Yahoo Finance report covering Savara Inc. (SVRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SVRA Stock dropped -2.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Savara Inc. (SVRA) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 35/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SVRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Savara Inc. (NASDAQ: SVRA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $4.82 (-2.63% 1D, market cap $1.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, SVRA ranks #672 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SVRA compare to LTGO and MLTX in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SVRA carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LTGO (Latigo Biotherapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.03B) and MLTX (MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A)) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.07B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SVRA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RIGL leads on capital efficiency (28.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SVRA?
▼
Per SVRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001160308), Savara Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$118.8M in net income, and -$101.1M in free cash flow against $253.4M in total assets and $29.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 30% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 52.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SVRA Turnaround Squeeze
While SVRA currently carries a cautious 35/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($5.06) and Max Pain ($5.06) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $7.36.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SVRA Stock dropped -2.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Savara Inc. (SVRA) dropped -2.63% to $4.82, trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($3.86 – $7.01). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($3.86 – $7.01) with RSI-14 at 52.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $4.82 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Savara Inc. (SVRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Savara Inc. (SVRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Savara Inc. (SVRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Savara Inc. (SVRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Savara Inc. (SVRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Savara Inc. (SVRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Savara Inc. (SVRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
YARDLEY, Pa., October 21, 2026--Savara Inc. (Nasdaq: SVRA) (the Company), a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on rare respiratory diseases, presented a poster at the CHEST 2026 Annual Meeting in Phoenix, A
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SVRA)
- ✓Walkthrough of SVRA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SVRA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SVRA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SVRA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SVRA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (SVRA vs. LTGO, MLTX, RIGL, JANX)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Savara Inc. (SVRA) ranks #672 by composite RQD confidence (35/100, grade D-) and #359 by equity capitalization ($1.02B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SVRA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while RIGL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 28.2% ROIC and 93.3% gross margin. RIGL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 75/100 (B) compared with SVRA at 35/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SVRA
ACTIVE
Savara Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.63% | $1.02B | Benchmark Subject |
| LTGO Latigo Biotherapeutics Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | — | — | -10.23% | $1.03B | /ltgo-vs-svra → |
| MLTX MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -6.28% | $1.07B | /mltx-vs-svra → |
| RIGL Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc. | B | 75/100 | — | 93.3% | 28.2% | -0.27% | $961.1M | /rigl-vs-svra → |
| JANX Janux Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | — | -13.8% | -2.02% | $1.09B | /janx-vs-svra → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001160308In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Savara Inc. (SVRA) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$118.8M, operating cash flow of -$101.0M, and free cash flow of -$101.1M (-13.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, SVRA closed FY2025 with $253.4M in total assets against $29.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$118.8M | -$101.0M | -$101.1M | $253.4M | $29.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$95.9M | -$89.1M | -$89.1M | $212.9M | $26.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$54.7M | -$51.1M | -$51.1M | — | — |
3. SVRA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SVRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Savara Inc. (NASDAQ: SVRA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $4.82 (-2.63% 1D, market cap $1.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, SVRA ranks #672 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SVRA compare to LTGO and MLTX in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SVRA carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LTGO (Latigo Biotherapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.03B) and MLTX (MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A)) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.07B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SVRA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RIGL leads on capital efficiency (28.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SVRA?
Per SVRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001160308), Savara Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$118.8M in net income, and -$101.1M in free cash flow against $253.4M in total assets and $29.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SVRA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SVRA last traded at $4.82 (-2.63% on volume of 1,412,077 shares), positioning the stock -4.74% below its 50-day simple moving average ($5.06) and -10.58% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.39). Across its 52-week range of $3.86 to $7.01, SVRA sits at the 30.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($4.22 to $5.42).
SVRA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SVRA stock moving today?
Why SVRA Stock dropped -2.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
SVRA — Savara Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, Savara Inc. scores 35 out of 100, a letter grade of D-, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 (ROIC of -35%; FCF yield of -9.94%); Whale 13F Flow at 7/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 3/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 8/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 3/9; Debt/Equity 0.15). The weakest pillar is Insider Conviction, and the Fundamental Cash Engine is also in the low range, reflecting negative return on invested capital and negative free cash flow yield. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar is the strongest of the five, but it still sits at half of its maximum. For a prospective investor, the rating indicates that the reported cash-generation and insider-signal inputs do not currently offer support, and that the balance-sheet inputs are only moderately supportive. Upside drivers would need to come from catalysts outside the reported financial metrics; the source data does not quantify valuation tradeoffs beyond the market capitalization and price shown below.
Business
Savara Inc. (SVRA) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Per the company profile, it has a market capitalization of $1.0B. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Reported revenue for FY 2025 and FY 2024 is $0.0M in the SEC financials, so the source data does not show a revenue-generating business in those periods.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $-123.5M | $-118.8M | N/A | $-101.1M | $33.2M | $29.9M |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $-103.2M | $-95.9M | N/A | $-89.1M | $15.1M | $26.6M |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $-60.0M | $-54.7M | N/A | $-51.1M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, reported operating and net losses widened across the three periods, and free cash flow was negative in each. Gross, operating, and net margins are each listed as 0% in the market data. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -35% and the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, with a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 and Debt/Equity of 0.15. The source data does not provide a Piotroski F-Score breakdown or an explanation of how these metrics were calculated.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The news wire contains six items tied to SVRA. Headlines reference long-term molgramostim data at CHEST 2026, a Citizens rating reiteration on a "Molbreevi launch outlook," a molgramostim data preview, a JP Morgan price target of $12.00/Share (reported by Moomoo), a Simply Wall St note on the stock jumping, and CHEST data presented ahead of an FDA decision. Three items carry a YELLOW light, two are MARKET WIRE, and one is a GREEN CATALYST item. The source summaries are generic and do not contain the underlying data. Risk watch items include the pending FDA decision and dependence on molgramostim data, as referenced in the headlines. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph contains no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The source data therefore does not establish upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks. The only sector information available is the Health Care classification and Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry label, plus the Beta of 1.0. A prospective investor should treat the regulatory and clinical timeline referenced in the news headlines as the primary second-order sensitivity, since the source data does not quantify its effect.
Open Questions
- What are SVRA's products, approved indications, and revenue model, given that reported revenue is $0.0M in each listed period?
- What is the status and timing of the FDA decision and the molgramostim data referenced in the news headlines?
- What are the TTM EPS, forward earnings, and valuation multiples, since P/E and EV/EBITDA are unavailable?
- How much cash runway remains against the negative free cash flow reported in FY 2025 ($-101.1M)?
- What is the composition of institutional and insider ownership, given that the holders data is unavailable?
SVRA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Savara Inc. (SVRA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Savara Inc. (SVRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Savara Inc. (SVRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Savara Inc. (SVRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Savara Inc. (SVRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Savara Inc. (SVRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Savara Inc. (SVRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Savara Inc. (SVRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Savara Inc. (SVRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SVRA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $4.82?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SVRA (D- • RQD 35/100) a Buy at $4.95?
Welcome to the SVRA (Savara Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 35/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SVRA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SVRA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Savara Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SVRA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SVRA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $4.95 (52-wk range $3.86 - $7.01), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.