Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why STEP Stock dropped -2.81% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 47/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is STEP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, StepStone Group Inc. (NASDAQ: STEP) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $43.22 (-2.81% 1D, market cap $5.37B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, STEP ranks #738 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does STEP compare to MAAS and HLNE in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), STEP carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MAAS (Maase Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.41B) and HLNE (Hamilton Lane Incorporated) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 18.9x, ROIC 24.7%, cap $4.72B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MC leads on earnings multiple (18.1x) while MC leads on capital efficiency (42.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STEP?
▼
Per STEP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001796022), StepStone Group Inc. generated $1.99B in revenue (+69.7% YoY), -$743.3M in net income, and $63.9M in free cash flow against $5.24B in total assets and $2.12B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.2% FCF Margin ($63.9M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (52.6) create a -16 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a STEP Turnaround Squeeze
While STEP currently carries a cautious 47/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($45.88) and Max Pain ($45.38) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $81.68.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why STEP Stock dropped -2.81% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) dropped -2.81% to $43.22, trading at 11% of its 52-week range ($38.85 – $77.79). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 11% of its 52-week range ($38.85 – $77.79) with RSI-14 at 52.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.9% around $43.22 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $63.9M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TeraWulf (WULF) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
StepStone Group (STEP) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring STEP)
- ✓Walkthrough of STEP's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
STEP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +69.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STEP today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STEP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STEP)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (STEP vs. MAAS, HLNE, MC, PJT)
Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) ranks #738 by composite RQD confidence (47/100, grade D) and #263 by equity capitalization ($5.37B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MC leads on earnings valuation at 18.1x trailing P/E, while MC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 42.8% ROIC and — gross margin. MC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with STEP at 47/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEP
ACTIVE
StepStone Group Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.81% | $5.37B | Benchmark Subject |
| MAAS Maase Inc. (Class A) | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | +0.16% | $5.41B | /maas-vs-step → |
| HLNE Hamilton Lane Incorporated | C+ | 66/100 | 18.9x | — | 24.7% | -2.04% | $4.72B | /hlne-vs-step → |
| MC Moelis & Company | C+ | 68/100 | 18.1x | — | 42.8% | -2.32% | $4.69B | /mc-vs-step → |
| PJT PJT Partners Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 34.6x | — | 34.8% | -1.49% | $6.23B | /pjt-vs-step → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0001796022In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) reported GAAP revenue of $1.99B (+69.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.17B , and +180.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$743.3M, operating cash flow of $66.5M, and free cash flow of $63.9M (+6.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, STEP closed FY2025 with $5.24B in total assets against $2.12B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-31 | $1.99B | -$743.3M | $66.5M | $63.9M | $5.24B | $2.12B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-31 | $1.17B | -$172.8M | $64.9M | $59.8M | $4.35B | $1.17B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-31 | $711.6M | $167.8M | $161.5M | $129.5M | $2.95B | $690.7M |
3. STEP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs STEP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, StepStone Group Inc. (NASDAQ: STEP) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $43.22 (-2.81% 1D, market cap $5.37B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, STEP ranks #738 in composite RQD confidence.
How does STEP compare to MAAS and HLNE in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), STEP carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MAAS (Maase Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.41B) and HLNE (Hamilton Lane Incorporated) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 18.9x, ROIC 24.7%, cap $4.72B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MC leads on earnings multiple (18.1x) while MC leads on capital efficiency (42.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STEP?
Per STEP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001796022), StepStone Group Inc. generated $1.99B in revenue (+69.7% YoY), -$743.3M in net income, and $63.9M in free cash flow against $5.24B in total assets and $2.12B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is STEP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
STEP last traded at $43.22 (-2.81% on volume of 621,773 shares), positioning the stock -5.80% below its 50-day simple moving average ($45.88) and -12.01% below its 200-day simple moving average ($49.12). Across its 52-week range of $38.85 to $77.79, STEP sits at the 11.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.9% ($38.94 to $47.50).
STEP Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is STEP stock moving today?
Why STEP Stock dropped -2.81% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
STEP — StepStone Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, STEP carries an RQD Score of 47 with a letter grade of D, labeled "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are scored as follows:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 1.19%. For a prospective investor, negative ROIC means the business is currently not generating returns on invested capital, and a low FCF yield means the cash generated is small relative to the equity price. Any upside case must rest on a reversal in returns that the source data does not yet show.
- Whale / 13F Flow: 6 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar measures institutional accumulation and options positioning, and it is the weakest signal in the rating. The lowest-scoring pillar points to limited institutional conviction, which removes a common support for a rebound.
- Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is moderate, and the underlying trade detail is not provided in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 4 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 0.92 and sector sensitivity. This is the lowest pillar score, indicating that the stock's current profile fits the prevailing macro regime poorly according to the rating's framework.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. This is the strongest pillar, indicating the balance sheet is comparatively sound even though operating results are weak.
Taken together, the pillar pattern suggests a balance sheet that is not the primary concern, while operating returns, institutional flow, and macro fit are. For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating implies that the risk is concentrated in earnings power and sentiment rather than solvency, and that a favorable outcome would require evidence of returns improving from their current negative levels.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1993.6M | $-877.1M | $-743.3M | N/A | $63.9M | N/A | $2124.9M |
| FY 2024 | $1174.8M | $-203.9M | $-172.8M | N/A | $59.8M | N/A | $1172.8M |
| FY 2023 | $711.6M | $198.0M | $167.8M | N/A | $129.5M | N/A | $690.7M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $711.6M in FY 2023 to $1993.6M in FY 2025 while operating income moved from $198.0M to $-877.1M. Per the market data, the operating margin is -45.5% and the net margin is -37.3%, with ROIC at -35%. Per the forensic balance sheet metrics in the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Cash balances are reported as N/A in every period, so liquidity cannot be assessed from the source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, six items are tagged to STEP, each rated YELLOW under the "MARKET WIRE" impact label: a Yahoo! Finance Canada market report, a Seeking Alpha piece titled "StepStone Group: Attractive Yield At A Reasonable Price," a GuruFocus item noting the stock was down 3.3%, a Globe and Mail piece grouping STEP with several peers in a share decline, a Benzinga item for a Q1 2027 earnings call transcript, and a MarketBeat item reporting shares down 6.5%. The headlines point to recent price weakness across the group and a Q1 2027 earnings event, but no catalyst details, earnings figures, or causal explanations are provided in the source data. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is classified as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the specific drivers of the negative operating income and ROIC of -35% in FY 2025, and what is the trajectory of operating margin?
- What is the company's cash and liquidity position, given that cash is reported as N/A in every period?
- What are the reported EPS figures for the periods shown, and how do they reconcile with the net losses?
- What is the trailing P/E and EV/EBITDA, given that both are reported as not available?
- What do the Q1 2027 earnings results and call commentary show, and do they change the operating picture?
STEP Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
STEP Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $43.22?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is STEP (D • RQD 47/100) a Buy at $44.47?
Welcome to the STEP (StepStone Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 47/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Investment Managers. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on STEP — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on STEP, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless StepStone Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
STEP cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on STEP, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Investment Managers and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $44.47 (52-wk range $38.85 - $77.79), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.