Investing.com South Africa report covering Superior Group of Companies Inc. (SGC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SGC Stock surged +7.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Superior Group of Companies Inc. (SGC) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SGC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Superior Group of Companies Inc. (NASDAQ: SGC) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $13.27 (+7.97% 1D, market cap $196.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SGC ranks #335 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SGC compare to VRA and JILL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), SGC carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 28.7x, gross margin of 37.6%, and ROIC of 3.6%. By comparison, VRA (Vera Bradley Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.3%, cap $189.3M) and JILL (J. Jill Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 26.3%, cap $356.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JRSH leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while JILL leads on capital efficiency (26.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SGC?
▼
Per SGC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000095574), Superior Group of Companies Inc. generated $566.2M in revenue (+0.1% YoY), $7.0M in net income, and $15.8M in free cash flow against $421.8M in total assets and $87.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SGC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, SGC faces multiple-compression risk if 28.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 35.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($12.68) or 200D SMA ($11.89) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($13.39) toward Bear Floor ($10.44).
Why SGC Stock surged +7.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Superior Group of Companies Inc. (SGC) surged +7.97% to $13.27, trading at 79% of its 52-week range ($8.3 – $14.59). Solid 37.6% gross margin (4% return on capital), mixed timing at 29x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 79% of its 52-week range ($8.3 – $14.59) with RSI-14 at 40.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.6% around $13.27 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 37.6% gross margin and $15.8M annual free cash flow.
Strategic acquisition adds two Philippines sites and deep BPO expertise across healthcare, financial services, legal services, e-commerce and other verticalsST. PETERSBURG, Fla., Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Off
The Office Gurus (TOG), the Contact Centers segment of Superior Group of Companies, Inc. (NASDAQ: SGC), today announced the acquisition of Select VoiceCom (SVC), a Philippines-based business process outsourcing (BPO)
Superior Group (SGC) closed at $12.62 in the latest trading session, marking a -1.64% move from the prior day.
ST. PETERSBURG, Fla., Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Superior Group of Companies, Inc. (NASDAQ: SGC) (the “Company”) today announced that it will release the results of its operations for the third quarter 2026 before
In the latest trading session, Superior Group (SGC) closed at $13.31, marking a -1.19% move from the previous day.
Superior Group (SGC) concluded the recent trading session at $13.06, signifying a -1.51% move from its prior day's close.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SGC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SGC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SGC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SGC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SGC)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SGC vs. VRA, JILL, LANV, JRSH)
Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Superior Group of Companies Inc. (SGC) ranks #335 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #688 by equity capitalization ($196.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, JRSH leads on earnings valuation at 21.3x trailing P/E, while JILL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 26.3% ROIC and 68.7% gross margin. JILL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with SGC at 60/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SGC
ACTIVE
Superior Group of Companies Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 28.7x | 37.6% | 3.6% | +7.97% | $196.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| VRA Vera Bradley Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | 46.4% | -22.3% | +0.30% | $189.3M | /vra-vs-sgc → |
| JILL J. Jill Inc. | B- | 71/100 | — | 68.7% | 26.3% | -1.13% | $356.1M | /jill-vs-sgc → |
| LANV Lanvin Group Holdings Limited | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | +0.62% | $98.6M | /lanv-vs-sgc → |
| JRSH Jerash Holdings (US) Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 21.3x | 16.1% | 9.6% | +2.44% | $75.4M | /jrsh-vs-sgc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000095574 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Superior Group of Companies Inc. (SGC) reported GAAP revenue of $566.2M (+0.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $565.7M , and +4.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $7.0M, operating cash flow of $19.7M, and free cash flow of $15.8M (-45.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, SGC closed FY2025 with $421.8M in total assets against $87.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $566.2M | $7.0M | $19.7M | $15.8M | $421.8M | $87.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $565.7M | $12.0M | $33.4M | $29.0M | $415.1M | $80.4M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $543.3M | $8.8M | $78.9M | $78.9M | — | — |
3. SGC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SGC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Superior Group of Companies Inc. (NASDAQ: SGC) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $13.27 (+7.97% 1D, market cap $196.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SGC ranks #335 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SGC compare to VRA and JILL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), SGC carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 28.7x, gross margin of 37.6%, and ROIC of 3.6%. By comparison, VRA (Vera Bradley Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.3%, cap $189.3M) and JILL (J. Jill Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 26.3%, cap $356.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JRSH leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while JILL leads on capital efficiency (26.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SGC?
