Investing.com report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why STUB Stock slipped -0.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 38/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is STUB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: STUB) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $5.78 (-0.69% 1D, market cap $2.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, STUB ranks #766 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does STUB compare to MSGR and BRSL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation), STUB carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MSGR (MSG Rangers Corp. (Class A)) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.63B) and BRSL (Brightstar Lottery PLC Trading under the Legal Name to begin at the market open on July 21 2025.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E 12.0x, ROIC 16.8%, cap $1.77B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRSL leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while RSI leads on capital efficiency (27.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STUB?
▼
Per STUB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001337634), StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) generated $1.75B in revenue (-1.4% YoY), -$1.91B in net income, and $191.2M in free cash flow against $5.05B in total assets and $1.51B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 45% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 11% FCF Margin ($191.2M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a STUB Turnaround Squeeze
While STUB currently carries a cautious 38/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($5.93) and Max Pain ($6.07) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $20.86.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why STUB Stock slipped -0.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) slipped -0.69% to $5.78, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($5.22 – $19.87). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($5.22 – $19.87) with RSI-14 at 48.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.7% around $5.78 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $191.2M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TicketNews report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Rare earths are quietly becoming a pressure point for global power, with the Pentagon preparing to restrict Chinese materials in US weapons systems by 2027. That kind of hard deadline often rewards founders who built the
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring STUB)
- ✓Walkthrough of STUB's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
STUB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -1.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STUB today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STUB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STUB)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (STUB vs. MSGR, BRSL, GENI, RSI)
Industry: Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation (51 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) ranks #766 by composite RQD confidence (38/100, grade D-) and #403 by equity capitalization ($2.22B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BRSL leads on earnings valuation at 12.0x trailing P/E, while RSI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 27.3% ROIC and 34.6% gross margin. MSGR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with STUB at 38/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUB
ACTIVE
StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.69% | $2.22B | Benchmark Subject |
| MSGR MSG Rangers Corp. (Class A) | C+ | 66/100 | — | — | — | +0.69% | $2.63B | /msgr-vs-stub → |
| BRSL Brightstar Lottery PLC Trading under the Legal Name to begin at the market open on July 21 2025. | E | 34/100 | 12.0x | — | 16.8% | +0.52% | $1.77B | /brsl-vs-stub → |
| GENI Genius Sports Limited | D- | 40/100 | — | 23.0% | -26.9% | -1.55% | $1.73B | /geni-vs-stub → |
| RSI Rush Street Interactive Inc. | C | 62/100 | 94.8x | 34.6% | 27.3% | -11.01% | $3.16B | /rsi-vs-stub → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001337634In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) reported GAAP revenue of $1.75B (-1.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.77B , and +27.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.91B, operating cash flow of $192.6M, and free cash flow of $191.2M (-26.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, STUB closed FY2025 with $5.05B in total assets against $1.51B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.75B | -$1.91B | $192.6M | $191.2M | $5.05B | $1.51B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.77B | -$2.8M | $261.5M | $259.8M | $5.09B | $2.31B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.37B | $405.2M | $307.4M | $307.4M | — | — |
3. STUB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs STUB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: STUB) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $5.78 (-0.69% 1D, market cap $2.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, STUB ranks #766 in composite RQD confidence.
How does STUB compare to MSGR and BRSL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation), STUB carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MSGR (MSG Rangers Corp. (Class A)) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.63B) and BRSL (Brightstar Lottery PLC Trading under the Legal Name to begin at the market open on July 21 2025.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E 12.0x, ROIC 16.8%, cap $1.77B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRSL leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while RSI leads on capital efficiency (27.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STUB?
Per STUB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001337634), StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) generated $1.75B in revenue (-1.4% YoY), -$1.91B in net income, and $191.2M in free cash flow against $5.05B in total assets and $1.51B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is STUB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
STUB last traded at $5.78 (-0.69% on volume of 7,648,308 shares), positioning the stock -2.53% below its 50-day simple moving average ($5.93) and -31.60% below its 200-day simple moving average ($8.45). Across its 52-week range of $5.22 to $19.87, STUB sits at the 3.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.7% ($5.22 to $6.34).
