Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±1.8% Move

$222.45 +0.05% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $222.05

Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $7.42B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SLAB Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SLAB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Silicon Laboratories Inc. (NASDAQ: SLAB) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $222.45 (+0.05% 1D, market cap $7.42B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, SLAB ranks #166 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SLAB compare to FORM and SIMO in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), SLAB carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 58.2%, and ROIC of -6.9%. By comparison, FORM (FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 140.1x, ROIC 4.8%, cap $7.61B) and SIMO (Silicon Motion Technology Corporation) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 63.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $7.72B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SIMO leads on earnings multiple (63.0x) while VIAV leads on capital efficiency (9.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SLAB?
▼

Per SLAB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001038074), Silicon Laboratories Inc. generated $784.8M in revenue (+34.3% YoY), -$64.9M in net income, and $65.8M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $78.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $222.05 (-0.18%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 8.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 65/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 55.6% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510065
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk B-
Cash (13)Whales (15)SEC (16)Macro (12)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+3.2% Base Target
$271 Bull$229 Base$179 Bear
📬 FREE SLAB RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SLAB)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±1.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (65/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SLAB SCORES 65/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 26.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+15/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±1.8% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
57
Grade C$221.15+0% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
60
Grade C$221.10+0.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
62
Grade C+$221.75+0.3% Next Q
Current
65
Grade C$222.45+1.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (57) → C (65)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SLAB Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 65/100 (C) score, SLAB faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 55.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($220.92) or 200D SMA ($211.64) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($229.46) toward Bear Floor ($178.98).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SLAB• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SLAB Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Jan 2, 2027 (~60 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±1.8% Swing Band

±$4.00 Expected Swing
$218.45 (-1.8%)Spot $222.45$226.45 (+1.8%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

SLAB Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 65/100

Trailing EPS: $-1.95 • YoY Revenue Growth: 34.3%

Model Bullish Setup (65/100)Model Risk Weight (35/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252026-01-03$784.8M-$64.9M$65.8M58.2%
FY 20242024-12-28$584.4M-$191.0M-$25.7M53.4%
FY 20232023-12-30$782.3M-$34.5M-$65.5M58.2%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating SLAB & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on SLAB
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SLAB // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +2.51%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $221.8H $222.5L $221.8C $222.5VOL 185.0K
RES: $224.3SUP: $217.8SMA50: $220.9SMA200: $211.6
$228.1$209.0$189.8$170.7$151.5RES $224.3SUP $217.8$222.52026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SLAB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
23.9%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +34.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SLAB today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SLAB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SLAB today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SLAB)

Technology Rank #166 of 714 ⚔️ FORM vs SLAB Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (SLAB vs. FORM, SIMO, AAOI, VIAV)

Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) ranks #166 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #175 by equity capitalization ($7.42B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SIMO leads on earnings valuation at 63.0x trailing P/E, while VIAV leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.4% ROIC and 57.7% gross margin. SLAB currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 65/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SLAB ACTIVE
Silicon Laboratories Inc.
C 65/100 — 58.2% -6.9% +0.05% $7.42B Benchmark Subject
FORM
FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc.
D 49/100 140.1x 39.3% 4.8% -10.19% $7.61B /form-vs-slab →
SIMO
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
D+ 56/100 63.0x 48.3% 9.3% -8.39% $7.72B /simo-vs-slab →
AAOI
Applied Optoelectronics Inc.
E 34/100 — 30.0% -8.0% -12.80% $6.72B /aaoi-vs-slab →
VIAV
Viavi Solutions Inc.
D 48/100 — 57.7% 9.4% -10.20% $8.25B /viav-vs-slab →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-03 • CIK 0001038074

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03), Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) reported GAAP revenue of $784.8M (+34.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $584.4M , and +0.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$64.9M, operating cash flow of $95.7M, and free cash flow of $65.8M (+356.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, SLAB closed FY2025 with $1.27B in total assets against $78.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 26.00, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-03 $784.8M -$64.9M $95.7M $65.8M $1.27B $78.7M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-28 $584.4M -$191.0M -$13.9M -$25.7M $1.22B $64.2M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-30 $782.3M -$34.5M -$30.3M -$65.5M $4.08B $954.8M

3. SLAB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SLAB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Silicon Laboratories Inc. (NASDAQ: SLAB) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $222.45 (+0.05% 1D, market cap $7.42B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, SLAB ranks #166 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SLAB compare to FORM and SIMO in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), SLAB carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 58.2%, and ROIC of -6.9%. By comparison, FORM (FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 140.1x, ROIC 4.8%, cap $7.61B) and SIMO (Silicon Motion Technology Corporation) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 63.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $7.72B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SIMO leads on earnings multiple (63.0x) while VIAV leads on capital efficiency (9.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SLAB?

