CNN report covering Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SNDX Stock dropped -4.03% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 17/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SNDX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: SNDX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 17/100 at a spot price of $13.10 (-4.03% 1D, market cap $1.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, SNDX ranks #1005 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SNDX compare to SLN and RAPP in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SNDX carries a Roarable E (17/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SLN (Silence Therapeutics Plc American Depository Share) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.23B) and RAPP (Rapport Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.9%, cap $1.20B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SNDX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while OPK leads on capital efficiency (-10.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SNDX?
▼
Per SNDX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001395937), Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $172.4M in revenue (+627.8% YoY), -$285.4M in net income, and -$323.2M in free cash flow against $529.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 37.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SNDX Turnaround Squeeze
While SNDX currently carries a cautious 17/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($16.95) and Max Pain ($13.76) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $26.87.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SNDX Stock dropped -4.03% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) dropped -4.03% to $13.10, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($12.8 – $25.59). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($12.8 – $25.59) with RSI-14 at 37.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.9% around $13.10 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
- Revuforj is the first and only menin inhibitor that is approved for adults and children one year and older with R/R NPM1m AML and KMT2A translocated acute leukemia - NEW YORK, Oct. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Syndax P
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SNDX)
- ✓Walkthrough of SNDX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SNDX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +627.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SNDX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SNDX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SNDX)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (SNDX vs. SLN, RAPP, OPK, VSTM)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) ranks #1005 by composite RQD confidence (17/100, grade E) and #330 by equity capitalization ($1.22B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SNDX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while OPK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -10.2% ROIC and 33.9% gross margin. SLN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 44/100 (D) compared with SNDX at 17/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNDX
ACTIVE
Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 17/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.03% | $1.22B | Benchmark Subject |
| SLN Silence Therapeutics Plc American Depository Share | D | 44/100 | — | 61.5% | -35.0% | +0.05% | $1.23B | /sln-vs-sndx → |
| RAPP Rapport Therapeutics Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | — | -22.9% | +0.32% | $1.20B | /rapp-vs-sndx → |
| OPK OPKO Health Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | 33.9% | -10.2% | +3.61% | $1.24B | /opk-vs-sndx → |
| VSTM Verastem Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.64% | $1.18B | /vstm-vs-sndx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001395937 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) reported GAAP revenue of $172.4M (+627.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $23.7M , and -73.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$285.4M, operating cash flow of -$323.0M, and free cash flow of -$323.2M (-17.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, SNDX closed FY2025 with $529.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $172.4M | -$285.4M | -$323.0M | -$323.2M | $529.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $23.7M | -$318.8M | -$274.9M | -$274.9M | $724.8M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $643.9M | -$209.4M | -$160.6M | -$160.6M | — | — |
3. SNDX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SNDX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: SNDX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 17/100 at a spot price of $13.10 (-4.03% 1D, market cap $1.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, SNDX ranks #1005 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SNDX compare to SLN and RAPP in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SNDX carries a Roarable E (17/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SLN (Silence Therapeutics Plc American Depository Share) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.23B) and RAPP (Rapport Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.9%, cap $1.20B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SNDX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while OPK leads on capital efficiency (-10.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SNDX?
Per SNDX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001395937), Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $172.4M in revenue (+627.8% YoY), -$285.4M in net income, and -$323.2M in free cash flow against $529.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SNDX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SNDX last traded at $13.10 (-4.03% on volume of 3,177,047 shares), positioning the stock -22.71% below its 50-day simple moving average ($16.95) and -35.05% below its 200-day simple moving average ($20.17). Across its 52-week range of $12.80 to $25.59, SNDX sits at the 2.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.9% ($11.80 to $14.40).
SNDX — Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 17/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $13.10 (-4.03% 1D, market capitalization $1.22B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (3/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. The company reported FY 2025 revenue of $172.4M ().
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) reported $172.4M in annual revenue (up from $23.7M in FY2024, +627.8% YoY) and -$285.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($643.9M revenue, -$209.4M net income) through FY2025, SNDX scaled operating cash flow to -$323.0M and free cash flow to -$323.2M, backed by $529.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 17/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 3/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $12.80 – $25.59 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), SNDX carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can SNDX sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $172.4M and free cash flow of -$323.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SNDX's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SNDX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
CNN report covering Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (SNDX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SNDX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $13.10?
Revenue grew from $23.7M in FY 2024 to $172.4M in FY 2025 while beta sits at 1.0 and the stock trades at $14.15.
Long SNDX at $13.65 targeting $16.38. Revenue grew from $23.7M in FY 2024 to $172.4M in FY 2025 while beta sits at 1.0 and the stock trades at $14.15.. Institutional whale score is 4/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $12.80 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@DeltaGamma_99 Agree on the RQD 17/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $13.65 and keeping dry powder in case we test $12.69.
Net margin is -60%, ROIC is -35%, Altman Z is 0.2, and FCF was -$323.2M in FY 2025 against cash of $134.9M.
I respect the product at Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc., but the stock at $13.65 is a different story. Net margin is -60%, ROIC is -35%, Altman Z is 0.2, and FCF was -$323.2M in FY 2025 against cash of $134.9M.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 17/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?