Yahoo Finance report covering SEI Investments Company (SEIC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SEIC Stock slipped -1.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SEI Investments Company (SEIC) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 24% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SEIC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, SEI Investments Company (NASDAQ: SEIC) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $103.42 (-1.25% 1D, market cap $12.26B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SEIC ranks #97 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SEIC compare to FRHC and FUTU in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), SEIC carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 24.2%. By comparison, FRHC (Freedom Holding Corp.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 76.4x, ROIC 11.0%, cap $11.93B) and FUTU (Futu Holdings Limited) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 9.8x, ROIC 10.2%, cap $13.80B). Among the 5-stock peer group, JEF leads on earnings multiple (7.9x) while SEIC leads on capital efficiency (24.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SEIC?
▼
Per SEIC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000350894), SEI Investments Company generated $2.30B in revenue (+8.1% YoY), $715.3M in net income, and $585.0M in free cash flow against $6.83B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 25.5% FCF Margin ($585.0M FCF) & 35.2% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (46.3) create a -8 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SEIC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, SEIC faces multiple-compression risk if 17.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 32.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($105.63) or 200D SMA ($93.21) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($109.00) toward Bear Floor ($84.80).
Why SEIC Stock slipped -1.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SEI Investments Company (SEIC) slipped -1.25% to $103.42, trading at 76% of its 52-week range ($75.08 – $112.15). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 24% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 76% of its 52-week range ($75.08 – $112.15) with RSI-14 at 46.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.4% around $103.42 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 35.2% gross margin and $585.0M annual free cash flow.
ChartMill report covering SEI Investments Company (SEIC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering SEI Investments Company (SEIC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering SEI Investments Company (SEIC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SEI Investments Company (SEIC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering SEI Investments Company (SEIC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering SEI Investments Company (SEIC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering SEI Investments Company (SEIC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Conestoga Capital Advisors, an asset management company, released its third-quarter 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. Small Caps began 2026 on solid footing, fueled by favorable domestic conditions
Transformation deals and alternative asset demand are locking clients into multiyear engagements, reducing churn and widening SEI's competitive moat.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SEIC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SEIC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SEIC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SEIC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SEIC)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SEIC vs. FRHC, FUTU, JEF, SF)
Industry: Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service (64 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, SEI Investments Company (SEIC) ranks #97 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #160 by equity capitalization ($12.26B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, JEF leads on earnings valuation at 7.9x trailing P/E, while SEIC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.2% ROIC and — gross margin. SEIC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 70/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEIC
ACTIVE
SEI Investments Company | B- | 70/100 | 17.4x | — | 24.2% | -1.25% | $12.26B | Benchmark Subject |
| FRHC Freedom Holding Corp. | D | 50/100 | 76.4x | — | 11.0% | +1.81% | $11.93B | /frhc-vs-seic → |
| FUTU Futu Holdings Limited | C | 63/100 | 9.8x | — | 10.2% | -2.98% | $13.80B | /futu-vs-seic → |
| JEF Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 7.9x | — | 6.0% | -6.16% | $10.59B | /jef-vs-seic → |
| SF Stifel Financial Corporation | D+ | 56/100 | 16.0x | — | 3.4% | -2.44% | $10.07B | /sf-vs-seic → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000350894In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), SEI Investments Company (SEIC) reported GAAP revenue of $2.30B (+8.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.13B , and +19.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $715.3M, operating cash flow of $607.7M, and free cash flow of $585.0M (-0.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, SEIC closed FY2025 with $6.83B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.30B | $715.3M | $607.7M | $585.0M | $6.83B | $0 |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.13B | $581.2M | $622.3M | $590.1M | $2.68B | $194.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.92B | $462.3M | $447.0M | $360.6M | $6.83B | $1.60B |
3. SEIC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SEIC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, SEI Investments Company (NASDAQ: SEIC) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $103.42 (-1.25% 1D, market cap $12.26B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SEIC ranks #97 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SEIC compare to FRHC and FUTU in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), SEIC carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 24.2%. By comparison, FRHC (Freedom Holding Corp.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 76.4x, ROIC 11.0%, cap $11.93B) and FUTU (Futu Holdings Limited) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 9.8x, ROIC 10.2%, cap $13.80B). Among the 5-stock peer group, JEF leads on earnings multiple (7.9x) while SEIC leads on capital efficiency (24.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SEIC?
