Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TMO Stock slipped -1.72% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TMO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (NYSE: TMO) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $697.00 (-1.72% 1D, market cap $262.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TMO ranks #27 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TMO compare to DE and DHR in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), TMO carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 39.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, DE (Deere & Company) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 35.4x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $177.95B) and DHR (Danaher Corporation) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 46.1x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $166.72B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ITW leads on earnings multiple (24.3x) while ITW leads on capital efficiency (23.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TMO?
▼
Per TMO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000097745), Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc generated $44.56B in revenue (+3.9% YoY), $6.72B in net income, and $6.29B in free cash flow against $110.34B in total assets and $25.82B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 4.50 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 9 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TMO Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 73/100 (B) score, TMO faces multiple-compression risk if 39.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($657.85) or 200D SMA ($552.24) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($744.05) toward Bear Floor ($571.54).
Why TMO Stock slipped -1.72% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) slipped -1.72% to $697.00, trading at 95% of its 52-week range ($435.27 – $711.85). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 95% of its 52-week range ($435.27 – $711.85) with RSI-14 at 62.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6% around $697.00 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $6.3B annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Capitalize on cybercrime demand, AI-enabled analysis and advanced DNA sequencing, while using tariff insights to optimize sourcing and regional expansion.Dublin, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- "Forensic Technologies a
Optimize ROI with segment, regional, competitive and tariff insights that sharpen sourcing, market positioning and revenue strategies.Dublin, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- "Flow Cytometry Products and Services - Glob
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (TMO Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
TMO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TMO today. View full Setup Ledger →
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TMO)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (TMO vs. DE, DHR, JCI, ITW)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) ranks #27 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #3 by equity capitalization ($262.22B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ITW leads on earnings valuation at 24.3x trailing P/E, while ITW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 23.4% ROIC and 52.9% gross margin. ITW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with TMO at 73/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMO
ACTIVE
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | B | 73/100 | 39.0x | — | 9.3% | -1.72% | $262.22B | Benchmark Subject |
| DE Deere & Company | C+ | 66/100 | 35.4x | — | 9.3% | +2.35% | $177.95B | /de-vs-tmo → |
| DHR Danaher Corporation | B- | 70/100 | 46.1x | 59.1% | 6.1% | -2.00% | $166.72B | /dhr-vs-tmo → |
| JCI Johnson Controls International plc Ordinary Share | B | 73/100 | 29.1x | 36.4% | 15.6% | -5.84% | $95.87B | /jci-vs-tmo → |
| ITW Illinois Tool Works Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 24.3x | 52.9% | 23.4% | -1.01% | $79.97B | /itw-vs-tmo → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000097745In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) reported GAAP revenue of $44.56B (+3.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $42.88B , and +4.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $6.72B, operating cash flow of $7.82B, and free cash flow of $6.29B (-13.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, TMO closed FY2025 with $110.34B in total assets against $25.82B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.50, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $44.56B | $6.72B | $7.82B | $6.29B | $110.34B | $25.82B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $42.88B | $6.34B | $8.67B | $7.27B | $97.32B | $22.77B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $42.86B | $5.96B | $8.41B | $6.48B | $144.22B | $33.75B |
3. TMO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TMO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (NYSE: TMO) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $697.00 (-1.72% 1D, market cap $262.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TMO ranks #27 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TMO compare to DE and DHR in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), TMO carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 39.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, DE (Deere & Company) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 35.4x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $177.95B) and DHR (Danaher Corporation) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 46.1x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $166.72B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ITW leads on earnings multiple (24.3x) while ITW leads on capital efficiency (23.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TMO?
Per TMO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000097745), Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc generated $44.56B in revenue (+3.9% YoY), $6.72B in net income, and $6.29B in free cash flow against $110.34B in total assets and $25.82B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TMO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TMO last traded at $697.00 (-1.72% on volume of 2,091,841 shares), positioning the stock +5.95% above its 50-day simple moving average ($657.85) and +26.21% above its 200-day simple moving average ($552.24). Across its 52-week range of $435.27 to $711.85, TMO sits at the 94.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.0% ($655.18 to $738.82).
TMO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is TMO stock moving today?
Why TMO Stock slipped -1.72% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
TMO — Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, TMO scores 73 out of 100 with a letter grade of B and a verdict label of "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 9.3% and an FCF yield of 2.4%. For an investor, the cash-generation case is adequate rather than exceptional; the low FCF yield at the current price means investors are paying a high multiple for each dollar of free cash flow.
- Whale 13F Flow: 19 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is the strongest pillar and suggests large holders have been building exposure.
