Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Stantec Inc (STN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why STN Stock surged +5.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stantec Inc (STN) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is STN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Stantec Inc (NYSE: STN) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $76.28 (+5.49% 1D, market cap $8.13B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, STN ranks #385 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does STN compare to ACM and TTEK in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Military/Government/Technical), STN carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, ACM (AECOM) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 14.5x, ROIC 16.3%, cap $8.15B) and TTEK (Tetra Tech Inc.) posts a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 30.6x, ROIC 13.4%, cap $9.90B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ACM leads on earnings multiple (14.5x) while ACM leads on capital efficiency (16.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STN?
▼
For Stantec Inc (STN), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs and sector rank #385 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.74 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 4.5% FCF Margin ($179.6M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (61) create a -12 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the STN Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, STN faces multiple-compression risk if 32.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($70.28) or 200D SMA ($79.23) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($75.94) toward Bear Floor ($59.23).
Why STN Stock surged +5.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stantec Inc (STN) surged +5.49% to $76.28, trading at 24% of its 52-week range ($65.35 – $111.02). Stretched risk/reward at 33x P/E (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 24% of its 52-week range ($65.35 – $111.02) with RSI-14 at 61 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.4% around $76.28 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $179.6M annual free cash flow.
MarketBeat report covering Stantec Inc (STN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Stantec Inc (STN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Stantec Inc (STN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Stantec Inc (STN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Stantec Inc (STN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Stantec Inc (STN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Stantec Inc (STN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
(TSXV: GRD) (OTC: GRDAF) – Grounded Lithium Corp. ("GLC" or the "Company") is pleased to announce the filing of the pre-feasibility study prepared by Stantec Consulting Ltd ("Stantec") titled "NI 43-101 Technical Report:
Oil prices have climbed after attacks on Saudi energy facilities, and that kind of shock tends to push investors toward reliable cash generators. Canadian companies with strong cash inflows but share prices that look too
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring STN)
- ✓Walkthrough of STN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
STN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STN)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (STN vs. ACM, TTEK, VSEC, WLDN)
Industry: Military/Government/Technical (43 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Stantec Inc (STN) ranks #385 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #191 by equity capitalization ($8.13B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ACM leads on earnings valuation at 14.5x trailing P/E, while ACM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.3% ROIC and 7.5% gross margin. TTEK currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with STN at 57/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STN
ACTIVE
Stantec Inc | D+ | 57/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +5.49% | $8.13B | Benchmark Subject |
| ACM AECOM | D+ | 58/100 | 14.5x | 7.5% | 16.3% | +3.69% | $8.15B | /acm-vs-stn → |
| TTEK Tetra Tech Inc. | B+ | 79/100 | 30.6x | 17.7% | 13.4% | +2.38% | $9.90B | /ttek-vs-stn → |
| VSEC VSE Corporation | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | 4.3% | +8.37% | $4.15B | /vsec-vs-stn → |
| WLDN Willdan Group Inc. | C | 64/100 | 22.4x | 37.5% | 12.2% | -2.13% | $1.12B | /wldn-vs-stn → |
2. STN Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTStantec Inc (STN) operates in Military/Government/Technical (Consumer Discretionary) with an equity capitalization of $8.13B, trailing P/E of 32.8x, forward P/E of 30.5x, and EV/EBITDA of 21.0x. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of 13.9%, net profit margin of 10.9%, ROIC of 9.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.21%, alongside an Altman Z-Score of 3.74 and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.
3. STN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs STN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Stantec Inc (NYSE: STN) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $76.28 (+5.49% 1D, market cap $8.13B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, STN ranks #385 in composite RQD confidence.
How does STN compare to ACM and TTEK in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Military/Government/Technical), STN carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, ACM (AECOM) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 14.5x, ROIC 16.3%, cap $8.15B) and TTEK (Tetra Tech Inc.) posts a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 30.6x, ROIC 13.4%, cap $9.90B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ACM leads on earnings multiple (14.5x) while ACM leads on capital efficiency (16.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STN?
For Stantec Inc (STN), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs and sector rank #385 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is STN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
STN last traded at $76.28 (+5.49% on volume of 379,308 shares), positioning the stock +8.54% above its 50-day simple moving average ($70.28) and -3.72% below its 200-day simple moving average ($79.23). Across its 52-week range of $65.35 to $111.02, STN sits at the 23.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.4% ($72.92 to $79.64).
STN — Stantec Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Stantec Inc (STN) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 57/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $76.28 (+5.49% 1D, market capitalization $8.13B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.9%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 13.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.21%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (9/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 0.91x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.74, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.39x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Stantec Inc (STN) is listed on the NYSE and classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Military/Government/Technical industry..1B.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 57/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of 2.21% and institutional whale pillar of 9/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $65.35 – $111.02 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 32.8x trailing P/E and 21.0x EV/EBITDA against 13.9% operating margins and a 0.91x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream/downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and bottlenecks cannot be assessed from the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can STN sustain or expand its 13.9% operating margin and 9.9% ROIC against Military/Government/Technical peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Will free cash flow conversion (2.21% FCF yield) strengthen balance-sheet liquidity (Altman Z-Score 3.74) toward the $111.02 52-week high?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is STN's 30.5x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.91x)?
STN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Stantec Inc (STN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Stantec Inc (STN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Stantec Inc (STN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Stantec Inc (STN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Stantec Inc (STN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Stantec Inc (STN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Stantec Inc (STN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Stantec Inc (STN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Stantec Inc (STN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
STN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $76.28?
Forensic balance sheet is the strongest pillar at 16/20, with Altman Z of 3.74, Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.39.
Picked up a starter position in STN in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $72.31. Forensic balance sheet is the strongest pillar at 16/20, with Altman Z of 3.74, Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.39.. Trading inside a $65.35–$110.56 52-week range with 2.21% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Military/Government/Technical multiples expand this quarter.
@RedlineAuditor Shorting a 9/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $72.31 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Consumer Discretionary.
Valuation is rich at a forward P/E of 30.5 against ROIC of 9.9% and an FCF yield of 2.21%, with insider conviction and macro fit scorin
Valuation is rich at a forward P/E of 30.5 against ROIC of 9.9% and an FCF yield of 2.21%, with insider conviction and macro fit scoring 12/20 and 8/20.. Look at the math on STN: paying 32.8x trailing P/E for 9.9% ROIC and 13.9% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Military/Government/Technical demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $63.63 before getting long.