Yahoo Finance report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why THRY Stock slipped -0.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 47/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is THRY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Thryv Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: THRY) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $1.24 (-0.80% 1D, market cap $55.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 10/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, THRY ranks #66 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does THRY compare to TZOO and STFS in the Communication Services sector?
▼
Within the Communication Services sector (Advertising), THRY carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 67.9%, and ROIC of 10.1%. By comparison, TZOO (Travelzoo) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 10.9x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $52.6M) and STFS (Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A)) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $74.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TZOO leads on earnings multiple (10.9x) while TZOO leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for THRY?
▼
Per THRY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001556739), Thryv Holdings Inc. generated $785.0M in revenue (-4.7% YoY), $307.0K in net income, and $63.5M in free cash flow against $688.6M in total assets and $236.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.1% FCF Margin ($63.5M FCF) & 67.9% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a THRY Turnaround Squeeze
While THRY currently carries a cautious 47/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.59) and Max Pain ($1.30) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.13.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-0.68% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why THRY Stock slipped -0.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) slipped -0.80% to $1.24, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.11 – $7.74). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.11 – $7.74) with RSI-14 at 36.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.24 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 67.9% gross margin and $63.5M annual free cash flow.
Simply Wall St report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DALLAS, October 29, 2026--Thryv will now issue its third quarter earnings on November 9, 2026, after the market closes.
RBC Capital analyst Matthew Swanson maintains Thryv Holdings (NASDAQ:THRY) with a Sector Perform and lowers the price target from $3 to $2.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring THRY)
- ✓Walkthrough of THRY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
THRY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -4.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on THRY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for THRY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (THRY)
1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (THRY vs. TZOO, STFS, IZEA, EDHL)
Industry: Advertising (23 Tracked Issuers)Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) ranks #66 by composite RQD confidence (47/100, grade D) and #100 by equity capitalization ($55.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TZOO leads on earnings valuation at 10.9x trailing P/E, while TZOO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 80.3% gross margin. TZOO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with THRY at 47/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THRY
ACTIVE
Thryv Holdings Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | 67.9% | 10.1% | -0.80% | $55.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| TZOO Travelzoo | C | 63/100 | 10.9x | 80.3% | 85.0% | +0.78% | $52.6M | /tzoo-vs-thry → |
| STFS Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A) | E | 34/100 | — | 5.7% | -35.0% | +3.69% | $74.1M | /stfs-vs-thry → |
| IZEA IZEA Worldwide Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | 48.1% | -35.0% | +0.44% | $38.9M | /izea-vs-thry → |
| EDHL Everbright Digital Holding Limited | D- | 36/100 | — | 65.4% | -35.0% | -1.35% | $35.3M | /edhl-vs-thry → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001556739 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) reported GAAP revenue of $785.0M (-4.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $824.2M , and -14.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $307.0K, operating cash flow of $63.5M, and free cash flow of $63.5M (-29.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, THRY closed FY2025 with $688.6M in total assets against $236.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $785.0M | $307.0K | $63.5M | $63.5M | $688.6M | $236.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $824.2M | -$74.2M | $89.8M | $89.8M | $712.2M | $271.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $917.0M | -$259.3M | $148.2M | $148.2M | — | — |
3. THRY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs THRY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Thryv Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: THRY) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $1.24 (-0.80% 1D, market cap $55.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 10/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, THRY ranks #66 in composite RQD confidence.
How does THRY compare to TZOO and STFS in the Communication Services sector?
Within the Communication Services sector (Advertising), THRY carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 67.9%, and ROIC of 10.1%. By comparison, TZOO (Travelzoo) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 10.9x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $52.6M) and STFS (Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A)) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $74.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TZOO leads on earnings multiple (10.9x) while TZOO leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for THRY?
Per THRY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001556739), Thryv Holdings Inc. generated $785.0M in revenue (-4.7% YoY), $307.0K in net income, and $63.5M in free cash flow against $688.6M in total assets and $236.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is THRY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
THRY last traded at $1.24 (-0.80% on volume of 552,569 shares), positioning the stock -22.01% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.59) and -58.94% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.02). Across its 52-week range of $1.11 to $7.74, THRY sits at the 2.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.09 to $1.39).
THRY — Thryv Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 47/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $1.24 (-0.80% 1D, market capitalization $55.5M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 10.1%, gross margin of 67.9%, operating margin of 7.2%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (10/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.08x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Thryv Holdings Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Communication Services sector and the Advertising industry..1B. Per the market data, the gross margin is 67.9% and the operating margin is 7.2%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) reported $785.0M in annual revenue (up from $824.2M in FY2024, -4.7% YoY) and $307.0K in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($917.0M revenue, -$259.3M net income) through FY2025, THRY scaled operating cash flow to $63.5M and free cash flow to $63.5M, backed by $688.6M in total assets against $236.0M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 47/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.11 – $7.74 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation and 5.0x EV/EBITDA against 7.2% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
There are no upstream or downstream links, no supply-chain designation, and no proprietary signals recorded. Sector correlation data beyond the Communication Services and Advertising classification is — The RBC price target reduction noted in the news flow is the only documented second-order signal, and its transmission to other names is — Investors should monitor how the scheduled Third Quarter 2026 results interact with the revenue trend already visible in the financials.
- Key Question #1: Can THRY sustain or expand its 7.2% operating margin and 10.1% ROIC against Advertising peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $785.0M and free cash flow of $63.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $236.0M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is THRY's equity valuation to Communication Services capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
THRY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
THRY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.24?
FY 2025 operating income swung to $56.7M from losses in both prior years, and the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 15 of 20 with Pi
Long THRY at $1.25 targeting $1.50. FY 2025 operating income swung to $56.7M from losses in both prior years, and the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 15 of 20 with Piotroski F 7/9 and Altman Z 2.5.. Institutional whale score is 3/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $1.11 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@RiskArb_Desk Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Advertising. If gross margin (67.9%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
The RQD verdict is a distribution warning at 47/D, with Whale 13F Flow at 3 of 20, a 0% FCF yield, and an RBC price target cut from $3.
Fading this rally in THRY at $1.25. The RQD verdict is a distribution warning at 47/D, with Whale 13F Flow at 3 of 20, a 0% FCF yield, and an RBC price target cut from $3.00 to $2.00.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $1.25 (52-wk range $1.11–$7.74), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.