Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why STM Stock dropped -6.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is STM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, STMicroelectronics N.V. (NYSE: STM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $46.74 (-6.50% 1D, market cap $44.62B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, STM ranks #279 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does STM compare to MCHP and UMC in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), STM carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 33.9%, and ROIC of 0.8%. By comparison, MCHP (Microchip Technology Incorporated) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.3%, cap $44.05B) and UMC (United Microelectronics Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $45.42B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UMC leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while UMC leads on capital efficiency (14.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STM?
▼
Per STM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000932787), STMicroelectronics N.V. generated $11.80B in revenue (-11.1% YoY), $166.0M in net income, and $1.62B in free cash flow against $24.80B in total assets and $1.83B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 5.69 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 13.7% FCF Margin ($1.62B FCF) & 33.9% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (52.1) create a -14 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the STM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, STM faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($50.31) or 200D SMA ($50.33) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($46.32) toward Bear Floor ($36.13).
Why STM Stock dropped -6.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) dropped -6.50% to $46.74, trading at 42% of its 52-week range ($21.11 – $81.42). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 42% of its 52-week range ($21.11 – $81.42) with RSI-14 at 52.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.2% around $46.74 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 33.9% gross margin and $1.6B annual free cash flow.
TradingKey report covering STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
STMicroelectronics announces status of common share repurchase program Disclosure of Transactions in Own Shares – Period from October 26, 2026 to October 30, 2026 AMSTERDAM – November 2, 2026 -- STMicroelectronics N.V. (
Wolfspeed survived bankruptcy only to shed another quarter of its value in October, leaving investors to weigh a billion-dollar federal commitment against negative margins and a mountain of high-interest debt.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring STM)
- ✓Walkthrough of STM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
STM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -11.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STM)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (STM vs. MCHP, UMC, ALAB, MPWR)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) ranks #279 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #71 by equity capitalization ($44.62B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, UMC leads on earnings valuation at 21.7x trailing P/E, while UMC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.9% ROIC and — gross margin. MCHP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with STM at 56/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STM
ACTIVE
STMicroelectronics N.V. | D+ | 56/100 | — | 33.9% | 0.8% | -6.50% | $44.62B | Benchmark Subject |
| MCHP Microchip Technology Incorporated | C+ | 68/100 | — | 57.7% | 3.3% | -4.66% | $44.05B | /mchp-vs-stm → |
| UMC United Microelectronics Corporation | C | 65/100 | 21.7x | — | 14.9% | -7.54% | $45.42B | /umc-vs-stm → |
| ALAB Astera Labs Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | — | 75.7% | 3.4% | -10.92% | $50.39B | /alab-vs-stm → |
| MPWR Monolithic Power Systems Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 94.8x | 55.2% | 12.2% | +1.07% | $58.91B | /mpwr-vs-stm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000932787In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) reported GAAP revenue of $11.80B (-11.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $13.27B , and -31.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $166.0M, operating cash flow of $2.15B, and free cash flow of $1.62B (-31.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, STM closed FY2025 with $24.80B in total assets against $1.83B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.69, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $11.80B | $166.0M | $2.15B | $1.62B | $24.80B | $1.83B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $13.27B | $1.56B | $2.96B | $2.37B | $24.74B | $1.96B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $17.29B | $4.21B | $5.99B | $5.21B | $24.54B | $5.74B |
3. STM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs STM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, STMicroelectronics N.V. (NYSE: STM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $46.74 (-6.50% 1D, market cap $44.62B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, STM ranks #279 in composite RQD confidence.
How does STM compare to MCHP and UMC in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), STM carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 33.9%, and ROIC of 0.8%. By comparison, MCHP (Microchip Technology Incorporated) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.3%, cap $44.05B) and UMC (United Microelectronics Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $45.42B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UMC leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while UMC leads on capital efficiency (14.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STM?
Per STM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000932787), STMicroelectronics N.V. generated $11.80B in revenue (-11.1% YoY), $166.0M in net income, and $1.62B in free cash flow against $24.80B in total assets and $1.83B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is STM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
STM last traded at $46.74 (-6.50% on volume of 13,867,071 shares), positioning the stock -7.10% below its 50-day simple moving average ($50.31) and -7.13% below its 200-day simple moving average ($50.33). Across its 52-week range of $21.11 to $81.42, STM sits at the 42.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.2% ($42.91 to $50.57).
STM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is STM stock moving today?
Why STM Stock dropped -6.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
STM — STMicroelectronics N.V.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, STM scores 56 out of 100, grade D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20 (ROIC 0.8%; FCF yield 3.63%), Whale 13F Flow 11/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 10/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 6/20 (Beta 1.14; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 16/20 (Altman Z 5.69; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.1). The weakest pillar is Macro Regime Fit, and the strongest is the forensic balance sheet. For a prospective investor, the balance-sheet strength suggests low solvency risk, while the low ROIC and thin margins indicate that the business currently converts little capital into returns. Upside drivers would need to come from margin recovery and improving returns on capital; the source data does not show a valuation case that clearly offsets the weak fundamentals. The beta of 1.14 implies above-market sensitivity to broad moves, which the rating treats as a negative regime fit. This is an analytical summary, not personalized advice.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $11800.0M | $175.0M | $166.0M | N/A | $1621.0M | $2837.0M | $1835.0M |
| FY 2024 | $13269.0M | $1676.0M | $1557.0M | N/A | $2367.9M | $2282.0M | $1963.0M |
| FY 2023 | $17286.0M | $4611.0M | $4211.0M | N/A | $5214.1M | N/A | $5742.4M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $17286.0M (FY 2023) to $11800.0M (FY 2025), and net income fell from $4211.0M to $166.0M over the same span. Market data shows a 33.9% gross margin, 1.5% operating margin, and 1.4% net margin, with ROIC of 0.8%. The Altman Z-Score is 5.69 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, per the Roarable RQD rating, while Debt/Equity is 0.1. Taken together, the forensic indicators point to a sound balance sheet even as reported profitability has compressed sharply.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Market wire (Yahoo! Finance Canada, 1h ago; yellow): general market-action and institutional-positioning coverage.
- Market wire (TradingKey, 3h ago; yellow): a report on a 5.04% decline on Oct 7.
- Risk watch (GuruFocus, 6h ago; red): a report on a 3.0% share decline referencing a GF Score of 82.
- Market wire (Seeking Alpha, 9h ago; yellow): a report titled around a recovery with limited upside.
- Market wire (Yahoo Finance, 12h ago; yellow): a report attributing weakness partly to AI-infrastructure profit-taking.
- Catalyst (Stock Titan, 15h ago; green): a report on a 310,000-share buyback leaving about 1.7% of capital in treasury.
The butterfly supply-chain graph lists sector Technology, industry Semiconductors, supply chain "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are STM's product lines, end markets, and customer concentration?
- What drove the drop in revenue and net income from FY 2023 to FY 2025?
- What is the EPS trend, given that EPS is reported as N/A in all periods?
- Why is EV/EBITDA at 69.6 when operating margin is only 1.5%?
- What specific insider and institutional transactions underlie the 10/20 and 11/20 pillar scores?
STM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
STM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $46.74?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is STM (D+ • RQD 56/100) a Buy at $49.99?
Welcome to the STM (STMicroelectronics N.V.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 56/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on STM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on STM, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 33.9% gross margins. Unless STMicroelectronics N.V. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
STM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on STM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $49.99 (52-wk range $21.11 - $81.42), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.