XIAMEN, Sept. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- STAR FASHION CULTURE HOLDINGS LIMITED (NASDAQ: STFS) (the “Company” or “STFS”) today announced the Closing of its best-efforts follow-on public offering on September 28, 2026 of
Why STFS Stock surged +3.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A) (STFS) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 34/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is STFS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A) (NASDAQ: STFS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $5.06 (+3.69% 1D, market cap $74.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, STFS ranks #106 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does STFS compare to THRY and TZOO in the Communication Services sector?
▼
Within the Communication Services sector (Advertising), STFS carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 5.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, THRY (Thryv Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 10.1%, cap $55.5M) and TZOO (Travelzoo) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 10.9x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $52.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TZOO leads on earnings multiple (10.9x) while TZOO leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STFS?
▼
Per STFS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0002003061), Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A) generated $16.9M in revenue, -$18.3M in net income, and -$4.0M in free cash flow against $19.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.35 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a STFS Turnaround Squeeze
While STFS currently carries a cautious 34/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.04) and Max Pain ($5.31) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $22.04.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why STFS Stock surged +3.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A) (STFS) surged +3.69% to $5.06, trading at 21% of its 52-week range ($0.8 – $20.99). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 21% of its 52-week range ($0.8 – $20.99) with RSI-14 at 65 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $5.06 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 5.7% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Investing.com -- Star Fashion Culture Holdings Ltd (NASDAQ:STFS) shares fell 5.3% in premarket trading Friday following the pricing of a follow-on public offering of Class A ordinary shares.
XIAMEN, Sept. 25, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- STAR FASHION CULTURE HOLDINGS LIMITED (NASDAQ: STFS) (the “Company” or “STFS”) today announced the pricing of its best-efforts follow-on public offering on September 25, 2026 of
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMieEFVX3lxTFB0S0FObGtyZEM1dXdjb1R2UkpDeWlkdTJXLUx3cGVsWXVMa25ZY21jRFQwZXltaUhBdENYa05UR212cmE2OUpqNkZ6TE9ZQTJ4THk4dTJfa3BhdkEycHZ0Tm5JRHZpZ095NWNnWGw3U2ZuYWtHOU9Zbw?oc=5
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMingFBVV95cUxQcDlGT01PUDdSdDRYaGFncVVncmpiQWRxT2xtelpsZWxsTjBYNWhMWlRVbzF1ZkdRSTRoM3NMR0JldTVfTU5yeVlSX2h5aTJHd19EeWVTZUpGNTNuTERZbGJINmFnSGJSZk5YYTRqbldXQlloWk1IUmVaZkZ
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMixwFBVV95cUxPOUxsZUhQMHV0SzdfZTJqb01OMG1reG5nZDVZN3ZmV3ZXWEZaUGdscTlxeE84bkUxaE14eUcxNk1BNVJETWFSa0lxaXZtR0hpTjRGV3VMSEllVVhoZWZMeGdaVzc1STBmZjJlSDUyN2hLWkdLM1ZINzBfRmZ
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring STFS)
- ✓Walkthrough of STFS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
STFS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STFS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STFS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STFS)
1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (STFS vs. THRY, TZOO, FLNT, IZEA)
Industry: Advertising (23 Tracked Issuers)Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A) (STFS) ranks #106 by composite RQD confidence (34/100, grade E) and #98 by equity capitalization ($74.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TZOO leads on earnings valuation at 10.9x trailing P/E, while TZOO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 80.3% gross margin. TZOO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with STFS at 34/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STFS
ACTIVE
Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A) | E | 34/100 | — | 5.7% | -35.0% | +3.69% | $74.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| THRY Thryv Holdings Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | 67.9% | 10.1% | -0.80% | $55.5M | /thry-vs-stfs → |
| TZOO Travelzoo | C | 63/100 | 10.9x | 80.3% | 85.0% | +0.78% | $52.6M | /tzoo-vs-stfs → |
| FLNT Fluent Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +0.29% | $108.7M | /flnt-vs-stfs → |
| IZEA IZEA Worldwide Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | 48.1% | -35.0% | +0.44% | $38.9M | /izea-vs-stfs → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2025–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0002003061 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A) (STFS) reported GAAP revenue of $16.9M , GAAP net income of -$18.3M, operating cash flow of -$4.0M, and free cash flow of -$4.0M . On the balance sheet, STFS closed FY2025 with $19.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.35, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-06-30 | $16.9M | -$18.3M | -$4.0M | -$4.0M | $19.7M | — |
3. STFS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs STFS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A) (NASDAQ: STFS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $5.06 (+3.69% 1D, market cap $74.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, STFS ranks #106 in composite RQD confidence.
