Yahoo Finance report covering Gentherm Inc (THRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why THRM Stock advanced +1.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gentherm Inc (THRM) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 55/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is THRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Gentherm Inc (NASDAQ: THRM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $31.38 (+1.39% 1D, market cap $1.63B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, THRM ranks #439 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does THRM compare to VC and ADNT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), THRM carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 24.2%, and ROIC of 8.7%. By comparison, VC (Visteon Corporation) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.0%, cap $1.81B) and ADNT (Adient plc) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -16.2%, cap $1.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PHIN leads on earnings multiple (17.2x) while PHIN leads on capital efficiency (9.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for THRM?
▼
Per THRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000903129), Gentherm Inc generated $1.50B in revenue (+2.9% YoY), $0 in net income, and $61.1M in free cash flow against $1.40B in total assets and $189.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (24.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.1% FCF Margin ($61.1M FCF) & 24.2% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.81 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the THRM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 55/100 (D+) score, THRM faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 21.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($34.20) or 200D SMA ($33.90) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($30.96) toward Bear Floor ($24.15).
Why THRM Stock advanced +1.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gentherm Inc (THRM) advanced +1.39% to $31.38, trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($25.31 – $48.35). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($25.31 – $48.35) with RSI-14 at 47.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $31.38 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 24.2% gross margin and $61.1M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Gentherm Inc (THRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Gentherm Inc (THRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Gentherm Inc (THRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Gentherm Inc (THRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Gentherm Inc (THRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Gentherm Inc (THRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Gentherm Inc (THRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The $25 million India contract signals how local footprint unlocks commercial access in high-growth markets.
CGAU, THRM and TV have been added to the Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell) List on October 29th, 2026.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring THRM)
- ✓Walkthrough of THRM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
THRM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on THRM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for THRM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (THRM)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (THRM vs. VC, ADNT, PHIN, DCH)
Industry: Auto Parts:O.E.M. (36 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Gentherm Inc (THRM) ranks #439 by composite RQD confidence (55/100, grade D+) and #441 by equity capitalization ($1.63B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PHIN leads on earnings valuation at 17.2x trailing P/E, while PHIN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.1% ROIC and 21.9% gross margin. PHIN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with THRM at 55/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THRM
ACTIVE
Gentherm Inc | D+ | 55/100 | — | 24.2% | 8.7% | +1.39% | $1.63B | Benchmark Subject |
| VC Visteon Corporation | D | 48/100 | — | 14.1% | 0.0% | +3.72% | $1.81B | /vc-vs-thrm → |
| ADNT Adient plc | D- | 35/100 | — | 6.6% | -16.2% | +3.66% | $1.29B | /adnt-vs-thrm → |
| PHIN PHINIA Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 17.2x | 21.9% | 9.1% | +12.51% | $2.26B | /phin-vs-thrm → |
| DCH Dauch Corporation | E | 30/100 | — | 12.1% | 2.2% | -2.93% | $1.14B | /dch-vs-thrm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000903129 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Gentherm Inc (THRM) reported GAAP revenue of $1.50B (+2.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.46B , and +2.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $116.8M, and free cash flow of $61.1M (+68.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, THRM closed FY2025 with $1.40B in total assets against $189.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.81, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.50B | $0 | $116.8M | $61.1M | $1.40B | $189.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.46B | $0 | $109.6M | $36.3M | $1.25B | $220.1M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.47B | $0 | $119.3M | $119.3M | — | — |
3. THRM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs THRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Gentherm Inc (NASDAQ: THRM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $31.38 (+1.39% 1D, market cap $1.63B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, THRM ranks #439 in composite RQD confidence.
How does THRM compare to VC and ADNT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), THRM carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 24.2%, and ROIC of 8.7%. By comparison, VC (Visteon Corporation) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.0%, cap $1.81B) and ADNT (Adient plc) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -16.2%, cap $1.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PHIN leads on earnings multiple (17.2x) while PHIN leads on capital efficiency (9.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for THRM?
Per THRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000903129), Gentherm Inc generated $1.50B in revenue (+2.9% YoY), $0 in net income, and $61.1M in free cash flow against $1.40B in total assets and $189.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (24.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is THRM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
THRM last traded at $31.38 (+1.39% on volume of 990,830 shares), positioning the stock -8.25% below its 50-day simple moving average ($34.20) and -7.43% below its 200-day simple moving average ($33.90). Across its 52-week range of $25.31 to $48.35, THRM sits at the 26.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($27.46 to $35.30).
THRM — Gentherm Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Gentherm Inc (THRM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 55/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $31.38 (+1.39% 1D, market capitalization $1.63B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 8.7%, gross margin of 24.2%, operating margin of 5.5%, and free cash flow yield of 3.62%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.81, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.26x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Gentherm Inc (THRM) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Auto Parts:O.E.M. Industry. The profile identifies the company's market capitalization as $1.7B. Gross margin of 24.2% and operating margin of 5.5% are reported in the market data section.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Gentherm Inc (THRM) reported $1.50B in annual revenue (up from $1.46B in FY2024, +2.9% YoY) and $0 in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.47B revenue, $0 net income) through FY2025, THRM scaled operating cash flow to $116.8M and free cash flow to $61.1M, backed by $1.40B in total assets against $189.0M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 55/100): Strong cash generator (24.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Free cash flow yield of 3.62% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $25.31 – $48.35 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh current valuation and 13.2x EV/EBITDA against 5.5% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports supply chain as "NONE," with an empty list of butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlations beyond the stated sector (Consumer Discretionary) and industry (Auto Parts:O.E.M.) cannot be identified from the provided data. The Beta of 1.0 is the only market-relative sensitivity figure available.
- Key Question #1: Can THRM sustain or expand its 5.5% operating margin and 8.7% ROIC against Auto Parts:O.E.M. Peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.50B and free cash flow of $61.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $189.0M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is THRM's equity valuation to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
THRM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Gentherm Inc (THRM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Gentherm Inc (THRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Gentherm Inc (THRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Gentherm Inc (THRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Gentherm Inc (THRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Gentherm Inc (THRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Gentherm Inc (THRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Gentherm Inc (THRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Gentherm Inc (THRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
THRM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $31.38?
The balance sheet pillar scores 13/20 with Debt/Equity at 0.26 and Altman Z at 3.81, indicating manageable leverage and financial stabi
Picked up a starter position in THRM in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $30.95. The balance sheet pillar scores 13/20 with Debt/Equity at 0.26 and Altman Z at 3.81, indicating manageable leverage and financial stability.. Trading inside a $25.31–$48.35 52-week range with 3.62% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Auto Parts:O.E.M. multiples expand this quarter.
Both sides have a point here — THRM's 13/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
The Macro Regime Fit pillar scores 9/20 and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, signaling weak defensive character and limited financial stre
The Macro Regime Fit pillar scores 9/20 and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, signaling weak defensive character and limited financial strength.. Look at the math on THRM: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for 8.7% ROIC and 5.5% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Auto Parts:O.E.M. demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $27.24 before getting long.