Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±5.7% Move

$7.00 -0.57% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.98

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $199.4M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SCM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SCM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (NYSE: SCM) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $7.00 (-0.57% 1D, market cap $199.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SCM ranks #1003 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SCM compare to FTF and GRX in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), SCM carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 7.3%. By comparison, FTF (Franklin Limited Duration Income Trust of) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $219.4M) and GRX (The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $173.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SCM leads on earnings multiple (7.4x) while SCM leads on capital efficiency (7.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SCM?
▼

Per SCM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001551901), Stellus Capital Investment Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $27.0M in net income, and -$24.4M in free cash flow against $1.04B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.98 (-0.29%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (32/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510032
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (8)Whales (3)SEC (10)Macro (4)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.7% Base Target
$14 Bull$6 Base$5 Bear
📬 FREE SCM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SCM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (32/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SCM SCORES 32/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (31% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+8/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (43.8) create a -16 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
40
Grade D$7.11-3.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
37
Grade E$6.83-1.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
35
Grade E$6.72+4.2% Next Q
Current
32
Grade E$7.00-9.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (40) → E (32)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SCM Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While SCM currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.63) and Max Pain ($7.35) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $14.23.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SCM• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SCM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±5.7% Swing Band

±$0.40 Expected Swing
$6.60 (-5.7%)Spot $7.00$7.40 (+5.7%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

SCM Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 32/100

Trailing EPS: $0.95 • YoY Revenue Growth: 12.4%

Model Bullish Setup (32/100)Model Risk Weight (68/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$0$27.0M-$24.4M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$0$45.8M-$28.6M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$0$17.5M-$17.3M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SCM)

  • ✓Walkthrough of SCM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SCM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -28.35%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $7.04H $7.04L $7.00C $7.00VOL 164.6K
RES: $8.59SUP: $6.51SMA50: $7.63SMA200: $8.97
$12.54$10.92$9.29$7.66$6.04RES $8.59SUP $6.51$7.002026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SCM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-6.9%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SCM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SCM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SCM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SCM)

Financials Rank #1003 of 1096 ⚔️ FTF vs SCM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SCM vs. FTF, GRX, ACV, GNT)

Industry: Finance/Investors Services (37 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM) ranks #1003 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #881 by equity capitalization ($199.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SCM leads on earnings valuation at 7.4x trailing P/E, while SCM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.3% ROIC and — gross margin. GRX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with SCM at 32/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SCM ACTIVE
Stellus Capital Investment Corporation
E 32/100 7.4x — 7.3% -0.57% $199.4M Benchmark Subject
FTF
Franklin Limited Duration Income Trust of
D 44/100 — — — -0.18% $219.4M /ftf-vs-scm →
GRX
The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of
D+ 56/100 — — — 0.00% $173.2M /grx-vs-scm →
ACV
Virtus Diversified Income & Convertible Fund of
D- 41/100 — — — -1.00% $247.3M /acv-vs-scm →
GNT
GAMCO Natural Resources Gold & Income Trust
D 46/100 — — — -1.93% $149.8M /gnt-vs-scm →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001551901

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $27.0M, operating cash flow of -$24.4M, and free cash flow of -$24.4M (+14.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, SCM closed FY2025 with $1.04B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $27.0M -$24.4M -$24.4M $1.04B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $45.8M -$28.6M -$28.6M $980.9M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $17.5M -$17.3M -$17.3M — —

3. SCM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SCM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (NYSE: SCM) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $7.00 (-0.57% 1D, market cap $199.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SCM ranks #1003 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SCM compare to FTF and GRX in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), SCM carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 7.3%. By comparison, FTF (Franklin Limited Duration Income Trust of) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $219.4M) and GRX (The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $173.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SCM leads on earnings multiple (7.4x) while SCM leads on capital efficiency (7.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SCM?

