ON Semiconductor is expected to report Q3 EPS of $0.88 and $1.7B revenue; analysts recently cut targets despite mostly positive ratings.
Why SYNA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Synaptics Incorporated $0.001 Par Value (SYNA) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SYNA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Synaptics Incorporated $0.001 Par Value (NASDAQ: SYNA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $117.86 (-0.04% 1D, market cap $4.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, SYNA ranks #215 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SYNA compare to KLIC and DIOD in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), SYNA carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 44.7%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, KLIC (Kulicke and Soffa Industries Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.5%, cap $4.17B) and DIOD (Diodes Incorporated) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 61.1x, ROIC 1.9%, cap $4.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CRUS leads on earnings multiple (13.8x) while CRUS leads on capital efficiency (20.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SYNA?
▼
Per SYNA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-06-27, CIK 0000817720), Synaptics Incorporated $0.001 Par Value generated $1.20B in revenue (+11.4% YoY), -$490.8M in net income, and $101.4M in free cash flow against $2.56B in total assets and $836.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±1.9% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.63 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (62.9) create a -11 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SYNA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, SYNA faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($106.75) or 200D SMA ($103.07) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($119.45) toward Bear Floor ($93.17).
Why SYNA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Synaptics Incorporated $0.001 Par Value (SYNA) slipped -0.04% to $117.86, trading at 66% of its 52-week range ($58.28 – $149.11). Solid 45% profit margin (-3% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 66% of its 52-week range ($58.28 – $149.11) with RSI-14 at 62.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±1.9% around $117.86 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 44.7% gross margin and $101.4M annual free cash flow.
ON Semiconductor is set to report its Q3 results this week.
NXP Semiconductors beat earnings estimates but its cautious outlook sent auto-exposed chipmakers sliding, and the ripple effect is hitting ON Semiconductor harder than NXP itself. Whether that selloff signals a broader a
Synaptics (NASDAQ:SYNA) stockholders elected eight directors and approved three additional proposals at the company’s 2026 annual meeting, including an expansion of its equity incentive plan. Rahul Patel, Synaptics’ pres
Rambus (RMBS) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +7.69% and +2.48%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
ASX's AI-driven packaging demand fuels Q3 growth expectations, with rising margins and expanding LEAP services supporting its long-term outlook.
Lam Research (LRCX) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +1.38% and +0.99%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
ON Semiconductor supplies the power chips running AI data centers, EVs, and grid storage, and its stock still sits nearly 50% below its 52-week high. A specific combination of catalysts could change that in a dramatic wa
SAN JOSE, Calif., Oct. 20, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Synaptics Incorporated (Nasdaq: SYNA) today introduced the xMCU, a new class of microcontrollers that runs multimodal Edge AI, with the launch of the Synaptics Astra® S
Coralboard SL reaches general availability and ships now from DigiKey. New Coralboard SR joins the portfolio. Torq™ Edge AI compiler now also available for Coralboard.SAN JOSE, Calif., Oct. 20, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- S
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SYNA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SYNA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +11.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SYNA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SYNA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SYNA)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (SYNA vs. KLIC, DIOD, AXTI, CRUS)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Synaptics Incorporated $0.001 Par Value (SYNA) ranks #215 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #216 by equity capitalization ($4.68B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CRUS leads on earnings valuation at 13.8x trailing P/E, while CRUS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.0% ROIC and 52.8% gross margin. CRUS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with SYNA at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYNA
ACTIVE
Synaptics Incorporated $0.001 Par Value | C- | 61/100 | — | 44.7% | -3.0% | -0.04% | $4.68B | Benchmark Subject |
| KLIC Kulicke and Soffa Industries Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | — | 42.5% | -0.5% | -6.86% | $4.17B | /klic-vs-syna → |
| DIOD Diodes Incorporated | C | 63/100 | 61.1x | 31.2% | 1.9% | -8.76% | $4.04B | /diod-vs-syna → |
| AXTI AXT Inc | D- | 38/100 | — | 12.7% | -5.4% | -9.56% | $3.99B | /axti-vs-syna → |
| CRUS Cirrus Logic Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 13.8x | 52.8% | 20.0% | -3.42% | $5.70B | /crus-vs-syna → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-06-27 • CIK 0000817720In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-06-27), Synaptics Incorporated $0.001 Par Value (SYNA) reported GAAP revenue of $1.20B (+11.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.07B ) , GAAP net income of -$490.8M, operating cash flow of $149.4M, and free cash flow of $101.4M (-12.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, SYNA closed FY2025 with $2.56B in total assets against $836.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.63, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-06-27 | $1.20B | -$490.8M | $149.4M | $101.4M | $2.56B | $836.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-06-28 | $1.07B | -$47.8M | $142.0M | $116.2M | $2.53B | $832.5M |
3. SYNA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SYNA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Synaptics Incorporated $0.001 Par Value (NASDAQ: SYNA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $117.86 (-0.04% 1D, market cap $4.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, SYNA ranks #215 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SYNA compare to KLIC and DIOD in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), SYNA carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 44.7%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, KLIC (Kulicke and Soffa Industries Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.5%, cap $4.17B) and DIOD (Diodes Incorporated) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 61.1x, ROIC 1.9%, cap $4.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CRUS leads on earnings multiple (13.8x) while CRUS leads on capital efficiency (20.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SYNA?