- Insider Conviction: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is middling, indicating insider activity provides only moderate confirmation.
- Macro Regime Fit: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 0.94 and the score reflects sector sensitivity. The stock is near-market in volatility, but the score signals limited macro tailwind.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects an Altman Z of 4.5, Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.42. This is a strength: the balance sheet screens as financially sound and low in distress risk.
Taken together, the rating points to a business with a sound balance sheet and strong institutional interest, offset by a valuation that leaves limited margin of safety on cash-flow metrics. Valuation tradeoffs are central: the P/E (TTM) of 39 and EV/EBITDA of 30.4 imply that much growth is already priced in, so upside depends on continued execution rather than re-rating from a low base. The grade describes relative risk/reward as assessed by this framework and is not a personalized recommendation.
Snapshot
Business
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Industrials sector and Industrial Machinery/Components industry, per the company profile. Beyond this classification, the source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model in detail. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the company operates a sterile fill-finish business within its Biopharma Services segment, which the source links to Eli Lilly's GLP-1 manufacturing needs. Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 revenue was $44556.0M.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $44556.0M | $7746.0M | $6721.0M | N/A | $6293.0M | $9852.0M | $25820.3M |
| FY 2024 | $42879.0M | $7337.0M | $6338.0M | N/A | $7267.0M | $4009.0M | $22773.1M |
| FY 2023 | $42857.0M | $6859.0M | $5955.0M | N/A | $6477.4M | N/A | $33747.4M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $42857.0M in FY 2023 to $44556.0M in FY 2025, with net income rising from $5955.0M to $6721.0M. Per the market data, operating margin is 17.4% and net margin is 15.1%; gross margin is listed as 0%, which should be treated as a data artifact rather than a reliable figure. ROIC is 9.3%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, both consistent with a financially sound balance sheet. Debt/Equity is 0.42 per the RQD rating, while reported debt moved from $22773.1M in FY 2024 to $25820.3M in FY 2025. FY 2023 cash is not available in source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The news wire contains six Yahoo Finance-sourced items, all tagged to TMO and all with a YELLOW signal light and "MARKET WIRE" impact label. Headlines reference Q3 2026 earnings expectations, strong Q3 guidance and broadening demand, analyst target increases following Q2, whether the stock is fully priced on its latest results, whether its earnings can support a premium, and a digital CMC launch with the stock trading near fair value. The summaries themselves are generic and do not contain figures, so the headlines are the only substantive content.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, one link is recorded: a BOTTLENECK_BENEFICIARY relationship with Eli Lilly (LLY), tagged as a TAILWIND with CONFIRMED_FILING evidence. The mechanism is that sterile fill-finish capacity scarcity following the Catalent acquisition steers GLP-1 volume toward Thermo Fisher Patheon lines. The exposure percentage is undisclosed. The constraint is that FDA aseptic validation requires 18–36 months before new sterile filling lines reach commercial release. The counter-risk is Eli Lilly's internal Concord, NC and Lebanon, IN parenteral buildouts, which could internalize a larger share of mature tirzepatide fill-finish volume. The next catalyst listed is the Laboratory Products & Biopharma Services segment organic revenue print. No proprietary signals are recorded.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, TMO's principal upstream-to-downstream dependency is in sterile fill-finish: capacity constraints at contract manufacturing sites flow through to GLP-1 drug makers such as Eli Lilly. The investor implication is a second-order bottleneck dynamic: if validation timelines for new lines are long (18–36 months), near-term capacity remains tight and supports pricing and volume for incumbents, but the same timeline means any shortfall in capacity is slow to correct. The competing explanation, that a large drug maker internalizes fill-finish, is the main second-order risk, because it would redirect volume away from TMO over time. The source data does not quantify TMO's exposure to Eli Lilly or to other GLP-1 developers, and does not provide sector correlation data beyond the beta of 0.94.
Open Questions
- What is the consensus analyst rating and price-target distribution, given that no analyst data is provided?
- Which specific institutional holders and 13F positions drive the whale flow score, and what is their trend?
- What is the exposure percentage to Eli Lilly and other GLP-1 customers, which the graph records as undisclosed?
- Why is gross margin reported as 0%, and what is the correct gross margin figure?
- What was FY 2023 cash, and what EPS figures underlie the valuation multiples, since EPS is N/A in the financials?
TMO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TMO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $697.00?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TMO (B • RQD 73/100) a Buy at $709.18?
Welcome to the TMO (Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 73/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (39.0x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on TMO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TMO, but look at what you are paying: 39.0x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
TMO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TMO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $709.18 (52-wk range $435.27 - $711.85), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.