Stepan Company (SCL) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±5.9% Move

$69.61 -0.54% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $69.41

Stepan Company (SCL) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $1.59B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SCL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SCL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Stepan Company (NYSE: SCL) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $69.61 (-0.54% 1D, market cap $1.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SCL ranks #324 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SCL compare to EPC and ODD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Package Goods/Cosmetics), SCL carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.9x, gross margin of 11.6%, and ROIC of 4.3%. By comparison, EPC (Edgewell Personal Care Company) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 51.8x, ROIC 2.5%, cap $1.32B) and ODD (ODDITY Tech Ltd. (Class A)) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 11.1x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ODD leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while ODD leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SCL?
▼

Per SCL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000094049), Stepan Company generated $2.33B in revenue (+7.0% YoY), $46.9M in net income, and $25.4M in free cash flow against $2.36B in total assets and $341.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $69.41 (-0.29%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) • 1.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 61/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510061
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C
Cash (8)Whales (15)SEC (15)Macro (11)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.4% Base Target
$83 Bull$71 Base$55 Bear
📬 FREE SCL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SCL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (61/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SCL SCORES 61/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+15/20 pts (25% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.9% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 3.4% operating margin leave 12 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
53
Grade C-$60.80+2.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
56
Grade C$62.41+3.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
58
Grade C$64.77+7.5% Next Q
Current
61
Grade C-$69.61+0.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (53) → C- (61)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SCL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, SCL faces multiple-compression risk if 33.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($63.13) or 200D SMA ($56.98) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($70.55) toward Bear Floor ($55.03).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SCL• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SCL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±5.9% Swing Band

±$4.11 Expected Swing
$65.50 (-5.9%)Spot $69.61$73.72 (+5.9%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

SCL Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 61/100

Trailing EPS: $2.06 • YoY Revenue Growth: 7%

Model Bullish Setup (61/100)Model Risk Weight (39/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$2.33B$46.9M$25.4M11.6%
FY 20242024-12-31$2.18B$50.4M$39.3M12.5%
FY 20232023-12-31$2.33B$40.2M$174.9M11.6%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating SCL & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on SCL
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SCL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +37.05%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $68.41H $69.99L $68.41C $69.61VOL 158.7K
RES: $76.95SUP: $58.35SMA50: $63.13SMA200: $56.98
$72.36$65.95$59.55$53.15$46.74RES $76.95SUP $58.35$69.612026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SCL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
26.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +7.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SCL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SCL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SCL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SCL)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #324 of 1011 ⚔️ EPC vs SCL Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SCL vs. EPC, ODD, COTY, IPAR)

Industry: Package Goods/Cosmetics (23 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Stepan Company (SCL) ranks #324 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #447 by equity capitalization ($1.59B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ODD leads on earnings valuation at 11.1x trailing P/E, while ODD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 72.7% gross margin. IPAR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with SCL at 61/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SCL ACTIVE
Stepan Company
C- 61/100 33.9x 11.6% 4.3% -0.54% $1.59B Benchmark Subject
EPC
Edgewell Personal Care Company
C- 60/100 51.8x 41.6% 2.5% 0.00% $1.32B /epc-vs-scl →
ODD
ODDITY Tech Ltd. (Class A)
B 75/100 11.1x 72.7% 85.0% -0.09% $1.23B /odd-vs-scl →
COTY
Coty Inc. (Class A)
D+ 53/100 — 64.8% 3.1% +1.49% $2.95B /coty-vs-scl →
IPAR
Interparfums Inc.
B+ 79/100 17.8x 63.6% 21.3% +0.75% $3.70B /ipar-vs-scl →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000094049

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Stepan Company (SCL) reported GAAP revenue of $2.33B (+7.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.18B , and +0.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $46.9M, operating cash flow of $147.9M, and free cash flow of $25.4M (-35.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, SCL closed FY2025 with $2.36B in total assets against $341.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $2.33B $46.9M $147.9M $25.4M $2.36B $341.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $2.18B $50.4M $162.1M $39.3M $2.30B $332.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $2.33B $40.2M $174.9M $174.9M — —

3. SCL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SCL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Stepan Company (NYSE: SCL) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $69.61 (-0.54% 1D, market cap $1.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SCL ranks #324 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SCL compare to EPC and ODD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Package Goods/Cosmetics), SCL carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.9x, gross margin of 11.6%, and ROIC of 4.3%. By comparison, EPC (Edgewell Personal Care Company) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 51.8x, ROIC 2.5%, cap $1.32B) and ODD (ODDITY Tech Ltd. (Class A)) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 11.1x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ODD leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while ODD leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SCL?

