Yahoo Finance report covering SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SSNC Stock advanced +1.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SSNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: SSNC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $81.55 (+1.44% 1D, market cap $18.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, SSNC ranks #177 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SSNC compare to NTNX and GEN in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), SSNC carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.7x, gross margin of 48.2%, and ROIC of 8.2%. By comparison, NTNX (Nutanix Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 102.4x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $18.33B) and GEN (Gen Digital Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $17.28B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GEN leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while GEN leads on capital efficiency (19.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SSNC?
▼
Per SSNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001402436), SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. generated $6.27B in revenue (+6.6% YoY), $798.7M in net income, and $1.66B in free cash flow against $20.71B in total assets and $7.41B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 26.5% FCF Margin ($1.66B FCF) & 48.2% Gross Margin
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 10 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SSNC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 62/100 (C) score, SSNC faces multiple-compression risk if 23.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 45.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($81.21) or 200D SMA ($74.14) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($83.02) toward Bear Floor ($64.76).
Why SSNC Stock advanced +1.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) advanced +1.44% to $81.55, trading at 71% of its 52-week range ($61.4 – $89.93). Solid 48% profit margin (8% return on capital), mixed timing at 24x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 71% of its 52-week range ($61.4 – $89.93) with RSI-14 at 45.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.3% around $81.55 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 48.2% gross margin and $1.7B annual free cash flow.
ChartMill report covering SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
WINDSOR, Conn., November 02, 2026--SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (the "Company" or "SS&C") (NASDAQ: SSNC), a global provider of investment, financial and healthcare technology and technology-enabled services, today an
WINDSOR, Conn., October 27, 2026--SS&C Further Expands Relationship with Capital Group
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SSNC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SSNC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SSNC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SSNC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SSNC)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (SSNC vs. NTNX, GEN, PTC, DT)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) ranks #177 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #107 by equity capitalization ($18.86B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GEN leads on earnings valuation at 17.3x trailing P/E, while GEN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.5% ROIC and 78.5% gross margin. PTC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with SSNC at 62/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSNC
ACTIVE
SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. | C | 62/100 | 23.7x | 48.2% | 8.2% | +1.44% | $18.86B | Benchmark Subject |
| NTNX Nutanix Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 102.4x | 86.8% | 8.8% | -4.14% | $18.33B | /ntnx-vs-ssnc → |
| GEN Gen Digital Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 17.3x | 78.5% | 19.5% | +2.61% | $17.28B | /gen-vs-ssnc → |
| PTC PTC Inc. | B+ | 80/100 | 28.8x | 83.8% | 16.4% | -0.63% | $21.22B | /ptc-vs-ssnc → |
| DT Dynatrace Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 108.1x | 81.6% | 8.7% | -4.44% | $16.67B | /dt-vs-ssnc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001402436In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) reported GAAP revenue of $6.27B (+6.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.88B , and +14.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $798.7M, operating cash flow of $1.74B, and free cash flow of $1.66B (+25.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, SSNC closed FY2025 with $20.71B in total assets against $7.41B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.66, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $6.27B | $798.7M | $1.74B | $1.66B | $20.71B | $7.41B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $5.88B | $761.7M | $1.39B | $1.33B | $19.04B | $6.99B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $5.50B | $608.6M | $1.22B | $967.5M | $10.40B | $2.43B |
3. SSNC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SSNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: SSNC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $81.55 (+1.44% 1D, market cap $18.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, SSNC ranks #177 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SSNC compare to NTNX and GEN in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), SSNC carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.7x, gross margin of 48.2%, and ROIC of 8.2%. By comparison, NTNX (Nutanix Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 102.4x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $18.33B) and GEN (Gen Digital Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $17.28B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GEN leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while GEN leads on capital efficiency (19.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SSNC?
Per SSNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001402436), SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. generated $6.27B in revenue (+6.6% YoY), $798.7M in net income, and $1.66B in free cash flow against $20.71B in total assets and $7.41B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SSNC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SSNC last traded at $81.55 (+1.44% on volume of 1,550,588 shares), positioning the stock +0.42% above its 50-day simple moving average ($81.21) and +9.99% above its 200-day simple moving average ($74.14). Across its 52-week range of $61.40 to $89.93, SSNC sits at the 70.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.3% ($78.04 to $85.06).
