Conestoga Capital Advisors, an asset management company, released its third-quarter 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. In 2026, Small Caps initially outperformed but faced challenges in the third qu
Why STVN Stock dropped -4.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stevanato Group S.p.A. (STVN) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is STVN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE: STVN) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $19.38 (-4.25% 1D, market cap $5.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, STVN ranks #215 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does STVN compare to MMSI and MMED in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), STVN carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, MMSI (Merit Medical Systems Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 43.4x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $5.17B) and MMED (MiniMed Group Inc.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.9%, cap $5.14B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMSI leads on earnings multiple (43.4x) while HAE leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STVN?
▼
For Stevanato Group S.p.A. (STVN), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #215 in Health Care, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 3.7% FCF Margin ($148.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a STVN Turnaround Squeeze
While STVN currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($20.46) and Max Pain ($20.35) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $28.35.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why STVN Stock dropped -4.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stevanato Group S.p.A. (STVN) dropped -4.25% to $19.38, trading at 46% of its 52-week range ($12.89 – $27). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 46% of its 52-week range ($12.89 – $27) with RSI-14 at 45.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.7% around $19.38 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $148.1M annual free cash flow.
PIOMBINO DESE, Italy, October 27, 2026--Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE: STVN) (the "Company"), a leading global provider of drug containment, drug delivery, and diagnostic solutions to the pharmaceutical, biotechnology, an
CRYSTAL LAKE, Ill., October 27, 2026--Aptar Pharma and Stevanato Group Collaborate to Help Accelerate Pre-Filled Syringe System Selection
Small Cap Composite top 5 leaders include Repligen, Merit Medical, Stevanato Group, Descartes Systems and Digi International. Read more here.
PIOMBINO DESE, Italy, October 20, 2026--Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE: STVN), a leading global provider of drug containment, drug delivery, and diagnostic solutions to the pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and life sciences
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring STVN)
- ✓Walkthrough of STVN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
STVN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STVN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STVN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STVN)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (STVN vs. MMSI, MMED, HAE, HTFL)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Stevanato Group S.p.A. (STVN) ranks #215 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #156 by equity capitalization ($5.29B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MMSI leads on earnings valuation at 43.4x trailing P/E, while HAE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.4% ROIC and 59.0% gross margin. HAE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with STVN at 54/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STVN
ACTIVE
Stevanato Group S.p.A. | D+ | 54/100 | — | — | — | -4.25% | $5.29B | Benchmark Subject |
| MMSI Merit Medical Systems Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 43.4x | 48.7% | 7.8% | -7.66% | $5.17B | /mmsi-vs-stvn → |
| MMED MiniMed Group Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | 54.2% | -3.9% | -5.04% | $5.14B | /mmed-vs-stvn → |
| HAE Haemonetics Corporation | B | 74/100 | — | 59.0% | 8.4% | -0.12% | $5.44B | /hae-vs-stvn → |
| HTFL Heartflow Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | — | 76.8% | -12.0% | -2.44% | $5.13B | /htfl-vs-stvn → |
2. STVN Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTStevanato Group S.p.A. (STVN) operates in Medical/Dental Instruments (Health Care) with an equity capitalization of $5.29B, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. STVN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs STVN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE: STVN) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $19.38 (-4.25% 1D, market cap $5.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, STVN ranks #215 in composite RQD confidence.
How does STVN compare to MMSI and MMED in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), STVN carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, MMSI (Merit Medical Systems Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 43.4x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $5.17B) and MMED (MiniMed Group Inc.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.9%, cap $5.14B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMSI leads on earnings multiple (43.4x) while HAE leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STVN?
For Stevanato Group S.p.A. (STVN), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #215 in Health Care, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is STVN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
STVN last traded at $19.38 (-4.25% on volume of 557,678 shares), positioning the stock -5.28% below its 50-day simple moving average ($20.46) and +7.13% above its 200-day simple moving average ($18.09). Across its 52-week range of $12.89 to $27.00, STVN sits at the 46.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.7% ($17.89 to $20.87).
STVN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is STVN stock moving today?
Why STVN Stock dropped -4.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
STVN — Stevanato Group S.p.A.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, STVN scores 58 out of 100, equating to a D+ grade and the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC 0%; FCF yield 0%), Whale 13F Flow at 11/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 9/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 13/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The weakest pillar is Insider Conviction, and the Cash Engine pillar is weak because the source reports ROIC and FCF yield at 0%. For a prospective investor, the pillar profile suggests that the operating return case is not yet visible in the data, that insider signals do not add support, and that the balance-sheet metrics (Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 6/9) are moderate rather than strong. A Beta of 1.0 means the source characterizes the stock as moving in line with the broad market, so the rating does not rest on a volatility argument. The verdict is a quantitative summary of the supplied data, not a recommendation.
Business
Stevanato Group S.p.A. is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Medical/Dental Instruments industry, per the source profile. Not available in source data for products sold, customer base, or revenue model.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is reported as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Sector is Health Care and industry is Medical/Dental Instruments. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations beyond the stated industry, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data.
Open Questions
- What are the reported revenue, operating income, and net income figures, given that the financials section contains no data?
- Why are ROIC and FCF yield both reported as 0%, and is this a data gap or an actual absence of returns?
- What are the P/E, forward P/E, and EV/EBITDA multiples, which are all unavailable?
- What institutional (13F) and insider (Form 4) transactions have occurred, given the holders section is empty?
- What catalysts or news items would explain the reported 4.17% daily move?
STVN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Stevanato Group S.p.A. (STVN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Conestoga Capital Advisors, an asset management company, released its third-quarter 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. In 2026, Small Caps initially outperformed but faced challenges in the third qu
PIOMBINO DESE, Italy, October 27, 2026--Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE: STVN) (the "Company"), a leading global provider of drug containment, drug delivery, and diagnostic solutions to the pharmaceutical, biotechnology, an
CRYSTAL LAKE, Ill., October 27, 2026--Aptar Pharma and Stevanato Group Collaborate to Help Accelerate Pre-Filled Syringe System Selection
Small Cap Composite top 5 leaders include Repligen, Merit Medical, Stevanato Group, Descartes Systems and Digi International. Read more here.
PIOMBINO DESE, Italy, October 20, 2026--Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE: STVN), a leading global provider of drug containment, drug delivery, and diagnostic solutions to the pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and life sciences
STVN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $19.38?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is STVN (D+ • RQD 58/100) a Buy at $20.24?
Welcome to the STVN (Stevanato Group S.p.A.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 58/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Medical/Dental Instruments. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on STVN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on STVN, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Stevanato Group S.p.A. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
STVN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on STVN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical/Dental Instruments and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $20.24 (52-wk range $17.55 - $22.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.