STUB Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is STUB stock moving today?
Why STUB Stock slipped -0.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
STUB — StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, STUB carries an RQD score of 38 out of 100, a letter grade of D-, and a verdict label of "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are scored as follows: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield 8.6%); Whale 13F Flow 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 9/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 7/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 8/20 (Altman Z 0.2; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 1.27).
For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are the cash engine and the balance sheet, which both score 8 of 20. The ROIC of -35% indicates the business is currently not generating returns on invested capital, while the 8.6% FCF yield suggests cash generation is positive relative to market value, a tension the rating highlights rather than resolves. An Altman Z of 0.2 and a Piotroski F of 4/9 point to elevated financial-distress risk and weak fundamental health, and Debt/Equity of 1.27 indicates meaningful leverage. The institutional flow pillar (6/20) and insider pillar (9/20) also score low. Upside drivers would need to come from a reversal in operating performance; the rating's sell verdict reflects that such a reversal is not yet visible in the reported data.
Business
StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation industry, per the company profile. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 0%, an operating margin of -60%, and a net margin of -60%. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model in further detail.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1745.2M | $-1344.0M | $-1905.9M | N/A | $191.2M | $1241.6M | $1507.0M |
| FY 2024 | $1770.6M | $138.1M | $-2.8M | N/A | $259.8M | $1001.0M | $2312.0M |
| FY 2023 | $1367.7M | $253.2M | $405.2M | N/A | $307.4M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue was broadly stable between FY 2023 and FY 2025, while operating income moved from $253.2M to $138.1M and then to $-1344.0M, and net income moved from $405.2M to $-2.8M and then to $-1905.9M. Free cash flow declined from $307.4M to $259.8M and then to $191.2M across the three reported periods. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -35% and the Altman Z-Score is 0.2, with a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 and a Debt/Equity ratio of 1.27. Debt fell from $2312.0M in FY 2024 to $1507.0M in FY 2025, while cash rose to $1241.6M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Risk Watch (RED): A Goldman Sachs price target cut on valuation reset, per the Investing.com headline.
- Risk Watch (RED): A 12-month price target cut to $10.29, implying 84% upside, per the TradingView headline.
- Market Wire (YELLOW): Announcement of an extension of senior credit facilities, per the Yahoo Finance headline.
- Market Wire (YELLOW): Stock slide after an earnings call with continued media focus on fulfillment failures, per the TicketNews headline.
- Market Wire (YELLOW): Shares climbing 5.4%, per the MarketBeat headline.
- Market Wire (YELLOW): Stock forecast and analyst predictions coverage, per the Simply Wall St headline.
The butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply chain and no butterfly links or proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies cannot be mapped from the source data. The sector is Consumer Discretionary and the industry is Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation; no sector correlation data is provided. A prospective investor should note that the news wire flags a credit facility extension alongside valuation-related price target cuts, which relates to the balance sheet pillar, but the source data does not establish a second-order chain connecting these items to specific suppliers or customers.
Open Questions
- What drove the swing from positive FY 2023 and FY 2024 operating income to a reported operating loss of $-1344.0M in FY 2025, and how much of that loss is recurring?
- What are the terms and maturity profile of the senior credit facilities referenced in the news wire, and how do they bear on the $1507.0M of reported debt?
- Why are EPS and the P/E ratios unavailable, and what share count and earnings base underpin the $2.22B market capitalization?
- How does the reported 8.6% FCF yield reconcile with a -35% ROIC and a net loss in FY 2025?
- What is the institutional and insider ownership picture, given that the holders and analyst data sections are empty?
STUB Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Investing.com report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TicketNews report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) (STUB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
STUB Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.78?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is STUB (D- • RQD 38/100) a Buy at $5.82?
Welcome to the STUB (StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 38/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on STUB — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on STUB, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless StubHub Holdings Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
STUB cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on STUB, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $5.82 (52-wk range $5.22 - $19.87), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.