Sally Beauty Holdings recently saw its consensus EPS estimate for the upcoming report shift to $0.60, which is currently expected to be higher than the company’s year ago EPS. This updated profit outlook suggests investo
Why SBH Stock slipped -0.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.) (SBH) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 78/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (52% profit margin, 39% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SBH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.) (NYSE: SBH) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $18.15 (-0.44% 1D, market cap $1.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SBH ranks #41 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SBH compare to EZPW and ARHS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Specialty Stores), SBH carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.7x, gross margin of 51.6%, and ROIC of 38.9%. By comparison, EZPW (EZCORP Inc. Class A Non Voting) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC 10.5%, cap $1.79B) and ARHS (Arhaus Inc. (Class A)) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 26.8x, ROIC 42.6%, cap $1.80B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SBH leads on earnings multiple (8.7x) while ARHS leads on capital efficiency (42.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SBH?
▼
Per SBH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001368458), Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.) generated $3.70B in revenue (-0.4% YoY), $195.9M in net income, and $172.7M in free cash flow against $2.85B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (52% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.7% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (64.5) create a -7 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SBH Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 78/100 (B+) score, SBH faces multiple-compression risk if 8.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($16.56) or 200D SMA ($15.06) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($19.78) toward Bear Floor ($14.88).
Why SBH Stock slipped -0.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.) (SBH) slipped -0.44% to $18.15, trading at 95% of its 52-week range ($11.54 – $18.48). High-quality cash engine (52% profit margin, 39% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 95% of its 52-week range ($11.54 – $18.48) with RSI-14 at 64.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.7% around $18.15 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 51.6% gross margin and $172.7M annual free cash flow.
Retailers are adapting their business models as technology changes how people shop. One initiative that has proven effective is the expansion into e-commerce, which has helped the industry sustain its same-store sales gr
Arhaus, Inc. (ARHS) witnessed a jump in share price last session on above-average trading volume. The latest trend in earnings estimate revisions for the stock doesn't suggest further strength down the road.
The $10-50 price range often includes mid-sized businesses with proven track records and plenty of growth runway ahead. They also usually carry less risk than penny stocks, though they’re not immune to volatility as many
PLANO, Texas, October 28, 2026--Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:SBH) (the "Company"), the leader in professional hair color, announced today that it will host a conference call and webcast on November 10, 2026, at 7:30
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Value investing has produced some of the world’s most famous investing billionaires, including Warren Buffett, David Einhorn, and Seth Klarman, who built their fortunes by purchasing wonderful businesses at reasonable pr
Clean beauty, innovation and digital shopping are reshaping the industry. Explore how ELF, EL and ULTA are adapting to changing consumer preferences.
https://www.loreal.com/en/press-release/finance/sales-at-30-september-2026/
Tractor Supply (TSCO) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +7.50% and +2.57%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SBH Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SBH Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -0.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SBH today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SBH. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SBH)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SBH vs. EZPW, ARHS, SVV, REAL)
Industry: Other Specialty Stores (42 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.) (SBH) ranks #41 by composite RQD confidence (78/100, grade B+) and #439 by equity capitalization ($1.71B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SBH leads on earnings valuation at 8.7x trailing P/E, while ARHS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 42.6% ROIC and 38.9% gross margin. SBH currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 78/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBH
ACTIVE
Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.) | B+ | 78/100 | 8.7x | 51.6% | 38.9% | -0.44% | $1.71B | Benchmark Subject |
| EZPW EZCORP Inc. Class A Non Voting | C | 64/100 | 16.3x | 58.5% | 10.5% | -3.43% | $1.79B | /ezpw-vs-sbh → |
| ARHS Arhaus Inc. (Class A) | B | 75/100 | 26.8x | 38.9% | 42.6% | -2.05% | $1.80B | /arhs-vs-sbh → |
| SVV Savers Value Village Inc. | D | 46/100 | 64.5x | — | 9.3% | -1.59% | $1.46B | /svv-vs-sbh → |
| REAL The RealReal Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | 74.6% | -27.4% | +5.37% | $1.38B | /real-vs-sbh → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001368458In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.) (SBH) reported GAAP revenue of $3.70B (-0.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.72B , and -0.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $195.9M, operating cash flow of $274.8M, and free cash flow of $172.7M (+18.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, SBH closed FY2025 with $2.85B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.95, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $3.70B | $195.9M | $274.8M | $172.7M | $2.85B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $3.72B | $153.4M | $246.5M | $145.4M | $2.71B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $3.73B | $184.6M | $249.3M | $249.3M | — | — |
3. SBH Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SBH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.) (NYSE: SBH) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $18.15 (-0.44% 1D, market cap $1.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SBH ranks #41 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SBH compare to EZPW and ARHS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Specialty Stores), SBH carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.7x, gross margin of 51.6%, and ROIC of 38.9%. By comparison, EZPW (EZCORP Inc. Class A Non Voting) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC 10.5%, cap $1.79B) and ARHS (Arhaus Inc. (Class A)) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 26.8x, ROIC 42.6%, cap $1.80B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SBH leads on earnings multiple (8.7x) while ARHS leads on capital efficiency (42.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SBH?
