Yahoo Finance report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SKIN Stock surged +4.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SKIN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: SKIN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $10.38 (+4.43% 1D, market cap $64.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, SKIN ranks #725 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SKIN compare to QTEX and LNSR in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), SKIN carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 65.3%, and ROIC of -26.9%. By comparison, QTEX (QTREX Quantum Ltd.) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $68.3M) and LNSR (LENSAR Inc.) posts a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $71.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SKIN leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MBOT leads on capital efficiency (-15.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SKIN?
▼
Per SKIN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818093), SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) generated $300.8M in revenue (-10.0% YoY), -$9.5M in net income, and $37.2M in free cash flow against $499.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 12.4% FCF Margin ($37.2M FCF) & 65.3% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SKIN Turnaround Squeeze
While SKIN currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($12.42) and Max Pain ($10.90) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $34.55.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SKIN Stock surged +4.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) surged +4.43% to $10.38, trading at 29% of its 52-week range ($1.24 – $32.9). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-27% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 29% of its 52-week range ($1.24 – $32.9) with RSI-14 at 35.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $10.38 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 65.3% gross margin and $37.2M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com UK report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Pluang report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LONG BEACH, Calif., Oct. 22, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- SkinHealth Systems Inc. (NASDAQ: SKIN), a global medical aesthetics company and home to flagship brand Hydrafacial, today announced it will report third quarter 2026
Beauty Health (NASDAQ:SKIN) released second-quarter financial results and hosted an earnings call on Thursday. Read the complete transcript below. This transcript is brought to you by Benzinga APIs. For real-time access
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SKIN)
- ✓Walkthrough of SKIN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SKIN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -10.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SKIN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SKIN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SKIN)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (SKIN vs. QTEX, LNSR, MBOT, DXR)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) ranks #725 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #708 by equity capitalization ($64.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SKIN leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MBOT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -15.8% ROIC and — gross margin. DXR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with SKIN at 32/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKIN
ACTIVE
SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) | E | 32/100 | — | 65.3% | -26.9% | +4.43% | $64.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| QTEX QTREX Quantum Ltd. | D- | 36/100 | — | 0.7% | -35.0% | -8.20% | $68.3M | /qtex-vs-skin → |
| LNSR LENSAR Inc. | E | 18/100 | — | 39.4% | -35.0% | -2.91% | $71.7M | /lnsr-vs-skin → |
| MBOT Microbot Medical Inc. | E | 29/100 | — | — | -15.8% | -4.59% | $73.2M | /mbot-vs-skin → |
| DXR Daxor Corporation | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -2.17% | $53.7M | /dxr-vs-skin → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001818093 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) reported GAAP revenue of $300.8M (-10.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $334.3M , and -24.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$9.5M, operating cash flow of $37.5M, and free cash flow of $37.2M (+141.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, SKIN closed FY2025 with $499.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $300.8M | -$9.5M | $37.5M | $37.2M | $499.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $334.3M | -$29.1M | $16.1M | $15.4M | $685.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $398.0M | -$100.1M | $21.8M | $21.8M | — | — |
3. SKIN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SKIN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: SKIN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $10.38 (+4.43% 1D, market cap $64.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, SKIN ranks #725 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SKIN compare to QTEX and LNSR in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), SKIN carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 65.3%, and ROIC of -26.9%. By comparison, QTEX (QTREX Quantum Ltd.) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $68.3M) and LNSR (LENSAR Inc.) posts a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $71.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SKIN leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MBOT leads on capital efficiency (-15.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SKIN?
Per SKIN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818093), SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) generated $300.8M in revenue (-10.0% YoY), -$9.5M in net income, and $37.2M in free cash flow against $499.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SKIN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SKIN last traded at $10.38 (+4.43% on volume of 43,642 shares), positioning the stock -16.43% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.42) and -37.51% below its 200-day simple moving average ($16.61). Across its 52-week range of $1.24 to $32.90, SKIN sits at the 28.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($9.08 to $11.68).
SKIN — SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 32/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $10.38 (+4.43% 1D, market capitalization $64.7M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -26.9%, gross margin of 65.3%, operating margin of -6.9%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Medical/Dental Instruments industry..1B. Per the market data, gross margin is 65.3%, indicating a high gross-profit share of revenue before operating costs.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) reported $300.8M in annual revenue (up from $334.3M in FY2024, -10.0% YoY) and -$9.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($398.0M revenue, -$100.1M net income) through FY2025, SKIN scaled operating cash flow to $37.5M and free cash flow to $37.2M, backed by $499.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 32/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.24 – $32.90 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -6.9% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream links are recorded, and no proprietary signals are listed. Second-order ripples therefore cannot be traced from the provided data. A prospective investor should note that the reverse split and Nasdaq compliance activity are the principal non-financial events in the feed, and that the Q3 2026 results call is the next scheduled informational event.
- Key Question #1: Can SKIN sustain or expand its -6.9% operating margin and -26.9% ROIC against Medical/Dental Instruments peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $300.8M and free cash flow of $37.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SKIN's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SKIN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com UK report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Pluang report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SKIN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.38?
Reported FCF stayed positive at $37.2M in FY 2025 while operating losses narrowed to -$20.8M from -$130.9M in FY 2023.
Long SKIN at $9.94 targeting $13.12. Reported FCF stayed positive at $37.2M in FY 2025 while operating losses narrowed to -$20.8M from -$130.9M in FY 2023.. Institutional whale score is 3/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $1.80 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@QuantViper Agree on the RQD 32/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $9.94 and keeping dry powder in case we test $9.24.
An Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and ROIC of -26.9% signal a fragile balance sheet and negative returns on invested capital.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short SKIN above $9.94. An Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and ROIC of -26.9% signal a fragile balance sheet and negative returns on invested capital.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20) and FCF yield (0.0%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $32.90.