Per SYNA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-06-27, CIK 0000817720), Synaptics Incorporated $0.001 Par Value generated $1.20B in revenue (+11.4% YoY), -$490.8M in net income, and $101.4M in free cash flow against $2.56B in total assets and $836.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SYNA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SYNA last traded at $117.86 (-0.04% on volume of 1,048,358 shares), positioning the stock +10.41% above its 50-day simple moving average ($106.75) and +14.35% above its 200-day simple moving average ($103.07). Across its 52-week range of $58.28 to $149.11, SYNA sits at the 65.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.9% ($115.62 to $120.10).
SYNA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SYNA stock moving today?
Why SYNA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 45% profit margin (-3% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
SYNA — Synaptics Incorporated $0.001 Par Value: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SYNA scores 61 out of 100, earning a C- grade and the verdict "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." Across the five pillars, the fundamental cash engine scores 12 of 20, citing ROIC of -3% and a 2.17% FCF yield, which signals that cash generation is present but returns on invested capital are negative. Whale 13F flow scores 16 of 20, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning as a relative strength. Insider conviction scores 10 of 20, based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, indicating limited insider signal strength. Macro regime fit scores 9 of 20, tied to a beta of 1.13 and sector sensitivity, making the stock more reactive than the broader market. Forensic balance sheet scores 14 of 20, supported by an Altman Z-Score of 3.63, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.6. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on institutional interest and a balance sheet that screens as financially sound, while the valuation tradeoff is a forward P/E of 26 against negative trailing EPS of -12.37, and the cautious neutral verdict reflects negative ROIC, a net margin of -41%, and above-market volatility.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1197.2M | $-67.1M | $-490.8M | N/A | $101.4M | $437.4M | $836.0M |
| FY 2024 | $1074.3M | $-94.1M | $-47.8M | N/A | $116.2M | $596.1M | $832.5M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1074.3M in FY 2024 to $1197.2M in FY 2025, while operating income improved from $-94.1M to $-67.1M and net income declined from $-47.8M to $-490.8M. Per the market data, the gross margin is 44.7%, the operating margin is -5.6%, and the net margin is -41%, with ROIC at -3%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3.63 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, with debt-to-equity at 0.6. Reported cash declined from $596.1M to $437.4M while debt moved from $832.5M to $836.0M.
Open Questions
- What drove the increase in FY 2025 net loss to $-490.8M despite higher revenue and a narrower operating loss?
- What is the trailing P/E and EV/EBITDA, which the source data does not provide?
- What are the specific institutional 13F holders and insider Form 4 transactions behind the pillar scores?
- What catalysts or news events are expected in the near term?
- Why are EPS values reported as N/A for both periods despite reported net income?
SYNA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Synaptics Incorporated $0.001 Par Value (SYNA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
ON Semiconductor is expected to report Q3 EPS of $0.88 and $1.7B revenue; analysts recently cut targets despite mostly positive ratings.
ON Semiconductor is set to report its Q3 results this week.
NXP Semiconductors beat earnings estimates but its cautious outlook sent auto-exposed chipmakers sliding, and the ripple effect is hitting ON Semiconductor harder than NXP itself. Whether that selloff signals a broader a
Synaptics (NASDAQ:SYNA) stockholders elected eight directors and approved three additional proposals at the company’s 2026 annual meeting, including an expansion of its equity incentive plan. Rahul Patel, Synaptics’ pres
Rambus (RMBS) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +7.69% and +2.48%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
ASX's AI-driven packaging demand fuels Q3 growth expectations, with rising margins and expanding LEAP services supporting its long-term outlook.
Lam Research (LRCX) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +1.38% and +0.99%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
ON Semiconductor supplies the power chips running AI data centers, EVs, and grid storage, and its stock still sits nearly 50% below its 52-week high. A specific combination of catalysts could change that in a dramatic wa
SYNA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $117.86?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SYNA (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $117.91?
Welcome to the SYNA (Synaptics Incorporated $0.001 Par Value) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SYNA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SYNA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 44.7% gross margins. Unless Synaptics Incorporated $0.001 Par Value expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SYNA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SYNA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $117.91 (52-wk range $58.28 - $149.11), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.