SSNC — SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
SSNC scores 63 out of 100, graded C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 8.2% and FCF yield of 8.8%. For a prospective investor, these figures indicate the business generates meaningful free cash relative to its market value, but its return on invested capital is moderate rather than exceptional.
- Whale 13F Flow: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score sits below the midpoint, suggesting institutional conviction is present but not dominant.
- Insider Conviction: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. It is the strongest pillar, indicating insider activity is comparatively supportive of the thesis.
- Macro Regime Fit: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects beta of 1.35 and sector sensitivity. A beta above 1 implies the stock has historically moved more than the broader market, so drawdowns and rallies may be amplified in shifting macro conditions.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects Altman Z of 1.66, Piotroski F of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.08. The Piotroski reading is strong, but the Altman Z and leverage figures are the main drags on the score, so balance-sheet resilience is a key tradeoff to weigh.
Taken together, the rating frames SSNC as a balanced risk-reward profile: cash generation and insider activity support the case, while leverage, beta exposure, and moderate institutional flow temper it. Valuation metrics (P/E TTM of 23.7, forward P/E of 22, EV/EBITDA of 17.2) are per the market data and should be weighed against these pillar scores when evaluating the stock today.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating in the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry,. Per the market data, the company reports gross margin of 48.2%, operating margin of 22.9%, and net margin of 12.7%. Products, customer segments, and revenue mix are —
Revenue, operating income, and net income rose in each reported period, and free cash flow increased from $967.5M in FY 2023 to $1.66B in FY 2025. Per the market data, ROIC is 8.2% and net margin is 12.7%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.66 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9. Debt rose from $2.43B in FY 2023 to $7.41B in FY 2025, and per the RQD rating Debt/Equity is 1.08, so the balance sheet carries meaningful leverage even as earnings grow.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Free cash flow rose from $967.5M in FY 2023 to $1.66B in FY 2025 while the Piotroski F-Score reached 9/9, and insider activity is the strongest pillar at 16/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 (ROIC 8.2%, FCF yield 8.80%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $61.40 – $89.93 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Debt climbed from $2.43B in FY 2023 to $7.41B in FY 2025 with Debt/Equity at 1.08 and Altman Z at 1.66, and a RED-flagged soft revenue guidance item sits alongside a beta of 1.35. Investors must weigh 23.7x trailing P/E and 17.2x EV/EBITDA against 22.9% operating margins and a 1.35 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream supply-chain dependencies, butterfly links, or proprietary signals are recorded for SSNC.
- Key Question #1: What drove the soft revenue guidance referenced in the RED-flagged news item, and is it company-specific or sector-wide?
- Key Question #2: What is the composition of the $7.41B debt and its maturity profile, given the Altman Z of 1.66?
- Key Question #3: What are the EPS figures for each fiscal year, since the financials report EPS as N/A?
SSNC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SSNC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $81.55?
Free cash flow rose from $967.5M in FY 2023 to $1.66B in FY 2025 while the Piotroski F-Score reached 9/9, and insider activity is the
Long SSNC at $80.39 targeting $106.11. Free cash flow rose from $967.5M in FY 2023 to $1.66B in FY 2025 while the Piotroski F-Score reached 9/9, and insider activity is the strongest pillar at 16/20.. Institutional whale score is 11/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $61.40 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@BearTrap_Alert Shorting a 11/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $80.39 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.
Debt climbed from $2.43B in FY 2023 to $7.41B in FY 2025 with Debt/Equity at 1.08 and Altman Z at 1.66, and a RED-flagged soft reve
Fading this rally in SSNC at $80.39. Debt climbed from $2.43B in FY 2023 to $7.41B in FY 2025 with Debt/Equity at 1.08 and Altman Z at 1.66, and a RED-flagged soft revenue guidance item sits alongside a beta of 1.35.. With a beta of 1.35 and the stock sitting at $80.39 (52-wk range $61.40–$89.93), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.