Per SEIC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000350894), SEI Investments Company generated $2.30B in revenue (+8.1% YoY), $715.3M in net income, and $585.0M in free cash flow against $6.83B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SEIC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SEIC last traded at $103.42 (-1.25% on volume of 764,308 shares), positioning the stock -2.09% below its 50-day simple moving average ($105.63) and +10.95% above its 200-day simple moving average ($93.21). Across its 52-week range of $75.08 to $112.15, SEIC sits at the 76.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.4% ($98.87 to $107.97).
SEIC — SEI Investments Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SEIC scores 70 out of 100, a letter grade of B-, with the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 24.2% and an FCF yield of 4.71%. For a prospective investor, this indicates the business generates strong returns on invested capital and meaningful free cash flow relative to its market value, which is a central support for the thesis.
- Whale 13F Flow: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is moderate, suggesting institutional interest is present but not the strongest component of the rating.
- Insider Conviction: 17 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. It is the highest-scoring pillar, which an investor may read as a supportive signal, though the underlying trade-level detail is not included in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.1 and sector sensitivity. The stock's market sensitivity is modestly above 1.0, so it may move somewhat more than the broad market in either direction.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. These readings point to a generally sound balance sheet, with one forensic metric near the upper end of conventional concern thresholds not stated in this source.
Investor implications: Upside drivers cited in the data include the cash-generation and return-on-capital profile and the strong insider-flow score. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the market data: trailing P/E of 17.4 and forward P/E of 16.2 are presented alongside an EV/EBITDA of 18.6, so the multiple is not a deep-value reading on every measure. The rating is a composite of data-driven signals and is educational in nature, not personalized advice.
Business
Per the Financials sector and Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service industry classification in the source profile, SEI Investments Company is a NASDAQ-listed issuer. The profile does not describe its products, customer base, or revenue model. The source financials show revenue, operating income, and net income for recent fiscal years, which indicate a substantial revenue base, but the drivers of that revenue are not described.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Earnings coverage: Multiple outlets (Yahoo Finance, Seeking Alpha) report on SEIC's Q3 earnings call and a headline stating the company surpassed Q3 earnings and revenue estimates. The Q3 results are referenced by headline only; specific figures are not in the source data.
- Price target action: A TradingView headline reports a 12-month price target raised to $127, implying 17% upside. This item is flagged as a CATALYST in the source.
- Consensus target: A MarketBeat headline references a consensus target price of $123.67 according to brokerages.
- Quality commentary: A ChartMill headline characterizes SEIC as a quality stock with durable fundamentals.
- Risk watch items: The news wire does not identify specific risks.
- Proprietary signals: The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE" and no butterfly links are present. The graph does place the company in the Financials sector and Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service industry, but it does not map any 2nd-order bottleneck. An investor would need external supply-chain data, which this dossier does not contain.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Per the analyst data, no analyst records are provided. Consensus ratings and individual price targets are not available in the analyst section. The news wire references a consensus target price of $123.67 and a $127 target from a single report; these are cited from headlines only.
Open Questions
- What drives the reported revenue, and what are the company's products and customers? The source provides no business description beyond sector classification.
- Why is gross margin listed as 0% while operating and net margins are substantial, and what does that imply about the cost structure?
- Why do reported cash and debt change so sharply between FY 2023, FY 2024, and FY 2025, and what explains the shift?
- What do the Q3 earnings results actually show, given that the news items reference beats without providing figures?
- Which specific insider, institutional, or Congressional trades underlie the insider-conviction and whale-flow pillar scores?
SEIC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for SEI Investments Company (SEIC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering SEI Investments Company (SEIC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering SEI Investments Company (SEIC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering SEI Investments Company (SEIC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering SEI Investments Company (SEIC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SEI Investments Company (SEIC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering SEI Investments Company (SEIC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering SEI Investments Company (SEIC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering SEI Investments Company (SEIC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SEIC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $103.42?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SEIC (B- • RQD 70/100) a Buy at $104.73?
Welcome to the SEIC (SEI Investments Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 70/100 (Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation) in Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service. Bulls point to capital efficiency (24.2% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SEIC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SEIC, but look at what you are paying: 17.4x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless SEI Investments Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SEIC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SEIC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $104.73 (52-wk range $75.08 - $112.15), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.