Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Telos Corporation (TLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TLS Stock dropped -3.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Telos Corporation (TLS) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TLS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Telos Corporation (NASDAQ: TLS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $5.21 (-3.87% 1D, market cap $405.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, TLS ranks #205 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TLS compare to CINT and MFI in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), TLS carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 37.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CINT (CI&T Inc (Class A)) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $389.2M) and MFI (mF International Limited (Class A)) posts a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E 37.9x, ROIC -1.0%, cap $388.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, IA leads on earnings multiple (24.8x) while IA leads on capital efficiency (19.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TLS?
▼
Per TLS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000320121), Telos Corporation generated $164.8M in revenue (+52.2% YoY), -$36.5M in net income, and $29.4M in free cash flow against $139.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 2.99 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 9 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TLS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, TLS faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 34.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($4.54) or 200D SMA ($4.53) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($5.28) toward Bear Floor ($4.12).
Why TLS Stock dropped -3.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Telos Corporation (TLS) dropped -3.87% to $5.21, trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($3.79 – $8.36). Solid 37.0% gross margin (-35% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($3.79 – $8.36) with RSI-14 at 59.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $5.21 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 37% gross margin and $29.4M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Telos Corporation (TLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Telos Corporation (TLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Telos Corporation (TLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Telos Corporation (TLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Telos Corporation (TLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Telos Corporation (TLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Telos Corporation (TLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CMRC, MNDY, SMTC and TLS make the cut as the top liquid stocks, each boasting strong liquidity, growth attributes and operational efficiency.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (TLS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
TLS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +52.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TLS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TLS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TLS)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (TLS vs. CINT, MFI, IA, RZAI)
Industry: EDP Services (163 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Telos Corporation (TLS) ranks #205 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #425 by equity capitalization ($405.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, IA leads on earnings valuation at 24.8x trailing P/E, while IA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.4% ROIC and 48.1% gross margin. IA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with TLS at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TLS
ACTIVE
Telos Corporation | C- | 61/100 | — | 37.0% | -35.0% | -3.87% | $405.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| CINT CI&T Inc (Class A) | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | +1.99% | $389.2M | /cint-vs-tls → |
| MFI mF International Limited (Class A) | E | 30/100 | 37.9x | — | -1.0% | +2.58% | $388.9M | /mfi-vs-tls → |
| IA Innovative Solutions and Support Inc. | B- | 70/100 | 24.8x | 48.1% | 19.4% | +2.17% | $371.8M | /ia-vs-tls → |
| RZAI Roze AI Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -12.99% | $368.4M | /rzai-vs-tls → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000320121 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Telos Corporation (TLS) reported GAAP revenue of $164.8M (+52.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $108.3M , and +13.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$36.5M, operating cash flow of $30.2M, and free cash flow of $29.4M (+204.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, TLS closed FY2025 with $139.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.99, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $164.8M | -$36.5M | $30.2M | $29.4M | $139.9M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $108.3M | -$52.5M | -$25.9M | -$28.2M | $158.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $145.4M | -$34.4M | $1.6M | $1.6M | — | — |
3. TLS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TLS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Telos Corporation (NASDAQ: TLS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $5.21 (-3.87% 1D, market cap $405.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, TLS ranks #205 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TLS compare to CINT and MFI in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), TLS carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 37.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CINT (CI&T Inc (Class A)) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $389.2M) and MFI (mF International Limited (Class A)) posts a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E 37.9x, ROIC -1.0%, cap $388.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, IA leads on earnings multiple (24.8x) while IA leads on capital efficiency (19.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TLS?
Per TLS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000320121), Telos Corporation generated $164.8M in revenue (+52.2% YoY), -$36.5M in net income, and $29.4M in free cash flow against $139.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TLS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TLS last traded at $5.21 (-3.87% on volume of 995,191 shares), positioning the stock +14.76% above its 50-day simple moving average ($4.54) and +15.01% above its 200-day simple moving average ($4.53). Across its 52-week range of $3.79 to $8.36, TLS sits at the 31.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($4.56 to $5.86).
TLS — Telos Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Telos Corporation (TLS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 61/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $5.21 (-3.87% 1D, market capitalization $405.1M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 37.0%, operating margin of -24.2%, and free cash flow yield of 6.82%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.99, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating in the EDP Services industry, with a market capitalization of $0.4B. Per the market data, gross margin is 37%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Telos Corporation (TLS) reported $164.8M in annual revenue (up from $108.3M in FY2024, +52.2% YoY) and -$36.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($145.4M revenue, -$34.4M net income) through FY2025, TLS scaled operating cash flow to $30.2M and free cash flow to $29.4M, backed by $139.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 61/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 6.82% and institutional whale pillar of 13/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $3.79 – $8.36 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh current valuation against -24.2% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies are — Sector correlations beyond the Technology / EDP Services classification are — Second-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the provided data.
- Key Question #1: Can TLS sustain or expand its -24.2% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against EDP Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $164.8M and free cash flow of $29.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is TLS's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
TLS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Telos Corporation (TLS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Telos Corporation (TLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Telos Corporation (TLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Telos Corporation (TLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Telos Corporation (TLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Telos Corporation (TLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Telos Corporation (TLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Telos Corporation (TLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Telos Corporation (TLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TLS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.21?
Per the RQD rating, a 6.82% FCF yield and a 14/20 forensic balance sheet score (Altman Z 2.99; Piotroski F 7/9) suggest the balance she
Don't sleep on TLS's setup in Technology. Per the RQD rating, a 6.82% FCF yield and a 14/20 forensic balance sheet score (Altman Z 2.99; Piotroski F 7/9) suggest the balance sheet and cash generation provide a floor under the stock.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (61/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@MultipleCompression Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in EDP Services. If gross margin (37.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Per the market data, ROIC of -35% and operating margin of -24.2% show the business is not yet earning returns on its capital.
Fading this rally in TLS at $5.42. Per the market data, ROIC of -35% and operating margin of -24.2% show the business is not yet earning returns on its capital.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $5.42 (52-wk range $3.79–$8.36), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.