STERIS plc (Ireland) (STE) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$227.12 -2.16% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $226.78

STERIS plc (Ireland) (STE) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 72/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (44% profit margin, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B β€’ BUY Cap $22.63B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on STE Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is STE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, STERIS plc (Ireland) (NYSE: STE) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $227.12 (-2.16% 1D, market cap $22.63B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, STE ranks #64 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does STE compare to ZBH and SNN in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Industrial Specialties), STE carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 28.9x, gross margin of 44.2%, and ROIC of 10.1%. By comparison, ZBH (Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 26.4x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $18.59B) and SNN (Smith & Nephew SNATS Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $12.73B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZBH leads on earnings multiple (26.4x) while EW leads on capital efficiency (12.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STE?
β–Ό

Per STE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001757898), STERIS plc (Ireland) generated $5.94B in revenue (+8.7% YoY), $782.3M in net income, and $972.4M in free cash flow against $10.59B in total assets and $1.90B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $226.78 (-0.15%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) β€’ 16.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 72/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 13% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 68.7% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY β€’ B
025507510072
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ Β· Rk B+
Cash (14)Whales (13)SEC (18)Macro (13)CEO (14)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+6.3% Base Target
$285 Bull$241 Base$186 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE STE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for STE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±4.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (72/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY STE SCORES 72/100 (B) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 5.40 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 9/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+14/20 pts (19% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 16.4% FCF Margin ($972.4M FCF) & 44.2% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit13/20 pts (-7 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (62.4) create a -7 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
64
Grade C+$217.77+3.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
67
Grade B-$225.18+1.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
69
Grade B-$228.49-0.6% Next Q
Current
72
Grade B$227.12+7% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C+ (64) β†’ B (72)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the STE Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 72/100 (B) score, STE faces multiple-compression risk if 28.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 41.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($219.60) or 200D SMA ($224.36) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($241.43) toward Bear Floor ($186.24).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $STEβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œSTE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
2.87% Total Yield
1.07% Cash ($2.43/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 β€’ FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
16.2% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (7.7% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $20,997

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $603/yr
$10.8K
Yr 1
$11.6K
Yr 2
$12.5K
Yr 3
$13.5K
Yr 4
$14.5K
Yr 5
$15.6K
Yr 6
$16.8K
Yr 7
$18.1K
Yr 8
$19.5K
Yr 9
$21.0K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in STE & A-Rated Leaders

  • βœ“12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on STE and its top sector peer
  • βœ“Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
STE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +7.01%πŸ“ WEDGE COMPRESSION COIL
2026-11-02O $228.8H $232.1L $227.1C $227.1VOL 485.9K
RES: $233.5SUP: $206.0SMA50: $219.6SMA200: $224.4
$246.4$232.5$218.6$204.7$190.8RES $233.5SUP $206.0$227.12026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

STE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
22.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STE today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for STE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STE)

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (STE vs. ZBH, SNN, ALGN, EW)

Industry: Industrial Specialties (55 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, STERIS plc (Ireland) (STE) ranks #64 by composite RQD confidence (72/100, grade B) and #68 by equity capitalization ($22.63B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ZBH leads on earnings valuation at 26.4x trailing P/E, while EW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.5% ROIC and 78.0% gross margin. EW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with STE at 72/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
STE ACTIVE
STERIS plc (Ireland)
B 72/100 28.9x 44.2% 10.1% -2.16% $22.63B Benchmark Subject
ZBH
Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc.
B- 71/100 26.4x 69.7% 4.6% -3.03% $18.59B /zbh-vs-ste β†’
SNN
Smith & Nephew SNATS Inc.
D+ 58/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% -2.33% $12.73B /snn-vs-ste β†’
ALGN
Align Technology Inc.
C+ 66/100 26.6x 67.2% 11.1% -2.48% $10.92B /algn-vs-ste β†’
EW
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation
B+ 79/100 50.7x 78.0% 12.5% -2.57% $54.44B /ew-vs-ste β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-03-31 β€’ CIK 0001757898

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), STERIS plc (Ireland) (STE) reported GAAP revenue of $5.94B (+8.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.46B , and +15.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $782.3M, operating cash flow of $1.34B, and free cash flow of $972.4M (+25.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, STE closed FY2025 with $10.59B in total assets against $1.90B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.40, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-31 $5.94B $782.3M $1.34B $972.4M $10.59B $1.90B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-31 $5.46B $614.6M $1.15B $778.0M $10.01B $2.04B
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-31 $5.14B $378.2M $973.3M $742.1M $12.45B $2.91B

3. STE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is STE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, STERIS plc (Ireland) (NYSE: STE) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $227.12 (-2.16% 1D, market cap $22.63B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, STE ranks #64 in composite RQD confidence.

