Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) (SENEB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SENEB Stock slipped -1.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) (SENEB) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SENEB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) (NASDAQ: SENEB) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $157.30 (-1.47% 1D, market cap $1.08B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, SENEB ranks #70 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SENEB compare to SENEA and BRBR in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), SENEB carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 16.1%. By comparison, SENEA (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B) and BRBR (BellRing Brands Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 4.9x, ROIC 46.3%, cap $1.07B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRBR leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while BRBR leads on capital efficiency (46.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SENEB?
▼
Per SENEB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000088948), Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) generated $513.5M in revenue (+135.8% YoY), $114.7M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $1.22B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 49% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 27 (OVERSOLD (<32))
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 5.9% FCF Margin ($30.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SENEB Turnaround Squeeze
While SENEB currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($182.01) and Max Pain ($165.17) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $218.96.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SENEB Stock slipped -1.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) (SENEB) slipped -1.47% to $157.30, trading at 49% of its 52-week range ($108.68 – $208.53). Stretched risk/reward at 9x P/E (16% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 49% of its 52-week range ($108.68 – $208.53) with RSI-14 at 27 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±1.8% around $157.30 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $30.3M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) (SENEB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) (SENEB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) (SENEB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
This cash-gushing food producer has a clean balance sheet and dispersed ownership, putting it squarely on the menu for a specific set of buyers.
SENEA posts stronger first-quarter fiscal 2027 sales and earnings, fueled by higher volumes, pricing and the Green Giant Frozen acquisition.
Apple, Shell and Toyota headline today's top research reports, highlighting growth drivers, key risks and why analysts maintain a cautious stance.
FAIRPORT, N.Y., Aug. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Seneca Foods Corporation (NASDAQ: SENEA, SENEB) today announced financial results for the three months ended June 27, 2026. Executive Summary (vs. year-ago, year-to-date
Is SENEA a good stock to buy? We came across a bullish thesis on Seneca Foods Corporation on r/ValueInvesting by HugeFalconMunee. In this article, we will summarize the bulls’ thesis on SENEA. Seneca Foods Corporation’s
FAIRPORT, N.Y., June 11, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Seneca Foods Corporation (NASDAQ: SENEA, SENEB) today announced financial results for the fourth quarter and twelve months ended March 31, 2026. Executive Summary (vs. ye
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SENEB)
- ✓Walkthrough of SENEB's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SENEB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +135.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SENEB today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SENEB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SENEB)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (SENEB vs. SENEA, BRBR, SMPL, FLO)
Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) (SENEB) ranks #70 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #73 by equity capitalization ($1.08B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BRBR leads on earnings valuation at 4.9x trailing P/E, while BRBR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 46.3% ROIC and 33.3% gross margin. BRBR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with SENEB at 53/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SENEB
ACTIVE
Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) | D+ | 53/100 | 9.4x | — | 16.1% | -1.47% | $1.08B | Benchmark Subject |
| SENEA Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A) | D+ | 53/100 | 9.4x | — | 16.1% | -0.70% | $1.08B | /senea-vs-seneb → |
| BRBR BellRing Brands Inc. | B | 74/100 | 4.9x | 33.3% | 46.3% | +3.05% | $1.07B | /brbr-vs-seneb → |
| SMPL The Simply Good Foods Company | C | 64/100 | 8.9x | 36.2% | 6.4% | +10.49% | $977.2M | /smpl-vs-seneb → |
| FLO Flowers Foods Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 15.6x | — | 5.2% | +7.97% | $1.33B | /flo-vs-seneb → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0000088948 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) (SENEB) reported GAAP revenue of $513.5M (+135.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $217.8M , and +71.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $114.7M, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, SENEB closed FY2025 with $1.22B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-31 | $513.5M | $114.7M | — | — | $1.22B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-31 | $217.8M | $41.2M | $335.5M | $298.3M | $1.23B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-31 | $300.2M | $63.3M | -$83.0M | -$83.0M | — | — |
3. SENEB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SENEB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) (NASDAQ: SENEB) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $157.30 (-1.47% 1D, market cap $1.08B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, SENEB ranks #70 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SENEB compare to SENEA and BRBR in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), SENEB carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 16.1%. By comparison, SENEA (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B) and BRBR (BellRing Brands Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 4.9x, ROIC 46.3%, cap $1.07B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRBR leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while BRBR leads on capital efficiency (46.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SENEB?
Per SENEB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000088948), Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) generated $513.5M in revenue (+135.8% YoY), $114.7M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $1.22B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SENEB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SENEB last traded at $157.30 (-1.47% on volume of 289 shares), positioning the stock -13.58% below its 50-day simple moving average ($182.01) and +0.17% above its 200-day simple moving average ($157.03). Across its 52-week range of $108.68 to $208.53, SENEB sits at the 48.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 27.0 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.8% ($154.47 to $160.13).
SENEB — Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) (SENEB) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 53/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $157.30 (-1.47% 1D, market capitalization $1.08B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 16.1%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (14/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Staples sector, Packaged Foods industry..1B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-03-31), Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) (SENEB) reported $513.5M in annual revenue (up from $217.8M in FY2024, +135.8% YoY) and $114.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($300.2M revenue, $63.3M net income) through FY2025, SENEB scaled operating cash flow to $0 and free cash flow to $0, backed by $1.22B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 53/100): Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $108.68 – $208.53 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Investors must weigh 9.4x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and cross-sector dependencies are — Sector correlations and second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the provided data. A prospective investor should treat supply-chain exposure as unresolved.
- Key Question #1: Can SENEB sustain or expand its — operating margin and 16.1% ROIC against Packaged Foods peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $513.5M and free cash flow of $0, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SENEB's 8.7x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SENEB Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) (SENEB) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) (SENEB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) (SENEB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) (SENEB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B) (SENEB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
This cash-gushing food producer has a clean balance sheet and dispersed ownership, putting it squarely on the menu for a specific set of buyers.
SENEA posts stronger first-quarter fiscal 2027 sales and earnings, fueled by higher volumes, pricing and the Green Giant Frozen acquisition.
Apple, Shell and Toyota headline today's top research reports, highlighting growth drivers, key risks and why analysts maintain a cautious stance.
FAIRPORT, N.Y., Aug. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Seneca Foods Corporation (NASDAQ: SENEA, SENEB) today announced financial results for the three months ended June 27, 2026. Executive Summary (vs. year-ago, year-to-date
SENEB Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $157.30?
Per the RQD rating, ROIC of 16.1% and a P/E of 9.4 combine into a low-multiple profile with a return-on-capital component.
Long SENEB at $159.64 targeting $210.72. Per the RQD rating, ROIC of 16.1% and a P/E of 9.4 combine into a low-multiple profile with a return-on-capital component.. Institutional whale score is 6/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $108.68 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
Both sides have a point here — SENEB's 10/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Per the RQD rating, FCF yield of 0%, Piotroski F of 3/9, and a whale-flow score of 6/20 leave the composite at a D+ Sell verdict.
I respect the product at Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B), but the stock at $159.64 is a different story. Per the RQD rating, FCF yield of 0%, Piotroski F of 3/9, and a whale-flow score of 6/20 leave the composite at a D+ Sell verdict.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 53/100 (D+) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?