Per SLAB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001038074), Silicon Laboratories Inc. generated $784.8M in revenue (+34.3% YoY), -$64.9M in net income, and $65.8M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $78.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SLAB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SLAB last traded at $222.45 (+0.05% on volume of 488,479 shares), positioning the stock +0.69% above its 50-day simple moving average ($220.92) and +5.11% above its 200-day simple moving average ($211.64). Across its 52-week range of $115.51 to $223.50, SLAB sits at the 99.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.8% ($218.45 to $226.45).

SLAB Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is SLAB's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Jan 2, 2027.

How much is SLAB stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±1.8% event move for SLAB, spanning a range between $218.45 and $226.45.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 65/100 (C) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SLAB — Silicon Laboratories Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:18:12Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, SLAB scores 65 out of 100 with a letter grade of C, labeled "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of -6.9% and an FCF yield of 0.89%. Weak returns on capital and a thin free-cash-flow yield keep this pillar below midpoint, signaling that the business is not yet converting capital into durable economic profit at a level that justifies a premium multiple.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. A moderately positive score indicates some institutional interest, though the source data does not itemize the holder positions behind it.
  • Insider Conviction: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The below-midpoint score suggests insider activity is not a meaningful bullish signal in the current data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta of 1.42 implies above-market sensitivity to broad moves. In a risk-off regime this amplifies drawdowns; in a risk-on regime it amplifies gains.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z 26, Piotroski F 8/9, and Debt/Equity 0.07 indicate the strongest pillar. Balance-sheet strength provides a cushion against the weaker operating and cash-return metrics.

Taken together, the investor implication is a trade-off: the balance sheet offers downside insulation and the institutional-flow pillar offers some support, while operating losses, negative ROIC, and above-market beta weigh on the risk-reward. Forward P/E of 31 is a valuation tradeoff: the market is pricing in a material earnings recovery that the trailing EPS of -1.95 does not yet demonstrate. This is an analytical framing, not personalized advice.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$784.8M$-70.5M$-64.9MN/A$65.8M$364.2M$78.7M
FY 2024$584.4M$-165.5M$-191.0MN/A$-25.7M$281.6M$64.2M
FY 2023$782.3M$-24.2M$-34.5MN/A$-65.5MN/A$954.8M

Per the SEC financials, the company reported operating losses in all three periods, and net margin is -8.3% and operating margin is -9% per the market data. FY 2025 revenue rose to $784.8M from $584.4M in FY 2024 and free cash flow turned positive at $65.8M. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -6.9% and the Altman Z-Score is 26 and Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, signaling a financially sound balance sheet despite operating losses. Debt/Equity of 0.07 per the RQD rating is consistent with the reduced debt level of $78.7M in FY 2025 versus $954.8M in FY 2023.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts feed, six items are tagged to SLAB. A ChartMill report (GREEN, CATALYST) notes the stock clears a Minervini trend-template screen with high growth momentum, the only catalyst-tagged item. A Seeking Alpha report (YELLOW) references an acquisition that "hit a snag." A GuruFocus report (YELLOW) reports ETF selling of $18.0 Million on Monday. The remaining Yahoo Finance and TradingView items (YELLOW) are general market-wire listings with no specific catalyst content.

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply_chain is NONE, there are no butterfly links, and no proprietary signals are present.

Risk watch items: the reported acquisition setback and ETF outflows.

Open Questions

  • What is the specific nature of the acquisition referenced in the Seeking Alpha item, and what is the status of the "snag"?
  • What are the trailing P/E and EV/EBITDA, which are Not available in source data, and how do they compare to the forward P/E of 31?
  • What drove the swing from FY 2024 net loss of $-191.0M to FY 2025 net loss of $-64.9M, and does the trajectory indicate a path to positive operating income?
  • Who are the institutional and insider holders, given that the holders section is NONE?
  • What are the company's products, customers, and end markets, which the source data does not describe?

SLAB Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SLAB Debate Forum (3) ↓
🟡 MARKET WIRE Yahoo • 16h ago
POET Technologies Names Giovanni Pacelli CFO

Thirty-year finance veteran succeeds Thomas Mika; POET to begin quarterly earnings conference calls with fourth-quarter 2026 resultsTORONTO, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- POET Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: POET) today a

Read Full Source ↗
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SLAB Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $222.45?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SLAB 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SLAB:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $240.14 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SLAB (C • RQD 65/100) a Buy at $222.35?

Welcome to the SLAB (Silicon Laboratories Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 65/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

MU MultipleCompression Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $177.88 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $222.35

Pump the brakes on SLAB — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SLAB, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 58.2% gross margins. Unless Silicon Laboratories Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $273.49 (+23.0%)
Spot @ $222.35

SLAB cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SLAB, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $222.35 (52-wk range $115.51 - $223.50), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%