Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SIGA Stock surged +5.42% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SIGA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, SIGA Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: SIGA) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $3.11 (+5.42% 1D, market cap $212.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, SIGA ranks #96 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SIGA compare to NATR and ELDN in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SIGA carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.8x, gross margin of 68.6%, and ROIC of 42.7%. By comparison, NATR (Nature's Sunshine Products Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 11.1x, ROIC 28.9%, cap $211.5M) and ELDN (Eledon Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $212.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SIGA leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while KROS leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SIGA?
▼
Per SIGA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001010086), SIGA Technologies Inc. generated $94.6M in revenue (-31.8% YoY), $23.3M in net income, and $43.5M in free cash flow against $219.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (68.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 46% FCF Margin ($43.5M FCF) & 68.6% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SIGA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, SIGA faces multiple-compression risk if 9.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 66.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($3.18) or 200D SMA ($4.33) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($3.25) toward Bear Floor ($2.54).
Why SIGA Stock surged +5.42% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) surged +5.42% to $3.11, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($2.83 – $8.46). Solid 68.6% gross margin (43% return on capital), mixed timing at 10x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($2.83 – $8.46) with RSI-14 at 39.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.4% around $3.11 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 68.6% gross margin and $43.5M annual free cash flow.
MarketBeat report covering SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TipRanks report covering SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NEW YORK, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- SIGA Technologies, Inc. (SIGA) (Nasdaq: SIGA), a commercial-stage pharmaceutical company, today announced that management will host a webcast and conference call to provide a b
Continues Canada's commitment to smallpox preparedness for the Canadian Armed ForcesNEW YORK, Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- SIGA Technologies, Inc. (SIGA) (Nasdaq: SIGA), a commercial-stage pharmaceutical company, to
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SIGA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SIGA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -31.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SIGA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SIGA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SIGA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (SIGA vs. NATR, ELDN, KROS, ACIU)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) ranks #96 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #562 by equity capitalization ($212.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SIGA leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while KROS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. SIGA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 68/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIGA
ACTIVE
SIGA Technologies Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 9.8x | 68.6% | 42.7% | +5.42% | $212.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| NATR Nature's Sunshine Products Inc. | C | 64/100 | 11.1x | 72.4% | 28.9% | +0.42% | $211.5M | /natr-vs-siga → |
| ELDN Eledon Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | 0.00% | $212.9M | /eldn-vs-siga → |
| KROS Keros Therapeutics Inc. | C | 64/100 | — | — | 85.0% | +0.65% | $213.3M | /kros-vs-siga → |
| ACIU AC Immune SA | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | +1.46% | $209.7M | /aciu-vs-siga → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001010086 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) reported GAAP revenue of $94.6M (-31.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $138.7M , and -32.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $23.3M, operating cash flow of $43.5M, and free cash flow of $43.5M (-10.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, SIGA closed FY2025 with $219.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.22, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $94.6M | $23.3M | $43.5M | $43.5M | $219.5M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $138.7M | $59.2M | $48.8M | $48.8M | $244.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $139.9M | $68.1M | $94.8M | $94.8M | — | — |
3. SIGA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SIGA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, SIGA Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: SIGA) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $3.11 (+5.42% 1D, market cap $212.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, SIGA ranks #96 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SIGA compare to NATR and ELDN in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SIGA carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.8x, gross margin of 68.6%, and ROIC of 42.7%. By comparison, NATR (Nature's Sunshine Products Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 11.1x, ROIC 28.9%, cap $211.5M) and ELDN (Eledon Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $212.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SIGA leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while KROS leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SIGA?
Per SIGA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001010086), SIGA Technologies Inc. generated $94.6M in revenue (-31.8% YoY), $23.3M in net income, and $43.5M in free cash flow against $219.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (68.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SIGA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SIGA last traded at $3.11 (+5.42% on volume of 720,730 shares), positioning the stock -2.20% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.18) and -28.18% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.33). Across its 52-week range of $2.83 to $8.46, SIGA sits at the 5.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.4% ($2.85 to $3.37).
SIGA — SIGA Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 68/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $3.11 (+5.42% 1D, market capitalization $212.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (20/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 42.7%, gross margin of 68.6%, operating margin of 25.1%, and free cash flow yield of 19.03%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 8.22, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
SIGA Technologies Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry,. Per the recent news wire, the company has a contract with Public Services and Procurement Canada to supply Oral TPOXX to the Canadian Department of National Defence.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) reported $94.6M in annual revenue (up from $138.7M in FY2024, -31.8% YoY) and $23.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($139.9M revenue, $68.1M net income) through FY2025, SIGA scaled operating cash flow to $43.5M and free cash flow to $43.5M, backed by $219.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 68/100): Strong cash generator (68.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 20/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.83 – $8.46 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 9.8x trailing P/E and 4.8x EV/EBITDA against 25.1% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
For a prospective investor, the lack of mapped upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations means second-order ripples cannot be assessed from the data provided. The one identified customer relationship (Canadian government defense procurement, per the news wire) is a single-counterparty dependency that a careful investor would want to examine further, since revenue concentration risk cannot be measured with the current source data.
- Key Question #1: Can SIGA sustain or expand its 25.1% operating margin and 42.7% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $94.6M and free cash flow of $43.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SIGA's 9.1x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SIGA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TipRanks report covering SIGA Technologies Inc. (SIGA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SIGA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.11?
A 42.7% ROIC and 19.03% FCF yield at a 9.8 P/E TTM show a cash engine priced at a low multiple.
Long SIGA at $3.04 targeting $3.83. A 42.7% ROIC and 19.03% FCF yield at a 9.8 P/E TTM show a cash engine priced at a low multiple.. Institutional whale score is 4/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $2.83 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@ForensicBear Fair point on 9.8x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. If gross margin (68.6%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Revenue fell from $138.7M in FY 2024 to $94.6M in FY 2025 while operating income dropped from $83.6M to $23.7M over two years.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short SIGA above $3.04. Revenue fell from $138.7M in FY 2024 to $94.6M in FY 2025 while operating income dropped from $83.6M to $23.7M over two years.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (20/20) and FCF yield (19.03%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $8.46.