Yahoo Finance report covering Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SHOO Stock advanced +0.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SHOO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Steven Madden Ltd. (NASDAQ: SHOO) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $43.53 (+0.07% 1D, market cap $3.18B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SHOO ranks #283 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SHOO compare to BIRK and WWW in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Shoe Manufacturing), SHOO carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 73.6x, gross margin of 41.6%, and ROIC of 6.5%. By comparison, BIRK (Birkenstock Holding plc) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $5.52B) and WWW (Wolverine World Wide Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 17.6x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $1.71B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DECK leads on earnings multiple (11.0x) while DECK leads on capital efficiency (73.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SHOO?
▼
Per SHOO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000913241), Steven Madden Ltd. generated $2.52B in revenue (+11.0% YoY), $44.7M in net income, and $119.5M in free cash flow against $1.91B in total assets and $234.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (41.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 5.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.7% FCF Margin ($119.5M FCF) & 41.6% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (46.6) create a -10 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SHOO Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 62/100 (C) score, SHOO faces multiple-compression risk if 73.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Priced at 74x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($43.91) or 200D SMA ($41.35) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($44.31) toward Bear Floor ($34.56).
Why SHOO Stock advanced +0.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) advanced +0.07% to $43.53, trading at 66% of its 52-week range ($31.33 – $49.7). Solid 41.6% gross margin (7% return on capital), mixed timing at 74x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 66% of its 52-week range ($31.33 – $49.7) with RSI-14 at 46.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.5% around $43.53 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 41.6% gross margin and $119.5M annual free cash flow.
MarketBeat report covering Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BTIG analyst Janine Stichter reiterates Steven Madden (NASDAQ:SHOO) with a Buy and maintains $55 price target.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SHOO Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SHOO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +11.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SHOO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SHOO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SHOO)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SHOO vs. BIRK, WWW, CROX, DECK)
Industry: Shoe Manufacturing (9 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) ranks #283 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #347 by equity capitalization ($3.18B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DECK leads on earnings valuation at 11.0x trailing P/E, while DECK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 73.9% ROIC and 57.7% gross margin. DECK currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 75/100 (B) compared with SHOO at 62/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHOO
ACTIVE
Steven Madden Ltd. | C | 62/100 | 73.6x | 41.6% | 6.5% | +0.07% | $3.18B | Benchmark Subject |
| BIRK Birkenstock Holding plc | D+ | 54/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +6.31% | $5.52B | /birk-vs-shoo → |
| WWW Wolverine World Wide Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 17.6x | 47.3% | 12.4% | +2.89% | $1.71B | /www-vs-shoo → |
| CROX Crocs Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | — | 58.3% | 4.9% | +1.73% | $6.88B | /crox-vs-shoo → |
| DECK Deckers Outdoor Corporation | B | 75/100 | 11.0x | 57.7% | 73.9% | +3.67% | $10.94B | /deck-vs-shoo → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000913241 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) reported GAAP revenue of $2.52B (+11.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.27B , and +27.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $44.7M, operating cash flow of $162.2M, and free cash flow of $119.5M (-30.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, SHOO closed FY2025 with $1.91B in total assets against $234.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.00, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.52B | $44.7M | $162.2M | $119.5M | $1.91B | $234.2M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.27B | $169.4M | $198.1M | $172.2M | $1.41B | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.97B | $171.6M | $229.2M | $229.2M | — | — |
3. SHOO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SHOO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Steven Madden Ltd. (NASDAQ: SHOO) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $43.53 (+0.07% 1D, market cap $3.18B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SHOO ranks #283 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SHOO compare to BIRK and WWW in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Shoe Manufacturing), SHOO carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 73.6x, gross margin of 41.6%, and ROIC of 6.5%. By comparison, BIRK (Birkenstock Holding plc) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $5.52B) and WWW (Wolverine World Wide Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 17.6x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $1.71B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DECK leads on earnings multiple (11.0x) while DECK leads on capital efficiency (73.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SHOO?
Per SHOO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000913241), Steven Madden Ltd. generated $2.52B in revenue (+11.0% YoY), $44.7M in net income, and $119.5M in free cash flow against $1.91B in total assets and $234.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (41.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SHOO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SHOO last traded at $43.53 (+0.07% on volume of 1,313,639 shares), positioning the stock -0.87% below its 50-day simple moving average ($43.91) and +5.27% above its 200-day simple moving average ($41.35). Across its 52-week range of $31.33 to $49.70, SHOO sits at the 66.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.5% ($40.27 to $46.79).
SHOO — Steven Madden Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 62/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $43.53 (+0.07% 1D, market capitalization $3.18B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 6.5%, gross margin of 41.6%, operating margin of 3.2%, and free cash flow yield of 3.64%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 5.00, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.27x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Shoe Manufacturing industry. Per the recent news wire, the company's brand grew from a $1,100 start in 1990 to selling more than $1 billion in merchandise annually. FY 2025 revenue was $2.52B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) reported $2.52B in annual revenue (up from $2.27B in FY2024, +11.0% YoY) and $44.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.97B revenue, $171.6M net income) through FY2025, SHOO scaled operating cash flow to $162.2M and free cash flow to $119.5M, backed by $1.91B in total assets against $234.2M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 62/100): Strong cash generator (41.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $31.33 – $49.70 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 73.6x trailing P/E and 29.1x EV/EBITDA against 3.2% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Shoe Manufacturing (Consumer Discretionary), SHOO carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 41.6%.
- Key Question #1: Can SHOO sustain or expand its 3.2% operating margin and 6.5% ROIC against Shoe Manufacturing peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.52B and free cash flow of $119.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $234.2M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SHOO's 68.4x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SHOO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Steven Madden Ltd. (SHOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SHOO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $43.53?
Forensic balance sheet scores 16/20 with an Altman Z of 5 and a Piotroski F of 8/9, supporting solvency quality.
Here is why I am bullish on SHOO here at $43.50: Forensic balance sheet scores 16/20 with an Altman Z of 5 and a Piotroski F of 8/9, supporting solvency quality.. Compare SHOO's 3.2% operating margin and 6.5% ROIC against the rest of Shoe Manufacturing. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $41.32 are getting bought.
@CreditSpread_Watch Fair point on 73.6x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Shoe Manufacturing. If gross margin (41.6%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Trailing P/E of 73.6 against ROIC of 6.5% and an operating margin of 3.2% leaves little room for earnings disappointment.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short SHOO above $43.50. Trailing P/E of 73.6 against ROIC of 6.5% and an operating margin of 3.2% leaves little room for earnings disappointment.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20) and FCF yield (3.64%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $49.70.