Yahoo Finance report covering The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SJM Stock surged +2.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 55/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SJM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, The J.M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $129.90 (+2.88% 1D, market cap $13.49B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, SJM ranks #54 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SJM compare to MKC and GIS in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), SJM carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 33.5%, and ROIC of 2.8%. By comparison, MKC (McCormick & Company Incorporated) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 16.0x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $12.59B) and GIS (General Mills Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.8%, cap $17.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MKC leads on earnings multiple (16.0x) while MKC leads on capital efficiency (9.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SJM?
▼
Per SJM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0000091419), The J.M. Smucker Company generated $9.05B in revenue (+3.7% YoY), -$138.7M in net income, and $1.16B in free cash flow against $16.27B in total assets and $6.84B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.3% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 87% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 52.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 12 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SJM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 55/100 (D+) score, SJM faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 31.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($124.30) or 200D SMA ($111.42) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($128.15) toward Bear Floor ($99.96).
Why SJM Stock surged +2.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) surged +2.88% to $129.90, trading at 87% of its 52-week range ($88.25 – $135.89). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 87% of its 52-week range ($88.25 – $135.89) with RSI-14 at 52.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.3% around $129.90 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 33.5% gross margin and $1.2B annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
J. M. Smucker (SJM) caught income investors’ attention after its board approved a regular dividend of $1.12 per common share, payable on December 1, 2026, to holders of record as of November 13. At a share price of $129.
J. M. Smucker has delivered a strong run in 2026, and that kind of climb always puts the spotlight on whether the earnings behind the share price are pulling their weight. With the stock now around US$129.90, the real qu
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SJM)
- ✓Walkthrough of SJM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SJM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -3.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SJM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SJM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SJM)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (SJM vs. MKC, GIS, BG, DAR)
Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) ranks #54 by composite RQD confidence (55/100, grade D+) and #26 by equity capitalization ($13.49B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MKC leads on earnings valuation at 16.0x trailing P/E, while MKC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.7% ROIC and 37.9% gross margin. MKC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with SJM at 55/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SJM
ACTIVE
The J.M. Smucker Company | D+ | 55/100 | — | 33.5% | 2.8% | +2.88% | $13.49B | Benchmark Subject |
| MKC McCormick & Company Incorporated | C | 62/100 | 16.0x | 37.9% | 9.7% | +1.05% | $12.59B | /mkc-vs-sjm → |
| GIS General Mills Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | — | 33.6% | 3.8% | +2.91% | $17.82B | /gis-vs-sjm → |
| BG Bunge Limited | E | 32/100 | 22.6x | 20.1% | 3.3% | +0.65% | $18.45B | /bg-vs-sjm → |
| DAR Darling Ingredients Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | 138.6x | 24.0% | 3.1% | +1.05% | $8.70B | /dar-vs-sjm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-04-30 • CIK 0000091419In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30), The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) reported GAAP revenue of $9.05B (+3.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $8.73B ) , GAAP net income of -$138.7M, operating cash flow of $1.47B, and free cash flow of $1.16B (+41.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, SJM closed FY2025 with $16.27B in total assets against $6.84B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.30, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-04-30 | $9.05B | -$138.7M | $1.47B | $1.16B | $16.27B | $6.84B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-04-30 | $8.73B | -$1.23B | $1.21B | $816.6M | $18.43B | $6.39B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-04-30 | $0 | $744.0M | $1.23B | $1.23B | $7.42B | $1.74B |
3. SJM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SJM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, The J.M. Smucker Company (NYSE: SJM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $129.90 (+2.88% 1D, market cap $13.49B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, SJM ranks #54 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SJM compare to MKC and GIS in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), SJM carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 33.5%, and ROIC of 2.8%. By comparison, MKC (McCormick & Company Incorporated) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 16.0x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $12.59B) and GIS (General Mills Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.8%, cap $17.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MKC leads on earnings multiple (16.0x) while MKC leads on capital efficiency (9.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SJM?
Per SJM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0000091419), The J.M. Smucker Company generated $9.05B in revenue (+3.7% YoY), -$138.7M in net income, and $1.16B in free cash flow against $16.27B in total assets and $6.84B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SJM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SJM last traded at $129.90 (+2.88% on volume of 1,702,899 shares), positioning the stock +4.51% above its 50-day simple moving average ($124.30) and +16.59% above its 200-day simple moving average ($111.42). Across its 52-week range of $88.25 to $135.89, SJM sits at the 87.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.3% ($124.31 to $135.49).
SJM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SJM stock moving today?
Why SJM Stock surged +2.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
SJM — The J.M. Smucker Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SJM scores 55 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The score is built from five pillars, each out of 20:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 8 / 20. The rating cites ROIC of 2.8% and an FCF yield of 8.57%. For a prospective investor, the low ROIC is the central concern: the business is earning a thin return on the capital it deploys, which limits how much value each dollar of reinvestment creates. The FCF yield is a comparatively supportive counterpoint, but the pillar as a whole indicates weak fundamental economics.