Per SBH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001368458), Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.) generated $3.70B in revenue (-0.4% YoY), $195.9M in net income, and $172.7M in free cash flow against $2.85B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (52% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SBH trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SBH last traded at $18.15 (-0.44% on volume of 1,507,620 shares), positioning the stock +9.60% above its 50-day simple moving average ($16.56) and +20.52% above its 200-day simple moving average ($15.06). Across its 52-week range of $11.54 to $18.48, SBH sits at the 95.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.7% ($16.75 to $19.55).
SBH Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SBH stock moving today?
Why SBH Stock slipped -0.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (52% profit margin, 39% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
SBH — Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SBH scores 78 out of 100 and carries a letter grade of B+, labeled "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (16 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 38.9% and an FCF yield of 10.12%. For a prospective investor, these figures indicate strong capital efficiency and cash generation relative to the reported price, which is the primary upside driver in this profile.
- Whale 13F Flow (17 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The source data does not provide the underlying 13F detail, so the score cannot be traced to specific holders.
- Insider Conviction (18 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this is the highest pillar and reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The source data does not provide the underlying transactions, so the score cannot be independently verified here.
- Macro Regime Fit (13 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects a Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 implies market-like volatility; the score suggests moderate rather than defensive macro alignment.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (14 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.95, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. These support a generally sound balance sheet, though the score is below the top pillars.
Investor implications: the rating points to cash-generation strength and insider/institutional signals as the main positives, with valuation (single-digit P/E) and macro sensitivity as the main tradeoffs to weigh. The rating is an analytical summary, not a recommendation to act.
Snapshot
Business
Per the company profile, Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, within the Other Specialty Stores industry. The profile identifies it as operating in this specialty retail category with a market capitalization of $1.7B. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer base, or revenue model beyond this classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $3701.4M | $327.8M | $195.9M | N/A | $172.7M | $157.2M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $3717.0M | $282.7M | $153.4M | N/A | $145.4M | $105.5M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $3728.1M | $325.0M | $184.6M | N/A | $249.3M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue was broadly flat across the three reported periods, while net income rose from $153.4M in FY 2024 to $195.9M in FY 2025. Per the market data, gross margin is 51.6%, operating margin 8.9%, and net margin 5.3%. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 38.9%, the Altman Z-Score is 2.95, and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9. Per the RQD rating, Debt/Equity is 0.5; the source data does not provide debt or cash-flow detail beyond the table above.
Open Questions
- What drove the gap between the FY 2023 and FY 2025 FCF figures ($249.3M versus $172.7M), and is the trend expected to continue?
- The source data does not report EPS or total debt for any period; what are the reported figures behind the 0.5 Debt/Equity ratio?
- Which specific institutional holders and insider transactions underlie the 17/20 and 18/20 pillar scores?
- What is the basis for the price move of 4.71% and the 52-week range position, and are there identifiable catalysts?
- How does the company's FCF yield of 10.12% reconcile with its forward P/E of 8.1 and FY 2025 operating income?
SBH Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.) (SBH) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Sally Beauty Holdings recently saw its consensus EPS estimate for the upcoming report shift to $0.60, which is currently expected to be higher than the company’s year ago EPS. This updated profit outlook suggests investo
Retailers are adapting their business models as technology changes how people shop. One initiative that has proven effective is the expansion into e-commerce, which has helped the industry sustain its same-store sales gr
Arhaus, Inc. (ARHS) witnessed a jump in share price last session on above-average trading volume. The latest trend in earnings estimate revisions for the stock doesn't suggest further strength down the road.
The $10-50 price range often includes mid-sized businesses with proven track records and plenty of growth runway ahead. They also usually carry less risk than penny stocks, though they’re not immune to volatility as many
PLANO, Texas, October 28, 2026--Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:SBH) (the "Company"), the leader in professional hair color, announced today that it will host a conference call and webcast on November 10, 2026, at 7:30
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Value investing has produced some of the world’s most famous investing billionaires, including Warren Buffett, David Einhorn, and Seth Klarman, who built their fortunes by purchasing wonderful businesses at reasonable pr
Clean beauty, innovation and digital shopping are reshaping the industry. Explore how ELF, EL and ULTA are adapting to changing consumer preferences.
SBH Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $18.15?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SBH (B+ • RQD 78/100) a Buy at $18.23?
Welcome to the SBH (Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 78/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Other Specialty Stores. Bulls point to capital efficiency (38.9% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SBH — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SBH, but look at what you are paying: 8.7x trailing P/E with 51.6% gross margins. Unless Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SBH cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SBH, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Other Specialty Stores and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $18.23 (52-wk range $11.54 - $18.48), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.