimates page. The earnings preview and the "Hold" rating item are the most decision-relevant headlines, but the source does not provide the content of those articles beyond their titles. Risk watch items the source does not resolve include the reason for the sector-wide move, the actual Q3 estimates, and the basis for the "Hold" designation. The butterfly supply-chain graph lists no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are SBAC's specific business lines, customers, and revenue model, given that the source describes only sector and industry?
- Why does reported operating income exceed reported revenue in every period, and how is the gap between net income and reported revenue explained?
- What drove the debt increase from $2524.3M in FY 2023 to $12403.8M in FY 2024, and what is the current debt maturity profile?
- What do the insider Form 4 and Congressional PTR trades underlying the 18/20 insider pillar actually consist of, including dates, sizes, and participants?
- What are the consensus analyst rating, price targets, and earnings estimates, given that analyst data is absent from the source?
SBAC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.washingtonpost.com/technology/2026/11/02/inside-elon-musks-plan-upend-wireless-phone-industry/
SBAC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $187.15?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SBAC (B- • RQD 71/100) a Buy at $184.88?
Welcome to the SBAC (SBA Communications Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 71/100 (Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation) in Real Estate Investment Trusts. Bulls point to capital efficiency (18.1% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SBAC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SBAC, but look at what you are paying: 18.6x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless SBA Communications Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SBAC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SBAC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Real Estate Investment Trusts and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $184.88 (52-wk range $156.60 - $224.46), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.