How does STFS compare to THRY and TZOO in the Communication Services sector?
Within the Communication Services sector (Advertising), STFS carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 5.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, THRY (Thryv Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 10.1%, cap $55.5M) and TZOO (Travelzoo) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 10.9x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $52.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TZOO leads on earnings multiple (10.9x) while TZOO leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STFS?
Per STFS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0002003061), Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A) generated $16.9M in revenue, -$18.3M in net income, and -$4.0M in free cash flow against $19.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is STFS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
STFS last traded at $5.06 (+3.69% on volume of 1,596,325 shares), positioning the stock +25.25% above its 50-day simple moving average ($4.04) and -13.50% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.85). Across its 52-week range of $0.80 to $20.99, STFS sits at the 21.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 65.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($4.43 to $5.69).
STFS — Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A) (STFS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 34/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $5.06 (+3.69% 1D, market capitalization $74.1M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 5.7%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -5.58%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (9/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.35, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. FY 2025 revenue was $16.9M against an operating loss of -$18.1M, indicating the business is currently loss-making at the operating level.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-06-30), Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A) (STFS) reported $16.9M in annual revenue and -$18.3M in GAAP net income. Operating cash flow reached -$4.0M and free cash flow totaled -$4.0M, backed by $19.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 34/100): Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -5.58% and institutional whale pillar of 9/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.80 – $20.99 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Supply_chain is NONE, butterfly_links is empty, and proprietary_signals is empty. No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or 2nd-order bottlenecks are identified in the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can STFS sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Advertising peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $16.9M and free cash flow of -$4.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is STFS's equity valuation to Communication Services capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
STFS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A) (STFS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
XIAMEN, Sept. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- STAR FASHION CULTURE HOLDINGS LIMITED (NASDAQ: STFS) (the “Company” or “STFS”) today announced the Closing of its best-efforts follow-on public offering on September 28, 2026 of
Investing.com -- Star Fashion Culture Holdings Ltd (NASDAQ:STFS) shares fell 5.3% in premarket trading Friday following the pricing of a follow-on public offering of Class A ordinary shares.
XIAMEN, Sept. 25, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- STAR FASHION CULTURE HOLDINGS LIMITED (NASDAQ: STFS) (the “Company” or “STFS”) today announced the pricing of its best-efforts follow-on public offering on September 25, 2026 of
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMieEFVX3lxTFB0S0FObGtyZEM1dXdjb1R2UkpDeWlkdTJXLUx3cGVsWXVMa25ZY21jRFQwZXltaUhBdENYa05UR212cmE2OUpqNkZ6TE9ZQTJ4THk4dTJfa3BhdkEycHZ0Tm5JRHZpZ095NWNnWGw3U2ZuYWtHOU9Zbw?oc=5
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMingFBVV95cUxQcDlGT01PUDdSdDRYaGFncVVncmpiQWRxT2xtelpsZWxsTjBYNWhMWlRVbzF1ZkdRSTRoM3NMR0JldTVfTU5yeVlSX2h5aTJHd19EeWVTZUpGNTNuTERZbGJINmFnSGJSZk5YYTRqbldXQlloWk1IUmVaZkZ
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMixwFBVV95cUxPOUxsZUhQMHV0SzdfZTJqb01OMG1reG5nZDVZN3ZmV3ZXWEZaUGdscTlxeE84bkUxaE14eUcxNk1BNVJETWFSa0lxaXZtR0hpTjRGV3VMSEllVVhoZWZMeGdaVzc1STBmZjJlSDUyN2hLWkdLM1ZINzBfRmZ
STFS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.06?
Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score of 4.35 indicates the balance sheet screens strong on solvency despite weak profitability.
Here is why I am bullish on STFS here at $4.88: Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score of 4.35 indicates the balance sheet screens strong on solvency despite weak profitability.. Compare STFS's -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against the rest of Advertising. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $4.64 are getting bought.
@CashFlowKing Agree on the RQD 34/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $4.88 and keeping dry powder in case we test $4.54.
Per the RQD rating, insider conviction scores 3 of 20 and the cash engine shows ROIC of -35% with FCF yield of -5.58%.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short STFS above $4.88. Per the RQD rating, insider conviction scores 3 of 20 and the cash engine shows ROIC of -35% with FCF yield of -5.58%.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20) and FCF yield (-5.58%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $20.99.