Per SCM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001551901), Stellus Capital Investment Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $27.0M in net income, and -$24.4M in free cash flow against $1.04B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SCM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SCM last traded at $7.00 (-0.57% on volume of 164,550 shares), positioning the stock -8.26% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.63) and -21.96% below its 200-day simple moving average ($8.97). Across its 52-week range of $6.54 to $13.55, SCM sits at the 6.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.7% ($6.60 to $7.40).

SCM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is SCM's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is SCM stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±5.7% event move for SCM, spanning a range between $6.6 and $7.4.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 32/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SCM — Stellus Capital Investment Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:41:16Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, SCM carries an RQD Score of 34 and a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are scored as follows: Fundamental Cash Engine at 8 / 20 (ROIC 7.3%; FCF yield -12.19%), Whale 13F Flow at 5 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 7 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 4 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 1/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to weakness across nearly every pillar. The cash engine is negative on a free-cash-flow yield basis, meaning reported free cash flow does not currently support the equity value on a yield measure, though the 7.3% ROIC indicates some capital productivity. The institutional and insider pillars are only modestly weighted, so there is limited evidence of strong conviction support. The forensic pillar's Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 9 is the weakest quality signal in the set and is the most important single risk flag. Upside drivers would need to come from a turnaround in cash generation, which the source data does not demonstrate. The low forward P/E of 6.9 is a valuation observation, but per the Roarable RQD rating it is outweighed by the forensic and cash-flow deficiencies.

Business

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM) is listed on the NYSE and classified in the Financials sector, Finance/Investors Services industry, per the SEC financials and profile sections. The source data does not describe its products, client base, or revenue model. Per the profile, the company has a market capitalization of $0.2B. Revenue is reported as $0.0M across all listed periods, so the source data does not establish a conventional operating revenue line.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$0.0M$0.0M$27.0MN/A$-24.4M$25.1MN/A
FY 2024$0.0M$0.0M$45.8MN/A$-28.6M$20.1MN/A
FY 2023$0.0M$0.0M$17.5MN/A$-17.3MN/AN/A

Per the market data section, gross, operating, and net margins are each reported as 0%, and ROIC is 7.3%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 1 out of 9. Debt/Equity is 0.5 per the Roarable RQD rating. Reported net income declined from $45.8M in FY 2024 to $27.0M in FY 2025, while free cash flow remained negative in each reported year. Cash rose from $20.1M to $25.1M over FY 2024 to FY 2025.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items are tagged to SCM, each with a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label. The items reference a Q4 2026 dividend of $0.25 payable monthly in increments of $0.0833 across November and December 2026 and January 2027, a Q3 2026 earnings date and estimates item, and technical and institutional-positioning commentary from secondary outlets. The summaries are generic and do not contain verified fundamental content. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals or supply-chain links are recorded. Risk watch items include the negative free cash flow in each reported year and the low Piotroski score, both of which are unaddressed by the dividend announcement in the source data.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply_chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The source data therefore does not establish upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlation chains, or 2nd-order bottlenecks. Sector-level context is limited to the Financials classification and the Beta of 1.0 per the market data section.

Open Questions

  • What is the source of the negative free cash flow in FY 2023 through FY 2025 given reported positive net income, and is it recurring?
  • Does the $0.25 Q4 2026 dividend announcement change the cash-flow picture, and how is it funded?
  • What is the composition of revenue and how is net income generated, given that operating revenue is reported as $0.0M?
  • What is the status of institutional 13F and insider Form 4 activity behind the RQD pillar scores, since the holders section is empty?
  • What is the EV/EBITDA and total debt position, given both are unavailable in the source data?

SCM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SCM Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SCM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $7.00?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SCM 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SCM:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $6.20 (-11.9%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SCM (E • RQD 34/100) a Buy at $7.04?

Welcome to the SCM (Stellus Capital Investment Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 34/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Finance/Investors Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

MU MultipleCompression Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.77 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $7.04

Pump the brakes on SCM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SCM, but look at what you are paying: 7.4x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Stellus Capital Investment Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $8.17 (+16.1%)
Spot @ $7.04

SCM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SCM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Finance/Investors Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $7.04 (52-wk range $6.54 - $13.55), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%