Stocktwits report covering Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SVCO Stock dropped -8.77% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 20/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SVCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Silvaco Group Inc. (NASDAQ: SVCO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 20/100 at a spot price of $6.14 (-8.77% 1D, market cap $208.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, SVCO ranks #699 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SVCO compare to GRRR and EXFY in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), SVCO carries a Roarable E (20/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 78.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GRRR (Gorilla Technology Group Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $207.9M) and EXFY (Expensify Inc. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.4%, cap $214.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SVCO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while DUOT leads on capital efficiency (-15.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SVCO?
▼
Per SVCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001943289), Silvaco Group Inc. generated $63.1M in revenue (+5.7% YoY), -$41.2M in net income, and -$34.5M in free cash flow against $122.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 1.44 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 78.3% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SVCO Turnaround Squeeze
While SVCO currently carries a cautious 20/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.16) and Max Pain ($6.45) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $15.11.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SVCO Stock dropped -8.77% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) dropped -8.77% to $6.14, trading at 27% of its 52-week range ($3.07 – $14.39). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 27% of its 52-week range ($3.07 – $14.39) with RSI-14 at 40.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $6.14 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 78.3% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Nigeria report covering Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Electronic System Design (ESD) industry revenue increased 12.2% to $5,710.8 million in the second quarter of 2026 from the $5,089.4 million registered in the second quarter of 2025, the ESD Alliance, a SEMI Technology Co
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SVCO)
- ✓Walkthrough of SVCO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SVCO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +5.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SVCO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SVCO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SVCO)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (SVCO vs. GRRR, EXFY, KLTR, DUOT)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) ranks #699 by composite RQD confidence (20/100, grade E) and #471 by equity capitalization ($208.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SVCO leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while DUOT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -15.9% ROIC and 29.2% gross margin. EXFY currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 53/100 (D+) compared with SVCO at 20/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SVCO
ACTIVE
Silvaco Group Inc. | E | 20/100 | — | 78.3% | -35.0% | -8.77% | $208.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| GRRR Gorilla Technology Group Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -17.50% | $207.9M | /grrr-vs-svco → |
| EXFY Expensify Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 53/100 | — | 50.3% | -20.4% | -3.29% | $214.3M | /exfy-vs-svco → |
| KLTR Kaltura Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | 70.6% | -34.3% | -3.33% | $221.2M | /kltr-vs-svco → |
| DUOT Duos Technologies Group Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | 29.2% | -15.9% | -4.03% | $195.1M | /duot-vs-svco → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001943289In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) reported GAAP revenue of $63.1M (+5.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $59.7M , and +16.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$41.2M, operating cash flow of -$33.9M, and free cash flow of -$34.5M (-70.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, SVCO closed FY2025 with $122.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.44, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $63.1M | -$41.2M | -$33.9M | -$34.5M | $122.6M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $59.7M | -$39.4M | -$19.8M | -$20.3M | $142.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $54.2M | -$316.0K | $1.2M | $1.2M | — | — |
3. SVCO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SVCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Silvaco Group Inc. (NASDAQ: SVCO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 20/100 at a spot price of $6.14 (-8.77% 1D, market cap $208.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, SVCO ranks #699 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SVCO compare to GRRR and EXFY in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), SVCO carries a Roarable E (20/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 78.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GRRR (Gorilla Technology Group Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $207.9M) and EXFY (Expensify Inc. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.4%, cap $214.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SVCO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while DUOT leads on capital efficiency (-15.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SVCO?
Per SVCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001943289), Silvaco Group Inc. generated $63.1M in revenue (+5.7% YoY), -$41.2M in net income, and -$34.5M in free cash flow against $122.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SVCO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SVCO last traded at $6.14 (-8.77% on volume of 276,987 shares), positioning the stock -14.25% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.16) and -20.77% below its 200-day simple moving average ($7.75). Across its 52-week range of $3.07 to $14.39, SVCO sits at the 27.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($5.37 to $6.91).
SVCO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SVCO stock moving today?
Why SVCO Stock dropped -8.77% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
SVCO — Silvaco Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SVCO carries an RQD Score of 23 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." Across the five pillars, the fundamental cash engine scores 3 / 20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield -15.14%), indicating the business is currently not generating cash returns on invested capital. Whale 13F flow scores 6 / 20, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning that is weaker than the other pillars would support on their own. Insider conviction scores 3 / 20, based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Macro regime fit scores 3 / 20 with a Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity noted. Forensic balance sheet scores 8 / 20, with Altman Z at 1.44, Piotroski F at 4/9, and Debt/Equity at 0.5. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on any reversal in cash generation, which the cash-engine and forensic pillars do not currently show. The low-priced, high-volatility profile (52-week range of $3.07 - $14.39) means valuation tradeoffs are sensitive to sentiment, and the scores point to elevated downside risk rather than a constructive setup.
Business
Silvaco Group Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating within the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry. Per the SEC financials, the company reported revenue of $63.1M for FY 2025 and $59.7M for FY 2024, with a gross margin of 78.3% per the market data. The source data does not describe specific products or customer segments, and does not detail how the company monetizes its software beyond the reported revenue figures.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $63.1M | $-45.9M | $-41.2M | N/A | $-34.5M | $9.0M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $59.7M | $-40.3M | $-39.4M | N/A | $-20.3M | $19.6M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $54.2M | $1.1M | $-0.3M | N/A | $1.2M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $54.2M in FY 2023 to $63.1M in FY 2025 while operating income moved from $1.1M to $-45.9M, a sharp deterioration in profitability. Per the market data, operating margin and net margin are each -60%, and ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.44 and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Reported cash declined from $19.6M to $9.0M across FY 2024 to FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Risk Watch: A RED-flagged item reports that B. Riley cut the Silvaco Group stock price target to $11 on valuation.
- Market Wire (YELLOW): Multiple items cover the Silvaco Group Q3 2026 financial results conference call date announcement, general market action, and a MarketBeat average price target of $12.67 across brokerages.
- Analyst action (YELLOW): B. Riley adjusted its price target on Silvaco to $11 from $16 while maintaining a Buy rating, per the news wire.
- Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Per the news wire, B. Riley adjusted its price target on Silvaco to $11 from $16 while maintaining a Buy rating, and MarketBeat reports an average price target of $12.67 according to brokerages. Analyst data in the source is recorded as NONE, so no consensus rating breakdown is available. Holders data is recorded as NONE, so no SEC Form 4 insider, 13F whale, or Congressional trade detail is available.
Open Questions
- What are the reported EPS and the P/E or EV/EBITDA multiples, given these fields are not available in source data?
- What is the debt level behind the Debt/Equity of 0.5, since debt is listed as N/A for each reported period?
- What drove the swing from $1.1M operating income in FY 2023 to $-45.9M in FY 2025?
- What is the basis for the Q3 2026 earnings timing and whether guidance accompanies it?
- What supply-chain or customer dependencies exist, given the supply chain is recorded as NONE?
SVCO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Stocktwits report covering Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Nigeria report covering Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Silvaco Group Inc. (SVCO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Electronic System Design (ESD) industry revenue increased 12.2% to $5,710.8 million in the second quarter of 2026 from the $5,089.4 million registered in the second quarter of 2025, the ESD Alliance, a SEMI Technology Co
SVCO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.14?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SVCO (E • RQD 23/100) a Buy at $6.73?
Welcome to the SVCO (Silvaco Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 23/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SVCO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SVCO, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 78.3% gross margins. Unless Silvaco Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SVCO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SVCO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $6.73 (52-wk range $3.07 - $14.39), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.