Per SCL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000094049), Stepan Company generated $2.33B in revenue (+7.0% YoY), $46.9M in net income, and $25.4M in free cash flow against $2.36B in total assets and $341.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SCL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SCL last traded at $69.61 (-0.54% on volume of 233,061 shares), positioning the stock +10.26% above its 50-day simple moving average ($63.13) and +22.17% above its 200-day simple moving average ($56.98). Across its 52-week range of $41.82 to $70.81, SCL sits at the 95.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 77.1 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.9% ($65.50 to $73.72).

SCL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is SCL's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Stepan Company (SCL)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is SCL stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±5.9% event move for SCL, spanning a range between $65.5 and $73.72.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 61/100 (C-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SCL — Stepan Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:28:34Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, SCL scores 61 out of 100, grade C-, labeled "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20 (ROIC 4.3%; FCF yield 1.59%), Whale 13F Flow 15/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 12/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 11/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 15/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.27). The weakest pillar is Fundamental Cash Engine, where a 4.3% ROIC and 1.59% FCF yield indicate limited cash generation relative to the $69.99 price. The strongest pillar is the forensic balance sheet, which the rating reads as sound. Institutional flow is moderately supportive. Insider conviction and macro fit are middling. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on balance-sheet durability and institutional interest, while the valuation tradeoff is significant: a P/E (TTM) of 33.9 sits against an ROIC of 4.3% and a net margin of 2%, so the market is pricing expectations well ahead of current reported cash returns. The rating's neutral verdict reflects that tension.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
69.99$1.59B33.931.59.82.062.2%1.0$41.82 - $70.814.3%

Business

Stepan Company (SCL) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Package Goods/Cosmetics industry, per the company profile. Not available in source data for product detail, customer base, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification. The filing revenue figures show a consolidated operating scale of $2332.1M in FY 2025, per the SEC financials.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$2332.1M$78.5M$46.9MN/A$25.4M$132.7M$341.0M
FY 2024$2180.3M$70.5M$50.4MN/A$39.3M$99.7M$332.6M
FY 2023$2325.8M$58.6M$40.2MN/A$174.9MN/AN/A

Per the market data, gross margin is 11.6%, operating margin 3.4%, and net margin 2%, with ROIC at 4.3%. Per the Roarable rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.27. Reported FCF fell from $174.9M in FY 2023 to $39.3M in FY 2024 and $25.4M in FY 2025, while revenue rose from $2180.3M to $2332.1M in FY 2025. Net income declined from $50.4M in FY 2024 to $46.9M in FY 2025.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Earnings release: A headline states Stepan will announce Q3 2026 results on October 28, 2026 (Yahoo Finance, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
  • Dividend record: A 24/7 Wall St. item describes a dividend increase for the 59th consecutive year (GREEN, CATALYST).
  • Q3 earnings reaction: Multiple items report Q3 results. A marketscreener.com flash reports Q3 revenue of $692.2M against a FactSet estimate of $634.3M (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE). A Yahoo Finance item reports the company beat Q3 earnings and revenue estimates (GREEN, CATALYST).
  • Earnings call materials: Seeking Alpha and Yahoo Finance items reference the Q3 2026 earnings call presentation and summary (YELLOW / YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
  • Proprietary signals: None. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no proprietary signals.
  • Risk watch: The FY 2025 FCF decline and the gap between a 33.9 P/E and a 4.3% ROIC are the principal items to monitor against the reported results.

Open Questions

  • What drove the decline in FCF from $174.9M in FY 2023 to $25.4M in FY 2025 while revenue grew?
  • What do the Q3 2026 results reported on October 28, 2026 show for margins and cash flow relative to the FY 2025 baseline?
  • What is the composition of institutional and insider holdings, given that holder and 13F data are unavailable?
  • How do the product lines, customer concentration, and raw-material exposure shape the 3.4% operating margin?
  • Does the dividend increase reported in news align with the reported FCF levels and the 2.2% yield?

SCL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Stepan Company (SCL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SCL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SCL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $69.61?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SCL 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SCL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $75.59 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SCL (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $69.99?

Welcome to the SCL (Stepan Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Package Goods/Cosmetics. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (33.9x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $56.69 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $69.99

Pump the brakes on SCL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SCL, but look at what you are paying: 33.9x trailing P/E with 11.6% gross margins. Unless Stepan Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $81.89 (+17.0%)
Spot @ $69.99

SCL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SCL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Package Goods/Cosmetics and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $69.99 (52-wk range $41.82 - $70.81), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%