Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Stellantis N.V. (STLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why STLA Stock slipped -1.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stellantis N.V. (STLA) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 55/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is STLA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Stellantis N.V. (NYSE: STLA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $4.64 (-1.28% 1D, market cap $13.62B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, STLA ranks #455 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does STLA compare to RIVN and LI in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), STLA carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, RIVN (Rivian Automotive Inc.) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $16.58B) and LI (Li Auto Inc.) posts a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.1%, cap $10.89B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OSK leads on earnings multiple (11.4x) while OSK leads on capital efficiency (14.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STLA?
▼
For Stellantis N.V. (STLA), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #455 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.74 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (55.9) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the STLA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 55/100 (D+) score, STLA faces multiple-compression risk if 32.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($4.76) or 200D SMA ($6.52) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($4.58) toward Bear Floor ($3.57).
Why STLA Stock slipped -1.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stellantis N.V. (STLA) slipped -1.28% to $4.64, trading at 9% of its 52-week range ($3.92 – $12.22). Stretched risk/reward at 33x P/E (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 9% of its 52-week range ($3.92 – $12.22) with RSI-14 at 55.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.7% around $4.64 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $301.0M annual free cash flow.
The Motley Fool report covering Stellantis N.V. (STLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Stellantis N.V. (STLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Stellantis N.V. (STLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Stellantis N.V. (STLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Stellantis N.V. (STLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Proactive financial news report covering Stellantis N.V. (STLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Stellantis N.V. (STLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
As Stellantis' turnaround slowly gains traction, the third quarter brought investors improvements in cost efficiencies -- here's why it matters.
Stellantis (BIT:STLAM), through Fiat, has introduced the 2027 Fiat Topolino to the U.S., entering the American micromobility segment. The Fiat Topolino is a street legal low speed vehicle targeting urban trips where full
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring STLA)
- ✓Walkthrough of STLA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
STLA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STLA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STLA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STLA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (STLA vs. RIVN, LI, XPEV, OSK)
Industry: Auto Manufacturing (28 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Stellantis N.V. (STLA) ranks #455 by composite RQD confidence (55/100, grade D+) and #136 by equity capitalization ($13.62B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, OSK leads on earnings valuation at 11.4x trailing P/E, while OSK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.4% ROIC and 17.5% gross margin. OSK currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with STLA at 55/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STLA
ACTIVE
Stellantis N.V. | D+ | 55/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -1.28% | $13.62B | Benchmark Subject |
| RIVN Rivian Automotive Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | 2.7% | -35.0% | +6.20% | $16.58B | /rivn-vs-stla → |
| LI Li Auto Inc. | E | 18/100 | — | 18.7% | -2.1% | -0.99% | $10.89B | /li-vs-stla → |
| XPEV XPeng Inc. American | D+ | 52/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -1.52% | $8.80B | /xpev-vs-stla → |
| OSK Oshkosh Corporation (Holding Company) | C | 64/100 | 11.4x | 17.5% | 14.4% | +3.45% | $8.35B | /osk-vs-stla → |
2. STLA Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTStellantis N.V. (STLA) operates in Auto Manufacturing (Consumer Discretionary) with an equity capitalization of $13.62B, trailing P/E of 32.8x, forward P/E of 30.5x, and EV/EBITDA of 21.0x. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of 13.9%, net profit margin of 10.9%, ROIC of 9.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.21%, alongside an Altman Z-Score of 3.74 and Piotroski F-Score of 7/9.
3. STLA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs STLA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Stellantis N.V. (NYSE: STLA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $4.64 (-1.28% 1D, market cap $13.62B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, STLA ranks #455 in composite RQD confidence.
How does STLA compare to RIVN and LI in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), STLA carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, RIVN (Rivian Automotive Inc.) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $16.58B) and LI (Li Auto Inc.) posts a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.1%, cap $10.89B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OSK leads on earnings multiple (11.4x) while OSK leads on capital efficiency (14.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STLA?
For Stellantis N.V. (STLA), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #455 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is STLA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
STLA last traded at $4.64 (-1.28% on volume of 27,865,413 shares), positioning the stock -2.52% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.76) and -28.83% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.52). Across its 52-week range of $3.92 to $12.22, STLA sits at the 8.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.7% ($4.33 to $4.95).
STLA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is STLA stock moving today?
Why STLA Stock slipped -1.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 33x P/E (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
STLA — Stellantis N.V.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, STLA scores 55 out of 100 (letter grade D+, verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim"). The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20 (ROIC 9.9%; FCF yield 2.21%), Whale 13F Flow 9/20, Insider Conviction 12/20, Macro Regime Fit 7/20 (Beta 1.14), and Forensic Balance Sheet 16/20 (Altman Z 3.74; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.39). The strongest pillar is the forensic balance sheet, which the rating reads as the most supportive element. The weakest is macro regime fit, reflecting the stock's beta of 1.14 and sector sensitivity, which implies amplified moves relative to the market. Cash-engine returns (ROIC 9.9%, FCF yield 2.21%) are rated only moderately, so the valuation tradeoff is that a P/E (TTM) of 32.8 sits well above what the cash-generation metrics alone would suggest. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on balance-sheet durability and any improvement in cash returns; the downside case rests on weak institutional and macro-regime support and a valuation that the rating treats as stretched.
Snapshot
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, the feed contains six items, all tagged to STLA:
- RISK WATCH (RED): A 52-week-low headline (Benzinga) indicating downside momentum in the stock.
- MARKET WIRE (YELLOW): Items include a Seeking Alpha piece stating that a rally on results still requires more than one quarter to turn the business around, a 24/7 Wall St. item on sector moves while the broader market sold off, a StockInvest.us forecast piece, a Motley Fool buying guide, and a Yahoo Finance quote and history page.
The butterfly supply-chain graph reports sector Consumer Discretionary and industry Auto Manufacturing, with supply chain listed as NONE, no butterfly links, and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the reported revenue, operating income, net income, cash, and debt figures by period? (Financials section is NONE.)
- What is the analyst consensus rating and price target range? (Analyst data section is NONE.)
- Which institutions hold STLA, and what do 13F filings show about recent accumulation or reduction? (Holders section is NONE.)
- What insider Form 4 or Congressional trades have occurred, and how do they cluster? (Holders section is NONE.)
- What drives the reported 0% gross margin, and how does it reconcile with a 13.9% operating margin?
STLA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Stellantis N.V. (STLA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Stellantis N.V. (STLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Stellantis N.V. (STLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Stellantis N.V. (STLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Stellantis N.V. (STLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Stellantis N.V. (STLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Stellantis N.V. (STLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Proactive financial news report covering Stellantis N.V. (STLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Stellantis N.V. (STLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
STLA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $4.64?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is STLA (D+ • RQD 55/100) a Buy at $4.70?
Welcome to the STLA (Stellantis N.V.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 55/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Auto Manufacturing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on STLA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on STLA, but look at what you are paying: 32.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Stellantis N.V. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
STLA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on STLA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Auto Manufacturing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $4.70 (52-wk range $3.92 - $12.22), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.