Per SGC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000095574), Superior Group of Companies Inc. generated $566.2M in revenue (+0.1% YoY), $7.0M in net income, and $15.8M in free cash flow against $421.8M in total assets and $87.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SGC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SGC last traded at $13.27 (+7.97% on volume of 55,622 shares), positioning the stock +4.65% above its 50-day simple moving average ($12.68) and +11.61% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.89). Across its 52-week range of $8.30 to $14.59, SGC sits at the 79.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.6% ($12.39 to $14.15).
SGC — Superior Group of Companies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Superior Group of Companies Inc. (SGC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 60/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $13.27 (+7.97% 1D, market capitalization $196.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 3.6%, gross margin of 37.6%, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 7.83%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.45x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Superior Group of Companies Inc. Is listed on NASDAQ under the ticker SGC and is classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Apparel industry,..2B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Superior Group of Companies Inc. (SGC) reported $566.2M in annual revenue (up from $565.7M in FY2024, +0.1% YoY) and $7.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($543.3M revenue, $8.8M net income) through FY2025, SGC scaled operating cash flow to $19.7M and free cash flow to $15.8M, backed by $421.8M in total assets against $87.1M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 60/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $8.30 – $14.59 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 28.7x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream dependencies, butterfly links, or proprietary signals are recorded for SGC. The sector is listed as Consumer Discretionary and the industry as Apparel. A prospective investor should treat the absence of supply-chain mapping as a gap in the evidence rather than a finding of low ripple exposure.
- Key Question #1: Can SGC sustain or expand its — operating margin and 3.6% ROIC against Apparel peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $566.2M and free cash flow of $15.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $87.1M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SGC's 26.7x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SGC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Superior Group of Companies Inc. (SGC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Investing.com South Africa report covering Superior Group of Companies Inc. (SGC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Strategic acquisition adds two Philippines sites and deep BPO expertise across healthcare, financial services, legal services, e-commerce and other verticalsST. PETERSBURG, Fla., Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Off
The Office Gurus (TOG), the Contact Centers segment of Superior Group of Companies, Inc. (NASDAQ: SGC), today announced the acquisition of Select VoiceCom (SVC), a Philippines-based business process outsourcing (BPO)
Superior Group (SGC) closed at $12.62 in the latest trading session, marking a -1.64% move from the prior day.
ST. PETERSBURG, Fla., Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Superior Group of Companies, Inc. (NASDAQ: SGC) (the “Company”) today announced that it will release the results of its operations for the third quarter 2026 before
In the latest trading session, Superior Group (SGC) closed at $13.31, marking a -1.19% move from the previous day.
Superior Group (SGC) concluded the recent trading session at $13.06, signifying a -1.51% move from its prior day's close.
SGC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $13.27?
Forensic balance sheet scores 15/20 with Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.45, and FCF yield of 7.83% offers a
Picked up a starter position in SGC in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $12.29. Forensic balance sheet scores 15/20 with Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.45, and FCF yield of 7.83% offers a cash-generation floor.. Trading inside a $8.30–$14.59 52-week range with 7.83% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Apparel multiples expand this quarter.
Both sides have a point here — SGC's 15/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Trailing P/E of 28.7 against a 1.2% net margin and 3.6% ROIC, with net income falling from $12.0M to $7.0M, leaves the valuation restin
Fading this rally in SGC at $12.29. Trailing P/E of 28.7 against a 1.2% net margin and 3.6% ROIC, with net income falling from $12.0M to $7.0M, leaves the valuation resting on earnings recovery that the data does not yet show.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $12.29 (52-wk range $8.30–$14.59), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.