How does STE compare to ZBH and SNN in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Industrial Specialties), STE carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 28.9x, gross margin of 44.2%, and ROIC of 10.1%. By comparison, ZBH (Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 26.4x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $18.59B) and SNN (Smith & Nephew SNATS Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $12.73B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZBH leads on earnings multiple (26.4x) while EW leads on capital efficiency (12.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STE?

Per STE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001757898), STERIS plc (Ireland) generated $5.94B in revenue (+8.7% YoY), $782.3M in net income, and $972.4M in free cash flow against $10.59B in total assets and $1.90B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is STE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

STE last traded at $227.12 (-2.16% on volume of 992,473 shares), positioning the stock +3.42% above its 50-day simple moving average ($219.60) and +1.23% above its 200-day simple moving average ($224.36). Across its 52-week range of $195.14 to $269.44, STE sits at the 43.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±4.9% ($215.99 to $238.25).

STE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does STE pay a dividend and is it safe?

STERIS plc (Ireland) (STE) offers a 1.07% cash dividend yield ($2.43 annualized) and 2.87% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as FORTRESS PAYOUT.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 72/100 (B) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

STE β€” STERIS plc (Ireland): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:13:17Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, STE scores 72 out of 100 (grade B, verdict "Roarable Buy β€” Good Risk/Reward"). The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 14 / 20. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 10.1% and FCF yield is 4.3%. This suggests the business generates adequate but not exceptional returns on capital relative to its valuation. Investors weighing the stock today would note that a 4.3% FCF yield is the main cash-based support for the current price.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 13 / 20. The RQD rating reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying 13F and options detail is not itemized in the source data, so the pillar score is the only available evidence.
  • Insider Conviction: 14 / 20. The RQD rating reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Specific transactions are not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.08, indicating market-level sensitivity with a modest amplification of market moves. Sector sensitivity is noted in the rating but not quantified in the source data.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. This is the strongest pillar. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 5.4, Piotroski F is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.27, which together point to low financial distress risk.

Upside drivers implied by the data are the balance-sheet strength and cash generation. The main valuation tradeoff is that P/E (TTM) of 28.9 and EV/EBITDA of 17 are elevated relative to the 4.3% FCF yield, so the rating depends on continued earnings growth. The price sits at 232.14 within a 52-week range of $195.14 - $269.44.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
232.14$22.63B28.926.9178.021.07%1.08$195.14 - $269.4410.1%

Open Questions

  • What specific products and customers generate STE's revenue, and what drives its Health Care classification?
  • What are the itemized 13F, Form 4, and Congressional transactions behind the RQD pillar scores?
  • What were FY 2023 cash balance and all reported EPS figures, which the source data lists as N/A or missing?
  • What catalysts or risks, if any, are currently active, given the news section is empty?
  • How does the 28.9 P/E (TTM) reconcile with the 4.3% FCF yield, and what earnings growth is the valuation pricing in?

STE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for STERIS plc (Ireland) (STE) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to STE Debate Forum (3) ↓
🟒 CATALYST Yahoo β€’ 5d ago
STERIS Announces Dividend of $0.69 per share

DUBLIN, IRELAND, Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- STERIS plc (NYSE: STE) (β€œSTERIS” or the β€œCompany”) announced today that the Company will distribute a quarterly dividend of $0.69 per share. The dividend is payable on D

Read Full Source β†—
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

STE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $227.12?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON STE 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on STE:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $273.93 (+18.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is STE (B β€’ RQD 72/100) a Buy at $232.14?

Welcome to the STE (STERIS plc (Ireland)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 72/100 (Roarable Buy β€” Good Risk/Reward) in Industrial Specialties. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

BE BearTrap_Alert Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $174.11 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $232.14

Pump the brakes on STE β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on STE, but look at what you are paying: 28.9x trailing P/E with 44.2% gross margins. Unless STERIS plc (Ireland) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $273.93 (+18.0%)
Spot @ $232.14

STE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on STE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Specialties and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $232.14 (52-wk range $195.14 - $269.44), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%