- Whale 13F Flow: 14 / 20. The pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is a moderately positive reading, suggesting some sophisticated holders are building or maintaining exposure, though the source data does not break down the individual flows.
- Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. The pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is a middling reading; it does not signal strong insider conviction in either direction.
- Macro Regime Fit: 13 / 20. The rating cites a beta of 1.1 and sector sensitivity. A beta slightly above the market implies modestly amplified moves relative to the broader market, which is a consideration in volatile rate or macro environments.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 8 / 20. The rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 1.3, a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 1.31. These are weak readings: the Altman figure sits in a range typically associated with elevated financial-distress risk, the Piotroski score is below the midpoint, and leverage is elevated.
Investor implications. The upside case rests on the cash-generation profile (the 8.57% FCF yield) and the institutional accumulation signal. The valuation tradeoff is significant: the market data shows a forward P/E of 34 and EV/EBITDA of 29.2 against negative trailing EPS of -1.3, meaning the price embeds expectations of a substantial earnings recovery that the historical fundamentals do not yet demonstrate. The combination of weak forensic metrics, thin ROIC, and high multiples is why the rating leans toward trim rather than accumulate. This is an analytical read of the provided data, not a recommendation for any individual.
Business
The J.M. Smucker Company is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Staples sector and Packaged Foods industry. Per the company profile, it carries a market capitalization of $13.5B. The source data does not itemize product lines, customer segments, or revenue mix. Per the recent news wire, the Uncrustables brand is a referenced momentum driver, indicating it is a relevant product franchise for the company. Beyond that, the source data does not describe how the company makes money in detail.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2026-04-30) | $9050.9M | $360.2M | $-138.7M | N/A | $1156.2M | N/A | $6841.3M |
| FY 2024 (filed 2025-04-30) | $8726.1M | $-673.9M | $-1230.8M | N/A | $816.6M | N/A | $6385.5M |
| FY 2023 (filed 2024-04-30) | $0.0M | $1305.8M | $744.0M | N/A | $1229.4M | N/A | $1735.8M |
Per the SEC financials, reported operating income moved from $1305.8M (FY 2023) to $-673.9M (FY 2024) before recovering to $360.2M (FY 2025), while net income was negative in both FY 2024 and FY 2025. Per the market data, the operating margin is 4%, the net margin is -1.5%, and the gross margin is 33.5%. The ROIC is 2.8%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.3, the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 1.31; debt has risen from $1735.8M (FY 2023) to $6841.3M (FY 2025), so the balance sheet posture is leveraged and the forensic indicators are weak. The FY 2023 revenue figure of $0.0M appears inconsistent with the other periods and is flagged for verification.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Valuation focus (GREEN, CATALYST): A Yahoo Finance piece asks whether the recent rally remains undervalued, signaling active valuation debate.
- Uncrustables momentum (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A Yahoo Finance piece questions whether Uncrustables momentum can accelerate further, a product-level growth watch item.
- Dividend declaration (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A MarketBeat report covers a quarterly dividend of $1.12 per share.
- Analyst and forecast coverage (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A Simply Wall St piece covers stock forecasts and analyst predictions; the analyst data section itself is empty.
- Macro backdrop (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A TradingView piece covers the Fed holding rates steady amid inflation concerns, a rate-sensitive backdrop relevant to a staples issuer carrying elevated debt.
- Price and history (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A Yahoo Finance UK quote-and-history page provides generic market coverage.
The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals, so no butterfly-based catalyst is identified.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The source data therefore does not establish upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations. The only sector context provided is the Consumer Staples / Packaged Foods classification. Investors should note that the absence of mapped dependencies is a data gap rather than evidence of an independent business. Interest-rate sensitivity is the one ripple the news wire touches on, given the elevated debt load of $6841.3M against the Fed-hold backdrop, and the macro-regime pillar's beta reading of 1.1 is consistent with that exposure.
Open Questions
- What is the company's trailing P/E? The source reports "Not available in source data," and the trailing EPS of -1.3 leaves valuation on a negative-earnings basis.
- Why does FY 2023 show $0.0M revenue while operating income is $1305.8M, and is that figure a reporting error?
- What drove the swing from operating income of $1305.8M (FY 2023) to $-673.9M (FY 2024), and what is the composition of the $6841.3M debt load?
- Which institutional holders and insiders are driving the 13F and Form 4 signals, given that the holders section is empty?
- How much of the Uncrustables franchise contributes to revenue and margins, and does it offset weakness elsewhere in the portfolio?
SJM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SJM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $129.90?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SJM (D+ • RQD 55/100) a Buy at $126.26?
Welcome to the SJM (The J.M. Smucker Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 55/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Packaged Foods. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SJM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SJM, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 33.5% gross margins. Unless The J.M. Smucker Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SJM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SJM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Packaged Foods and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $126.26 (52-wk range $88.25 - $135.89), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.